S*782 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] for all other pages;
(b) searching and handling a medical record in excess of fifteen
dollars per request plus actual postage and applicable sales tax;
(c) records copied at the request of a health care provider or for
records sent to a health care provider at the request of a patient for the
purpose of continuing medical care;
(d) more than the actual cost of reproduction of an X-ray. Actual cost
means the cost of materials and supplies used to duplicate the X-ray and the
labor and overhead costs associated with the duplication."
Fees, etc.
SECTION 5. Section 42-15-95 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
476 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-15-95. All existing information compiled by a health
care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, or a health care provider
licensed pursuant to Title 40 pertaining directly to a workers' compensation
claim must be provided to the insurance carrier, the employer, the
employee, their attorneys, or the South Carolina Workers' Compensation
Commission, within fourteen days after receipt of written request. A health
care facility and a health care provider may charge a fee for the search and
duplication of a medical record, but the fee may not exceed sixty-five cents
per page for the first thirty pages and fifty cents per page for all other
pages, and a clerical fee for searching and handling not to exceed fifteen