H*4639 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] government-sponsored reimbursement;
(8) the acquisition of an existing health care facility by a
person who has failed to notify the department and seeks an
exemption before entering into a contractual arrangement to
acquire an existing facility;
(9) an expenditure or financial obligation made in preparation
for the offering or developing of a project which requires
certification of need pursuant to this section if the expenditure or
financial obligation is in excess of an amount to be prescribed by
regulation."
Exemptions from article
SECTION 7. Section 44-7-170(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by an act of 1992 bearing ratification number 361, is
further amended to read:
"(B) The Certificate of Need provisions of this article do
not apply to:
(1) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for
nonmedical projects for services such as refinancing existing debt,
parking garages, laundries, roof replacements, computer systems,
telephone systems, heating and air conditioning systems,
upgrading facilities which do not involve additional square feet or
additional health services, replacement of like equipment with
similar capabilities, or similar projects as described in regulations;
(2) facilities owned and operated by the State Department of
Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Mental
Retardation, except an addition of one or more beds to the total
number of beds of the departments' health care facilities existing
on July 1, 1988;
(3) educational and penal institutions maintaining infirmaries
for the exclusive use of their respective student bodies and inmate
populations;
(4) any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by
this State;
(5) community-based housing designed to promote
independent living for persons with mental or physical
disabilities. This does not include a facility defined in this article
as a `health care facility'."
Health Planning Committee; State Health Plan; Certificate of
Need fees
SECTION 8. Section 44-7-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-180. (A) There is created a health
planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The