H*4639 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services and includes
alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services for which specific
standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health
Plan."
Definitions
SECTION 5. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Part II, Section 64, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by
adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) `Like equipment with similar capabilities' means
medical equipment which does not increase the potential volume
or type of procedures possible."
Certificate of need required under certain
circumstances
SECTION 6. Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-160. A person or health care facility as
defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate of Need
from the department before undertaking any of the following:
(1) the construction or other establishment of a new health care
facility;
(2) a change in the existing bed complement of a health care
facility through the addition of one or more beds or change in the
classification of licensure of one or more beds;
(3) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in
excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation which, under
generally acceptable accounting principles consistently applied, is
considered a capital expenditure except those expenditures
exempted in Section 44-7-170(B)(1). The cost of any studies,
surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and
other activities essential to the development, acquisition,
improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or
equipment must be included in determining if the expenditure
exceeds the prescribed amount;
(4) a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care
facility which is associated with the addition or substantial
expansion of a health service for which specific standards or
criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan;
(5) the offering of a health service by or on behalf of a health
care facility which has not been offered by the facility in the
preceding twelve months and which has an annual operating cost
in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation and for
which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State
Health Plan;
(6) the acquisition of medical equipment which is to be used
for diagnosis or treatment if the total project cost is in excess of
that prescribed by regulation;
(7) the acquisition or change in ownership or in controlling
interest of a health care facility or entity owning a health care
facility directly or indirectly by purchase, lease, gift, donation,
sale of stock, or comparable arrangement if the acquisition or
change in ownership or controlling interest may result in an