H*4639 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] receipt of the request.
(E) The department's proposed decision is not final until the
completion of reconsideration or contested case proceedings. The
burden of proof in a reconsideration or contested case hearing
must be upon the moving party. The contested case hearing
before the board or its designee is conducted as a contested case
under the Administrative Procedures Act. The issues considered
at the contested case hearing are limited to those presented or
considered during the staff review and decision
process."
Certificate of Need, reports and project inspections
SECTION 11. Section 44-7-230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(A) The Certificate of Need, if issued, is valid only for
the project described in the application including location, beds
and services to be offered, physical plant, capital or operating
costs, or other factors as set forth in the application, except as may
be modified in accordance with regulations. The department shall
require periodic reports and make inspections to determine
compliance with the Certificate of Need. Implementation of the
project or operation of the facility or medical equipment that is
not in accordance with the Certificate of Need application or
conditions subsequently agreed to by the applicant and the
department may be considered a violation of this
article."
Certificate of Need length of validity
SECTION 12. Section 44-7-230(D) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 471 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(D) A Certificate of Need is valid for six months from
the date of issuance except for projects involving construction or
replacement of, or major renovations or additions to, an acute care
hospital. For these projects the Certificate of Need is valid for
one year from the date of issuance. A Certificate of Need must be
issued with a timetable submitted by the applicant and approved
by the department to be followed for completion of the project.
The holder of the Certificate of Need shall submit periodic
progress reports on meeting the timetable as may be required by
the department. Failure to meet the timetable results in the
revocation of the Certificate of Need by the department unless the
department determines that extenuating circumstances beyond the
control of the holder of the Certificate of Need are the cause of the
delay. The department may grant two extensions of up to six
months each upon evidence that substantial progress has been
made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The
board may grant further extensions of up to six months each only
if it determines that substantial progress has been made in
accordance with the procedures set forth in regulations."
Construction program
SECTION 13. Section 44-7-240 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-240. The department may establish a
construction program providing for adequate facilities in this State