South Carolina Legislature
[…] amendments HJ-65
   05/07/92  Senate Concurred in House amendment and enrolled SJ-27
   05/13/92         Ratified R 414
   05/15/92         Signed By Governor
   05/15/92         Act No. 362



(A362, R414, S1223)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 15-74-10 THROUGH 15-74-30, ALL AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE EXEMPTION FROM LIABILITY FOR DONORS OF FOOD, SO AS TO INCLUDE WITHIN THE EXEMPTION PREPARED FOOD.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Prepared foods defined, liability exemption

SECTION 1. Sections 15-74-10 and 15-74-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act of 1992, bearing ratification number 356, and Section 15-74-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 415 of 1990, are further amended to read:

"Section 15-74-10. For the purposes of this chapter, `distressed food' means canned or packaged foods and prepared foods which are foods prepared by restaurants and other establishments and donors in excess amounts which do not affect the edibility of the food or other considerations and perishable foods which are not readily marketable due to appearance, freshness, grade surplus, dented or damaged containers which do not affect the edibility of the food or other considerations. `Prepared and perishable food' means food that may spoil or become unfit for human consumption because of its nature, type, or physical condition, and includes, but is not limited to, fresh or processed meats, poultry, seafood, dairy products, bakery products, eggs in the shell, fresh fruits and vegetables, and foods that have been packaged, refrigerated, or frozen. Perishable food also includes any consumable agricultural products remaining after commercial harvesting which the donor allows to be removed from his land.

`Food bank and prepared and perishable food program' means a surplus food collection and distribution system operated and established to assist in bringing donated food to nonprofit or charitable organizations and individuals for the purpose of reducing hunger and meeting nutritional needsNext.