H*4639 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] five hundred dollars plus five-tenths of one percent of the project
cost for review of the project, not to exceed seven thousand, five
hundred dollars; however, for an applicant whose review fee
would exceed seven thousand, five hundred dollars an additional
fee of seven thousand, five hundred dollars is imposed if the
applicant is awarded a Certificate of Need, which must be paid at
the time of the award. Fees paid pursuant to this subsection must
be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the
State."
Application for Certificate of Need
SECTION 9. Section 44-7-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 471 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-200. (A) An application for a Certificate
of Need must be submitted to the department in a form established
by regulation. The application must address all applicable
standards and requirements set forth in departmental regulations,
Project Review Criteria of the department, and the State Health
Plan. The application must include the payment of a
nonrefundable initial application fee of five hundred dollars. The
department shall deduct this fee from the Certificate of Need
filing fee which is payable in accordance with departmental
regulations when the application is determined to be complete.
(B) Within twenty days before submission of an application,
the applicant shall publish notification that an application is to be
submitted to the department in a newspaper serving the area
where the project is to be located for three consecutive days. The
notification must contain a brief description of the scope and
nature of the project. No application may be accepted for filing
by the department unless accompanied by proof that publication
has been made for three consecutive days within the prior
twenty-day period and payment of the initial application fee has
been received.
(C) Upon publication of this notice and until a contested case
hearing is requested pursuant to Section 44-7-210:
(1) members of the board and persons appointed by the board
to hear appeals from department staff decisions may not
communicate directly or indirectly with any person in connection
with the application; and
(2) no person shall communicate, or cause another to
communicate, as to the merits of the application with members of
the board and persons appointed by the board to hear appeals from
department staff decisions.
A person who violates this subsection is subject to the penalties
provided in Section 1-23-360.
(D) After receipt of an application with proof of publication
and payment of the initial application fee, the department shall
publish in the State Register a notice that an application has been
accepted for filing. Within thirty days of acceptance of the