S 1351 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] nearest designated voting polling place
within the precinct of his residence, but in incorporated towns
municipalities in which officers are elected by wards or other
municipal subdivisions electors shall must be
registered and shall vote at the voting places nearest to their
residences within the ward or other subdivision of their residences
their designated polling places."
SECTION 10. Section 30-4-40(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding an
appropriately numbered item:
"( ) completed voter registration application forms;"
SECTION 11. Section 7-13-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 357 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-810. The managers of election shall prevent
any a person from voting when they have good reason
to believe the person has already voted. They shall refuse to allow
any a person to vote who is not a registered elector or
who has become disqualified for any cause to vote in such
the voting precinct. They may also may
prevent any voter from consuming more than five minutes in voting,
but no manager shall may examine, read, or handle the
ballot being voted or about to be voted by a voter or interfere in any
way with the voting of any a voter otherwise than
herein provided in this section. Any
An elector or a qualified watcher may, and it
is the duty of the managers of the election to, may challenge
the vote of any a person who may be known or
suspected not to be a qualified voter. However, the challenges by
persons other than a manager must be addressed to the manager and
not directly to the voter. The manager shall then shall
present the challenge to the voter and act in accordance with the
provisions provided for in this section. All challenges must be
made before the time a voter receives deposits a paper