H*4639 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] number of beds of the departments' health care facilities existing
on July 1, 1988;
(3) educational and penal institutions maintaining infirmaries
for the exclusive use of their respective student bodies and inmate
populations;
(4) any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by
this State;
(5) community-based housing designed to promote
independent living for persons with mental or physical
disabilities. This does not include a facility defined in this article
as a `health care facility'."
Health Planning Committee; State Health Plan; Certificate of
Need fees
SECTION 8. Section 44-7-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-180. (A) There is created a health
planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The
Governor shall appoint twelve members, at least one member
from each congressional district. Each of the following groups
must be equally represented among the Governor's appointees:
health care consumers, health care financiers to include business
and insurance, and health care providers. The chairman of the
board shall appoint one member. The South Carolina Consumer
Advocate or the Consumer Advocate's designee is an ex officio
nonvoting member. Members are appointed for four-year terms,
may serve only two consecutive terms, and are allowed the usual
mileage and subsistence as provided for members of boards,
committees, and commissions.
(B) With the advice of the health planning committee, the
department shall prepare a State Health Plan for use in the
administration of the Certificate of Need Program provided in this
article. The plan at a minimum must include:
(1) an inventory of existing health care facilities, beds,
specified health services, and equipment;
(2) projections of need for additional health care facilities,
beds, health services, and equipment;
(3) standards for distribution of health care facilities, beds,
specified health services, and equipment including scope of
services to be provided, utilization, and occupancy rates, travel
time, regionalization, other factors relating to proper placement of
services, and proper planning of health care facilities; and
(4) a general statement as to the project review criteria
considered most important in evaluating certificate of need
applications for each type of facility, service, and equipment,
including a finding as to whether the benefits of improved
accessibility to each such type of facility, service, and equipment
may outweigh the adverse affects caused by the duplication of any
existing facility, service, or equipment.
The State Health Plan must address and include projections and
standards for specified health services and equipment which have