H*4862 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] carry out the provisions of this article.
(O) Ordinances, resolutions, or regulations in effect now or in
the future of the governing body of an agency or political subdivision
of the State relating to radiation sources are not superseded by this
article if the ordinances or regulations are and continue to be
consistent with the provisions of this article, amendments to it, and
regulations under it.
(P) No person may apply ionizing or nonionizing radiation to
humans unless certified or exempted by the department."
Nonionizing radiation regulations
SECTION 3. Section 13-7-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-7-45. (A) The South Carolina Department of
Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations and
establish a schedule for the collection of annual fees for the
licensing, registration, and certification of users of the sources of
ionizing and nonionizing radiation. The fees collected must be
sufficient, in the judgment of the department, to protect the public
health and safety and the environment and to recover the costs
incurred by the department in regulating the use of ionizing and
nonionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures
intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment
pursuant to the provisions of law.
(B) In determining the sufficiency of the fees to be charged and
collected, the department shall consider an arrangement existing
between South Carolina and a registrant, a licensee, a certificant,
another state, or a federal agency under which costs incurred by the
department in regulating the use of ionizing and nonionizing radiation
and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect
the public health and safety and the environment are recoverable by
this State.
(C) A registrant, licensee, or certificant who fails to pay the
fees required by regulation of the department within thirty days after
payment is due also shall pay a penalty of fifty dollars. If failure
to pay the required fees continues for more than sixty days after
payment is due, the registrant, licensee, or certificant must be
notified by the department by certified mail to be sent to his last
known address that his registration, license, or certificate is
revoked and that activities permitted under the authority of the
registration, license, or certificate must end immediately. The
registration, license, or certificate may be reinstated by the
department upon payment of the required fees, the penalty of fifty
dollars, and an additional penalty of one hundred dollars if the
registrant, licensee, or certificant is otherwise in good standing, in