S*234 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] Upon an affirmative
determination, the prisoner shall be granted a provisional parole. Upon a
negative determination, the prisoner's case shall be reviewed every twelve months
thereafter for the purpose of such determination."
Determine time for eligibility to be paroled
SECTION 11. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 24-21-635. For the purpose of determining the time required to
be served by a prisoner before he shall be eligible to be considered for parole,
notwithstanding any other provision of law, all prisoners shall be given benefit
of earned work credits awarded pursuant to Section 24-13-230."
Board to consider record
SECTION 12. Section 24-21-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-640. The Board shall carefully consider the record of the
prisoner before and after imprisonment, and no such prisoner shall be paroled
until it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Board that the prisoner has
shown a disposition to reform; that in the future he will probably obey the law
and lead a correct life; that by his conduct he has merited a lessening of the
rigors of his imprisonment; that the interests of society will not be impaired
thereby; and that suitable employment has been secured for him. The Board shall
establish written, specific criteria for the granting of parole and provisional
parole. Such criteria shall reflect all of the aspects of this section. The
criteria shall be made available to all prisoners at the time of their
incarceration and the general public. The paroled prisoner shall, as often as may
be required, render a written report to the Board giving such information as may
be required by the Board which shall be confirmed by the person in whose
employment the prisoner may be at the time."
Board may issue order
SECTION 13. Article 7 of Chapter 21 of Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 24-21-645. The Board may issue an order authorizing the parole
which shall be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members