S 1433 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The licensing agency shall conduct reviews of such homes no less
frequently than every six months for the purpose of promoting the
rehabilitative purposes of the homes and their continued compatibility
with their neighborhoods."
SECTION 3. Section 6-31-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) `Developer' means a person, including a governmental
agency or redevelopment authority created pursuant to the
provisions of the Military Facilities Redevelopment Law, who
intends to undertake any development and who has a legal or equitable
interest in the property to be developed."
SECTION 4. Section 6-31-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-31-40. A local government may enter into a
development agreement with a developer for the development of
property as provided in this chapter provided the property contains
twenty-five acres or more of highland. Development agreements
involving property containing no more than two hundred fifty acres of
highland shall be for a term not to exceed five years. Development
agreements involving property containing one thousand acres or less
of highland but more than two hundred fifty acres of highland shall
be for a term not to exceed ten years. Development agreements
involving property containing two thousand acres or less of highland
but more than one thousand acres of highland and development
agreements with a developer which is a redevelopment authority
created pursuant to the provisions of the Military Facilities
Redevelopment Law, regardless of the number of acres of property
involved, shall be for a term not to exceed twenty years.
Development agreements involving property containing more than two
thousand acres may be for such term as the local government and
developer shall elect."
SECTION 5. If any section, subsection, paragraph, subparagraph,
sentence, clause, phrase, or word of this act is for any reason held to
be unconstitutional or invalid, such holding shall not affect the