S 1364 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Whereas, congressional consent is necessary for such compacts to
be binding and enforceable as between all party states; and
Whereas, it appears that such congressional consent may have
already been given under 4 U.S.C. Section 112; and
Whereas, after adoption of this compact by the General Assembly,
the governor should be authorized to meet with governors from other
states which have enacted the compact in order to determine if
congressional consent has in fact been given.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-3-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-480. (A) The Governor, as Commander-in-Chief of the organized militia of this State and in accordance with
Title 32, United States Code, Section 112, may authorize or direct the
South Carolina National Guard to assist and support federal, state, and
local law enforcement agencies in drug interdiction, counter-drug counterdrug activities, and demand reduction. The
Governor may delegate his authority under this section to the Adjutant
General who is specifically authorized to enter into mutual assistance
and support agreements with law enforcement agencies operating
within this State for activities within this State.
(B) The Governor, with the consent of Congress, is hereby
authorized to enter into compacts and agreements for the deployment
of the National Guard with governors of other states concerning drug
interdiction, counterdrug, and demand reduction activities. In order
to facilitate such agreements, the General Assembly hereby ratifies the
National Guard Mutual Assistance Counterdrug Activities Compact,
codified at Section 1-3-490. Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution