S 679 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] TO DEFEND GOVERNMENT OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
ACTING WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT, TO
REQUIRE THE STATE TO INDEMNIFY THEM FROM LOSS,
WHETHER SUED IN THEIR OFFICIAL OR INDIVIDUAL
CAPACITIES, OR BOTH, AND TO PROVIDE THAT SUCH
OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE ACTING WITHIN THE SCOPE
OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT WHEN ADMINISTERING A STATE
LAW WHICH HAS NOT BEEN HELD UNCONSTITUTIONAL OR
UNLAWFUL BY A FINAL DECISION OF A COURT OF
COMPETENT JURISDICTION, AND TO DEFINE "FINAL
DECISION".
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-7-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-60. (A) Before any such defense,
however, is undertaken, an investigation by the Attorney
General shall be made of the facts on which the action or special
proceedings are based and unless, in the opinion of the Attorney
General, it appears that the officer or employee of the State or of any
political subdivision was acting in good faith, without malice, and
in the course of his employment, the investigation shall proceed no
further, nor shall any defense be provided for him by virtue of this
section and Section 1-7-50. The investigation herein is required
to be made may be made by the Attorney General, any member
of his staff, or by any solicitor or assistant solicitor when directed to do
so by the Attorney General. In the event that it should appear that any
such officer or employee is covered by any policy of insurance, under
the terms of which the insurance carrier is required to provide
legal counsel, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, make
no further investigation and provide no representation for any such
party. In the absence of any policy of insurance, the Attorney
General shall bear the cost of any defense he undertakes.
(B) Officers and employees of the State, or of any
political subdivision, are deemed to be acting within the course of their