H*3626 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] contingency assessments and costs for which the warrant is issued and the date
and hour when the copy is filed and shall index the warrant upon the index of
judgments. The sheriff or tax collector shall proceed upon the warrant in all
respects and with like effect and in the same manner prescribed by law in respect
to executions issued against property upon judgments of a court of record and is
entitled to the same fees for service in executing the warrant to be collected
in the same manner."
Payment by nonprofit corporation
SECTION 12. Section 41-31-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-670. (1) Any nonprofit organizations that prior to
January 1, 1969, paid contributions required by Section 41-31-10 and, pursuant
to Section 41-31-620, elects within thirty days after January 1, 1972, to make
payments in lieu of contributions, is not required to make any such payment on
account of any regular or extended benefits paid, on the basis of wages paid by
the organization to individuals for weeks of unemployment which begin on or after
the effective date of the election until the total amount of the benefits equals
the amount of the positive balance in the experience rating account of the
organization.
(2) Any nonprofit organization which has elected to become liable for payments
in lieu of contributions under the provisions of Sections 41-31-620 and 41-31-630
and thereafter terminates the election shall become an employer liable for the
payments of contributions upon the effective date of the termination but no such
employer's rate thereafter may be less than two and sixty-four hundredths percent
until there have been twenty-four consecutive calendar months of coverage after
so becoming liable for the payment of contributions. If the employer has been
an employer liable for the payment of contributions prior to election to become
liable for payments in lieu of contributions the balance in the experience rating
account of the employer as of the termination date of the election to become
liable for payments in lieu of contributions is transferred to the new experience
rating account then established for the employer."
Payment and collection of assessments
SECTION 13. Chapter 31 of Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Article 9
Payment and Collection of Employment Security
Administrative Contingency Assessments