S*234 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] officers as required for service in the State and such clerical assistants as may
be necessary. Such probation and parole officers shall be required to take and
pass such psychological and qualifying examinations as directed by the Board. The
Executive Director shall insure that each probation officer shall receive such
training as required by the Board. Until such initial employment requirements are
met, no person may take the oath of a probation officer nor exercise the
authority granted thereto"
Board may parole
SECTION 9. Section 24-21-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-610. In all cases cognizable under this chapter the Board
may, upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor and judge who participated
in the trial of any prisoner, parole such prisoner convicted of a felony and
imprisoned in the state penitentiary, in any jail or upon the public works of any
county:
(l) Who, if sentenced for not more than thirty years, shall have served at
least one third of the term;
(2) Who, if sentenced to life imprisonment or imprisonment for any period in
excess of thirty years, shall have served at least ten years;
(3) Who, if he is a first offender and is sentenced for an indeterminate term
shall have served the minimum for which he was sentenced.
Provided, if after January 1, 1984, the Board shall find that the statewide
case classification system provided for in Chapter 23 of this title has been
implemented, that an intensive supervision program for parolees who require more
than average supervision has been implemented, that a system for the periodic
review of all parole cases in order to assess the adequacy of supervisory
controls and of parolee participation in rehabilitative programs has been
implemented, and that a system of contracted rehabilitative services for parolees
is being furnished by public and private agencies, then in all cases cognizable
under this chapter the Board may, upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor
and judge who participated in the trial of any prisoner, to the victim or
victims, if any, of such felony, and to the sheriff of the county where the
prisoner resides or will reside, parole such prisoner convicted of a felony and
imprisoned in the state penitentiary, in any jail or upon the public works of any
county:
(1) Who, if sentenced for the crime of murder, armed robbery, criminal sexual
assault, assault and battery with intent to kill or kidnapping, shall have served
at least one third of the term; provided, that for any other crime the prisoner
shall have served at least one fourth of the term;