H*2826 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] CARELESS OR NEGLIGENT DISCHARGE OR PUBLIC BRANDISHMENT OF FIREARMS NOR DOES IT
PREVENT THE REGULATION DURING TIMES OF INSURRECTION, INVASIONS, RIOTS, OR NATURAL
DISASTERS; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 16-23-40 AND 16-23-510 RELATING TO THE
CONFISCATION AND DESTRUCTION OF PISTOLS AND THE PROVISIONS REQUIRING COUNTY
POLICE TO DESTROY FORFEITED WEAPONS IF THE POPULATION OF THAT COUNTY IS BETWEEN
THIRTY THOUSAND SIX HUNDRED AND THIRTY-TWO THOUSAND.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Provisions do not apply
SECTION 1. The second paragraph of Section 16-23-250 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"The provisions of this article do not apply to any manufacturer or dealer
of machine guns licensed pursuant to the provisions of 18 U. S. C. Section 921
et seq., nor to any common or contract carrier transporting or shipping any
machine gun to or from the licensed manufacturer or dealer if the transportation
or shipment is not prohibited by federal law."
Prohibition in enacting ordinance
SECTION 2. No governing body of any county, municipality, or other political
subdivison in this State may enact or promulgate any regulation or ordinance
which regulates or attempts to regulate the transfer, ownership, possession,