S*782 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] dollars per request plus actual postage and applicable sales tax. However,
no fee may be charged for records copied at the request of a health care
provider or for records sent to a health care provider at the request of the
patient for the purpose of continuing medical care. The physician may
charge a patient or the patient's representative no more than the actual cost
of reproduction of an X-ray. Actual cost means the cost of materials and
supplies used to duplicate the X-ray and the labor and overhead costs
associated with the duplication."
Testing
SECTION 7. Section 44-29-230 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 490 of
1988, is amended to read:
"Section 44-29-230. (A) While working with a person or a
person's blood or body fluids, if a health care worker or emergency
response employee is involved in an incident resulting in possible exposure
to bloodborne diseases, and a health care professional based on reasonable
medical judgment has cause to believe that the incident may pose a
significant risk to the health care worker or emergency response employee,
the health care professional may require the person, the health care worker,
or the emergency response employee to be tested without his consent.
(B) The test results must be given to the health care professional who
shall report the results and assure the provision of post-test counseling to
the health care worker or emergency response employee, and the person
who is tested. The test results also shall be reported to the Department of
Health and Environmental Control in a manner prescribed by law.
(C) No physician, hospital, or other health care provider may be held
liable for conducting the test or the reporting of test results under this
section.
(D) For purposes of this section:
(1) `Person' means a patient at a health care facility or physician's
office, an inmate at a state or local correctional facility, an individual under
arrest, or an individual in the custody of or being treated by a health care
worker or an emergency response employee.
(2) `Emergency response employee' means firefighters, law
enforcement officers, paramedics, emergency medical technicians, medical
residents, medical trainees, trainees of an emergency response employee as
defined herein, and other persons, including employees of legally organized
and recognized volunteer organizations without regard to whether these
employees receive compensation, who in the course of their professional
duties respond to emergencies.
(3) `Bloodborne diseases' means Hepatitis B or Human
Immunodeficiency Virus infection, including Acquired Immunodeficiency
Syndrome.
(4) `Significant risk' means a finding of facts relating to a human