S*1196 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] rehabilitative purposes of the homes and their continued compatibility with
their neighborhoods."
Definition of developer revised
SECTION 3. Section 6-31-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) `Developer' means a person, including a governmental
agency or redevelopment authority created pursuant to the provisions of the
Military Facilities Redevelopment Law, who intends to undertake any
development and who has a legal or equitable interest in the property to be
developed."
Development agreement requirements revised
SECTION 4. Section 6-31-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-31-40. A local government may enter into a
development agreement with a developer for the development of property
as provided in this chapter provided the property contains twenty-five acres
or more of highland. Development agreements involving property
containing no more than two hundred fifty acres of highland shall be for a
term not to exceed five years. Development agreements involving property
containing one thousand acres or less of highland but more than two
hundred fifty acres of highland shall be for a term not to exceed ten years.
Development agreements involving property containing two thousand acres
or less of highland but more than one thousand acres of highland shall be
for a term not to exceed twenty years. Development agreements involving
property containing more than two thousand acres and development
agreements with a developer which is a redevelopment authority created
pursuant to the provisions of the Military Facilities Redevelopment Law,
regardless of the number of acres of property involved, may be for such
term as the local government and the developer shall elect."