S*234 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] Board considering parole for a prisoner who has been convicted of a crime of
violence to the following persons:
(a) Any victim of the crime who suffered damage to his person as a result
thereof or in the event such victim is deceased, to members of his or her
immediate family to the best of its ability;
(b) The solicitor who prosecuted the prisoner or his successor in the
jurisdiction in which the crime was prosecuted;
(c) The law enforcement agency that was responsible for the arrest of the
prisoner concerned."
Board to hold regular meetings
SECTION 5. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-30. The Board shall hold regular meetings, as may be
necessary to carry out its duties, but at least four times each year, and as many
extra meetings as the Chairman, or the Governor acting through the Chairman, may
order. The Board may preserve order at its meetings and punish any disrespect or
contempt committed in its presence. The Chairman may direct the members of the
Board to meet as three-member panels to hear matters relating to paroles and
pardons as often as necessary to carry out the Board's responsibilities.
Membership on such panels shall be periodically rotated on a random basis by the
Chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any unanimous vote shall be considered
the final decision of the Board, and the panel may issue an order of parole with
the same force and effect of an order issued by the full Board pursuant to
Section 24-21-650. Any vote that is not unanimous shall not be considered as a
decision of the Board and the matter shall be referred to the full Board which
shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of the membership."
Board to employ executive director
SECTION 6. Section 24-21-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-210. The Board shall employ an Executive Director of the
Department. The Board shall have the power at any time to remove the Executive