H*4639 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] department determines that extenuating circumstances beyond the
control of the holder of the Certificate of Need are the cause of the
delay. The department may grant two extensions of up to six
months each upon evidence that substantial progress has been
made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The
board may grant further extensions of up to six months each only
if it determines that substantial progress has been made in
accordance with the procedures set forth in regulations."
Construction program
SECTION 13. Section 44-7-240 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-240. The department may establish a
construction program providing for adequate facilities in this State
and, insofar as possible, shall provide for the distribution of
facilities and services throughout this State in such manner as to
make all types of health services reasonably accessible to all
persons in this State. The State Health Plan as required by this
article may be used for purposes of establishing the relative need
of projects for which applications are submitted under this
construction program. Submittal of applications and review and
approval of projects for which federal funds are requested must be
in accordance with regulations adopted by the department and
applicable federal act."
Special Certificate of Need exemption
SECTION 14. Medical equipment lawfully leased or purchased
before this act's effective date or an outpatient facility project,
including medical equipment, which was exempt from Certificate
of Need requirements before this act's effective date and which