H 3088 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] order. If the appropriate judge is not available within a reasonable
period of time or if circumstances warrant immediate incarceration
of the defendant, the surety may deliver the defendant with an
affidavit stating the facts to support the surrender of the defendant for
good cause. If the surety surrenders the defendant with an affidavit,
the surety must take the defendant before the next available
appropriate judge for a commitment order. A surety who surrenders
a defendant with an affidavit for less than good cause is subject to
penalties imposed for perjury as provided in Article 1, Chapter 9 of
Title 16."
SECTION 3. Section 38-53-70 of the 1976 Code, is amended to
read:
"Section 38-53-70. (A) At any time before execution
is issued on a judgment of forfeiture against a principal or his surety,
the court may direct that the judgment be remitted in whole or in part,
upon conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that
justice requires the remission of part or all of the judgment. In
making a determination as to remission of the judgment, the court
shall consider the costs to the State or any a county
or municipality resulting from the necessity to continue or terminate
the principal-s trial and the efforts of law enforcement officers or
agencies to locate the principal.
(B) If the surety surrenders the principal to the court within
six months after an order of estreatment is issued, he must be
refunded eighty percent of the amount estreated. If the surety
surrenders the principal after six months but within twelve months to