H*4639 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] and ensure that high quality services are provided in health
facilities in this State. To achieve these purposes, this article
requires:
(1) the issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a
project prescribed by this article;
(2) adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an
application and appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate
of Need;
(3) preparation and publication of a State Health Plan;
(4) the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and
other health care."
Definitions
SECTION 2. Section 44-7-130(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Affected person' means the applicant, a person
residing within the geographic area served or to be served by the
applicant, persons located in the health service area in which the
project is to be located and who provide similar services to the
proposed project, persons who before receipt by the department of
the proposal being reviewed have formally indicated an intention
to provide similar services in the future, persons who pay for
health services in the health service area in which the project is to
be located and who have notified the department of their interest
in Certificate of Need applications, the State Consumer Advocate,
and the State Ombudsman. Persons from another state who would
otherwise be considered `affected persons' are not included unless
that state provides for similar involvement of persons from South
Carolina in its certificate of need process."
Definitions
SECTION 3. Section 44-7-130(10) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(10) `Health care facility' means acute care hospitals,
psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals,
tuberculosis hospitals, nursing homes, kidney disease treatment
centers, including free-standing hemodialysis centers, ambulatory
surgical facilities, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment
facilities for children and adolescents, habilitation centers for
mentally retarded persons or persons with related conditions, and
any other facility for which Certificate of Need review is required
by federal law."
Definitions
SECTION 4. Section 44-7-130(11) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(11) `Health service' means clinically related,
diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services and includes
alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services for which specific
standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health
Plan."
Definitions
SECTION 5. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Part II, Section 64, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by
adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) `Like equipment with similar capabilities' means
medical equipment which does not increase the potential volume
or type of procedures possible."
Certificate of need required under certain
circumstances
SECTION 6. Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-160. A person or health care facility as
defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate of Need