H*3626 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] A refund or adjustment must be made in any case where the commission finds that
contributions or interest or employment security administrative contingency
assessments were erroneously paid by an employing unit to this State upon wages
earned by individuals in employment in another state. The refund or adjustment
must be made upon satisfactory proof to the commission that the payment of the
contributions or interest or employment security administrative contingency
assessments has been made to the other state."
Contributions, interest, etc. considered taxes
SECTION 9. Section 41-31-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-380. The contributions, interest, penalties, employment
security administrative contingency assessments, and costs prescribed in this
chapter are considered taxes owing the State by the persons against whom they are
charged, and are a lien upon the real property or chattels of the person by whom
the contributions are due, only after the warrant described in Section 41-31-390
is indexed as prescribed in Section 41-31-400."
Defaulting employer
SECTION 10. Section 41-31-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-390. If any employer defaults in any payment of
contributions, interest, penalties, or employment security administrative
contingency assessments the commission shall