H 4306 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] hospital for treatment of injuries or to a place of shelter or safety and to
accompany the abused person to his residence to allow for the removal
of clothing, medication, and reasonably necessary personal property.
Section 22-3-1600. The petitioner's right to relief under this article
is not affected by:
(1) leaving the residence or household to avoid further abuse;
(2) the use of physical force against the respondent reasonably
believed by the petitioner to be necessary to defend the petitioner or
others from imminent physical injury or abuse.
Section 22-3-1610. A proceeding under this article is in addition to
other civil and criminal remedies."
SECTION 2. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-21-1010. Except as otherwise expressly provided,
the following fees and costs must be collected by the magistrates and
deposited in the general fund of the county:
(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without
sureties,: five dollars;
(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or
without sureties,: five dollars;
(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery,
attachment,: five dollars;. If
justification of sureties is required, an additional five dollars
must be collected;
(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents
in writing,: two dollars;
(5) for issuing any a prerogative
writ,: five dollars;
(6) in all civil actions and in actions filed pursuant to the
`Magistrate Court Restraining Order Act', for issuing a
summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving
judgment with or without a hearing,: twenty-five
dollars;
(7) for issuing execution executions and
renewal thereof, their renewals: ten dollars;
(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript
of record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal,:
ten dollars;
(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant
or lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of
rents,: ten dollars;
(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed
by law,: ten dollars, if an inquest is demanded
by a party other than the State or county or authorized officer of either;
(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for
possession, sale, or damages,: ten dollars;
(12) for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or
qualifying sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail
bonds,: five dollars;
(13) for each tax execution collected,: five
dollars;
(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not
provided for in this section,: five dollars.
No fees or costs may be assessed against a party for summoning
jurors or expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial by
jury is had."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor./
Amend title to conform.
DAVID H. WILKINS, for Committee.
A BILL