S 1034 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of
four years and until his successor is appointed and qualifies. The
term of office must be coterminous with that of the Governor.
Vacancies in this office must be filled by appointment in the same
manner as original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired
term."
SECTION 4. The Commissioner of Agriculture shall continue to
be popularly elected in the manner now provided by law until the
date of the 1998 general election, at which time the Commissioner
of Agriculture must be appointed in the manner provided by Section
46-3-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended by the provisions of this act.
SECTION 5. Section 59-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-3-10. The State Superintendent of Education
shall be elected at each general election in the same manner as
other State officers and shall enter upon the duties of his office at
the time prescribed by law must be appointed by the State
Board of Education. He or she shall have those qualifications as the
board shall determine and as provided by law. Before entering
upon the duties of his office he shall give bond for the use of the
State in the penal sum of five thousand dollars, with good and
sufficient sureties, to be approved by the Governor, conditioned for
the faithful and impartial performance of the duties of his office,
and he shall also, at. At the time of giving
bond, he shall take and subscribe the oath prescribed in
Section 26, Article III of the Constitution of the State, which
shall must be endorsed upon the back of the bond.
The bond shall must be filed with and recorded
by the Secretary of State, and by him recorded and,
when. When so recorded, shall it must
be filed with the State Treasurer.