H*4639 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] HEALTH PLAN; TO PROVIDE FOR CERTIFICATE OF NEED
EXEMPTIONS FOR MEDICAL EQUIPMENT UNDER
CERTAIN CONDITIONS; TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT
OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL TO
EVALUATE THE ADEQUACY OF HEART SURGERY AND
HEART CATHETERIZATION UNITS IN THE STATE; TO
PROVIDE FOR STAGGERED TERMS FOR MEMBERS
APPOINTED TO THE HEALTH PLANNING COMMITTEE;
AND TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-260, AS AMENDED,
RELATING TO FACILITIES AND SERVICES REQUIRING
LICENSURE, SO AS TO INCLUDE FREESTANDING OR
MOBILE TECHNOLOGY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Purpose
SECTION 1. Section 44-7-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-120. The purpose of this article is to
promote cost containment, prevent unnecessary duplication of
health care facilities and services, guide the establishment of
health facilities and services which will best serve public needs,
and ensure that high quality services are provided in health
facilities in this State. To achieve these purposes, this article
requires:
(1) the issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a
project prescribed by this article;
(2) adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an
application and appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate
of Need;
(3) preparation and publication of a State Health Plan;
(4) the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and
other health care."
Definitions
SECTION 2. Section 44-7-130(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Affected person' means the applicant, a person
residing within the geographic area served or to be served by the