S*1196 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] An
application for variance or special exception is not required. No person may
intervene to prevent the establishment of such a community residence
without reasonable justification.
Prospective residents of such homes shall be screened by the licensing
agency to insure that such placement is appropriate.
The licensing agency shall conduct reviews of such homes no less
frequently than every six months for the purpose of promoting the
rehabilitative purposes of the homes and their continued compatibility with
their neighborhoods."
Definition of developer revised
SECTION 3. Section 6-31-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) `Developer' means a person, including a governmental
agency or redevelopment authority created pursuant to the provisions of the
Military Facilities Redevelopment Law, who intends to undertake any
development and who has a legal or equitable interest in the property to be
developed."
Development agreement requirements revised
SECTION 4. Section 6-31-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-31-40. A local government may enter into a
development agreement with a developer for the development of property