S 1433 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] further proceedings. An application for variance or special exception
is not required. No person may intervene to prevent the establishment
of such a community residence without reasonable justification.
Prospective residents of such homes shall be screened by the
licensing agency to insure that such placement is appropriate.
The licensing agency shall conduct reviews of such homes no less
frequently than every six months for the purpose of promoting the
rehabilitative purposes of the homes and their continued compatibility
with their neighborhoods."
SECTION 3. Section 6-31-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) `Developer' means a person, including a governmental
agency or redevelopment authority created pursuant to the
provisions of the Military Facilities Redevelopment Law, who
intends to undertake any development and who has a legal or equitable
interest in the property to be developed."
SECTION 4. Section 6-31-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-31-40. A local government may enter into a
development agreement with a developer for the development of
property as provided in this chapter provided the property contains
twenty-five acres or more of highland.