H*4639 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (1) standards for the maintenance and operation of freestanding
or mobile technology to ensure the safe and effective treatment of
persons served;
(2) a description of the professional qualifications necessary
for personnel to operate the equipment and interpret the test
results;
(3) minimum staffing requirements to ensure the safe operation
of the equipment and interpret the test results; and
(4) that all freestanding or mobile technology must be in
conformance with professional organizational
standards."
Functions, duties, Division of Consumer Advocacy
SECTION 19. Section 37-6-604(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 148 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(1) To provide legal representation of the consumer
interest before the state and federal regulatory agencies which
undertake to fix rates or prices for consumer products or services
or to enact regulations or establish policies related thereto and to
provide legal representation of the consumer interest concerning
Certificates of Need for health facilities and services, as required
for an activity under Section 44-7-160, health care licensing
procedures, and other health related-matters."
Evaluate whether heart surgery and catheterization units are
serving their purpose
SECTION 20. Within five years of this act's effective date the
South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control