H 4251 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of federal law for their use. The driver is charged with the
responsibility of requiring each occupant over six and under
seventeen eighteen years of age to wear a safety
belt or other child restraint system.
(B) When the occupant of a motor vehicle under the age of
eighteen is not wearing a safety belt or other child restraint system,
the driver of the motor vehicle is guilty of the offense of failure to
secure a safety belt on a minor and, upon conviction, must be fined
not more than twenty-five dollars. If applicable, the fine may be
waived pursuant to Sections 56-5-6430 and 56-5-6450."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-5-6530. The provisions of this article do not
apply to:
(1) a driver or occupant who possesses a written verification
from a physician that he is unable to wear a safety belt for physical
or medical reasons;
(2) medical or rescue personnel attending to injured or sick
individuals in an emergency vehicle when operating in an
emergency situation as well as and the injured or
sick individuals;
(3) school, church, or day care buses;
(4) public transportation vehicles except taxis;
(5) occupants of vehicles in parades;
(6) United States mail carriers;
(7) an occupant for which no safety belt is available because
all belts are being used by other occupants;
(8) a driver or occupant frequently stopping or leaving a
motor vehicle for pick up or delivery purposes;
(9) occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle who are
eighteen years of age and older unless the vehicle is equipped
with a shoulder harness in addition to the lap belt;