H*4639 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] and payment of the initial application fee, the department shall
publish in the State Register a notice that an application has been
accepted for filing. Within thirty days of acceptance of the
application, the department may request additional information as
may be necessary to complete the application. The applicant has
thirty days from the date of the request to submit the additional
information. If the applicant fails to submit the requested
information within the thirty-day period, the application is
considered withdrawn."
Certificate of Need project review process
SECTION 10. Section 44-7-210 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 471 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-210. (A) After the department has
determined that an application is complete, affected persons must
be notified in accordance with departmental regulations. The
notification of affected persons begins the review period. During
the review process, the department shall determine the relative
importance of the project review criteria for this project and shall
notify the applicant of this determination. The applicant has thirty
days from the date of the receipt of this notice to submit any
additional information. The review period for a completed
application is sixty days from the date of notification of affected
persons, or up to sixty days from the date that applicants are
notified of the relative importance of project review criteria
provided for in this section, whichever is longer. One extension
of up to sixty days may be granted by the department in
accordance with departmental regulations with the exception of an
extension that is granted to comply with a request for a public
hearing.
(B) The department may hold a public hearing, if timely
requested, to gather information and obtain public comment and
opinion about the proposed project.
(C) The department may not issue a Certificate of Need unless
an application complies with the State Health Plan, Project
Review Criteria, and other regulations. Based on project review
criteria and other regulations, which must be identified by the
department, the department may refuse to issue a Certificate of
Need even if an application complies with the State Health Plan.
In the case of competing applications, the department shall award
a Certificate of Need, if appropriate, on the basis of which, if any,
most fully complies with the requirements, goals, and purposes of
this article and the State Health Plan, Project Review Criteria, and
the regulations adopted by the department.
(D) On the basis of staff review of the application, the staff of
the department shall make a proposed decision to grant or deny
the Certificate of Need. Notice of the proposed decision must be