H*4639 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] exempt from the provisions of Section 44-7-160(6) as contained
in Section 6 of this act, provided that an application for an
exemption is made within six months of this act's effective date.
The application must be in the form required by the department
and must include current utilization data for the equipment.
Health planning committee; staggered terms
SECTION 15. Of the twelve members initially appointed by the
Governor to the health planning committee created by this act, six
members, to be designated by the Governor, are appointed for
two-year terms.
Definition
SECTION 16. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 64, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is further
amended by adding:
"(20) `Freestanding or mobile technology' means
medical equipment owned or operated by a person other than a
health care facility for which the total cost is in excess of that
prescribed by regulation and for which specific standards or
criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan."
Facility or service required to be licensed
SECTION 17. Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 501 of 1990, is further amended by adding:
"(12) freestanding or mobile technology."
Freestanding or mobile technology regulations to be
promulgated