H 3191 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] commitment order. If the appropriate judge is not available within a
reasonable period of time or if circumstances warrant immediate
incarceration of the defendant, the surety may deliver the defendant
with an affidavit stating the facts to support the surrender of the
defendant for good cause. If the surety surrenders the defendant with
an affidavit, the surety must take the defendant before the next
available appropriate judge for a commitment order. A surety who
surrenders a defendant with an affidavit for less than good cause is
subject to penalties imposed for perjury as provided in Article 1,
Chapter 9 of Title 16."
SECTION 3. Section 38-53-70 of the 1976 Code, is amended to
read:
"Section 38-53-70. (A) At any time before
execution is issued on a judgment of forfeiture against a principal or
his surety, the court may direct that the judgment be remitted in
whole or in part, upon conditions as the court may impose, if
it appears that justice requires the remission of part or all of the
judgment. In making a determination as to remission of the
judgment, the court shall consider the costs to the State or any
a county or municipality resulting from the necessity to
continue or terminate the principal's trial and the efforts of law
enforcement officers or agencies to locate the principal.
(B) If the surety surrenders the principal to the court within
six months after an order of estreatment is issued, he must be
refunded eighty percent of the amount estreated. If the surety
surrenders the principal after six months but within twelve months to