South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) At the end of the fiscal year, any monies in the Capital Reserve Fund that are not appropriated as provided in subsection (C) of this section or any appropriation for a particular project or item which has been reduced due to application of the monies to a year-end deficit must lapse and be credited to the General Fund."

Budget to conform to constitutional requirements

SECTION 2. Section 11-11-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-11-70. (A) Within five days after the beginning of each regular session of the General Assembly the State Budget and Control Board shall submit to the presiding officer of each house printed copies of a budget, based on its own conclusions and judgments, containing a complete and itemized plan of all proposed expenditures for each state department, bureau, division, officer, board, commission, institution, or other agency or undertaking, classified by functions, character, and object, and of estimated revenues and borrowings for each year, beginning with the first day of the next fiscal year. Opposite each item of the proposed expenditures the budget must show in separate parallel columns the amount appropriated for the last preceding appropriation year, for the current appropriation year and the increase or decrease.

(B) The budget which is submitted by the board to the presiding officer of each house must conform to the funding requirements contained in Section 36 of PreviousArticle III of the Constitution of this State."

Repealed

SECTION 3. Section 11-9-900 of the Code is repealed.

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the General Assembly of Joint Resolution H. 3823 (R. 414 OF 1988)




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v