S*234 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] eligibility when, based on medical information furnished to it, the Board
determines that the physical condition of the prisoner concerned is so serious
that he would not be reasonably expected to live for more than one year.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of law, no prisoner who
has served a total of ten consecutive years or more in prison shall be paroled
until the Board has first received a report as to his mental condition and his
ability to adjust to life outside the prison from a duly qualified psychiatrist
or psychologist."
Board to review cases
SECTION 10. Section 24-21-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-620. Within the ninety-day period preceding a prisoner
having served one-fourth of his sentence, the Board, either acting in a
three-member panel or meeting as a full Board, shall review the case, regardless
of whether or not any application has been made therefor, for the purpose of
determining whether or not such prisoner is entitled to any of the benefits
provided for in this chapter; provided, that in cases of prisoners in confinement
due to convictions for nonviolent crimes, an administrative hearing officer may
be appointed by the Commissioner of Paroles and Pardons to review the case who
shall submit to the full Board written findings of fact and recommendations,
which shall be the basis for a determination by the Board. Upon an affirmative
determination, the prisoner shall be granted a provisional parole. Upon a
negative determination, the prisoner's case shall be reviewed every twelve months
thereafter for the purpose of such determination."
Determine time for eligibility to be paroled
SECTION 11. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 24-21-635. For the purpose of determining the time required to
be served by a prisoner before he shall be eligible to be considered for parole,