H 4447 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] donors of food, so as to include within the exemption prepared and perishable
food.
02/25/92 House Introduced and read first time HJ-9
02/25/92 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-9
04/14/92 House Tabled in committee
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 15-74-10 THROUGH 15-74-30, ALL AS
AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976,
RELATING TO THE EXEMPTION FROM LIABILITY FOR
DONORS OF FOOD, SO AS TO INCLUDE WITHIN THE
EXEMPTION PREPARED AND PERISHABLE FOOD.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Sections 15-74-10 through 15-74-30 of the 1976 Code,
all as last amended by Act 415 of 1990, are further amended to read:
"Section 15-74-10. For the purposes of this chapter,
`distressed food' means canned or packaged foods and prepared
foods which are foods prepared by restaurants and other establishments
in excess amounts which do not affect the edibility of the food or other
considerations and perishable foods which are not readily
marketable due to appearance, freshness, grade surplus, dented or
damaged containers which do not affect the edibility of the food or other
considerations. `Prepared and Perishable
perishable food' means food that may spoil or become unfit for
human consumption because of its nature, type, or physical
condition, and includes, but is not limited to, fresh or processed meats,
poultry, seafood, dairy products, bakery products, eggs in the shell, fresh
fruits and vegetables, and foods that have been packaged,
refrigerated, or frozen.
`Food bank and prepared and perishable food program'
means a surplus food collection and distribution system operated and
established to assist in bringing donated food to nonprofit or charitable
organizations and individuals for the purpose of reducing hunger and
meeting nutritional needs.
Section 15-74-20. The donor, in good faith, of distressed food
apparently fit for human consumption, to a bona fide charitable or
nonprofit organization or food bank or prepared and perishable food
program for free distribution, shall not be is not