S 1351 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] has been made. If the board determines that the elector's name should
not have been deleted, it shall instruct the central registration office to
restore his name to the registration books; provided, however, that
if the elector's name has been deleted solely by reason of his failure
to vote as provided in Section 7-3-20(C)(3), his name shall be restored
as a matter of course to the registration books upon his request if he
shall be otherwise qualified, however, if the deletion is for
conviction, the appeal must be to the Executive Director of the State
Election Commission."
SECTION 5. Section 7-5-155(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(1) Subject to the provision of Section 7-5-150, any
qualified citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered
a completed state registration by mail application form or a
completed national registration by mail application form prescribed by
the Federal Election Commission application not later than
forty-five thirty days immediately prior
to before any election to his registration board. The
postmark date of a mailed application is considered the date of
mailing. If the postmark date is missing or illegible, the county
board of voter registration shall accept the application if it is received
by mail no later than five days after the close of the registration books
before any election. The application must be witnessed by a
qualified elector from the respective county. The name, address, the
voter certificate number of the witness, and where applicable the
telephone number must be legibly written on the application. The
person witnessing the application may not be a filed candidate for
public office at the time of the application. Any applicant or witness
is subject to the penalty provided in Section 7-25-20 for fraudulent
registration."
SECTION 6. Section 7-5-155(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c)(1) The State Election Commission shall
furnish a sufficient number of applications to the county boards of
voter registration boards and voter registration
agencies specified in Section 7-5-310(B) so that distribution of
the applications may be made to various locations throughout the
counties and mailed to persons requesting them.
(2) County boards of voter registration shall
distribute application forms to various locations in their respective
counties, including city halls and public libraries,
where they must be readily available to the public."
SECTION 7. Section 7-5-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-5-440. No elector shall vote in any polling
precinct unless his name appears on the official list of voters for the
precinct. If the name of any registered elector does not appear or