H*3626 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] (3) In determining an employer's contribution rate, contributions for the
quarter immediately preceding the computation date are considered as paid before
the computation date if they are paid by the employer on or before the end of the
month following the quarter or within any period of grace allowed by the
Commission for payment of the quarter's contribution.
(4) For calendar year 1986 and any subsequent calendar year, voluntary
payments are not permitted for the purpose of obtaining a lower rate of required
contributions."
Computation date
SECTION 5. Section 41-31-60 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 154 of 1985,
is further amended to read:
"Section 41-31-60. (1) If on the computation date upon which an
employer's rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a
delinquent report, a rate of five and four-tenths percent must be assigned until
the next computation date. The assigned rate is applicable for the entire
period for which the computation is made even though the delinquent report is
subsequently received.
(2) No employer is permitted to pay his unemployment compensation tax at a
reduced rate for any quarter when a tax execution issued in accordance with
Section 41-31-390 with respect to delinquent unemployment compensation tax for
a previous quarter is unpaid and outstanding against the employer. If on the
computation date upon which an employer's rate is computed as provided in Section
41-31-40 there is an outstanding tax execution a rate of two and sixty-four
hundredths percent must be assigned for the period to which the computation
applies. If the rate for the prior year or the computed rate for the computation
period is greater than two and sixty-four hundredths percent, the highest rate
must be assigned until the next computation date or until such time as any
outstanding tax execution has been paid."
Statewide reserve ratio
SECTION 6. Section 41-31-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 108 of
1981, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-31-80. A statewide reserve ratio must be computed once each