H 4251 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] MOTOR VEHICLE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE TO
WEAR A SAFETY BELT OR ANOTHER CHILD RESTRAINT
SYSTEM, TO CREATE THE OFFENSE OF FAILURE TO
SECURE A SAFETY BELT ON A MINOR, TO PROVIDE FOR
PENALTIES AND EXCEPTIONS TO THIS OFFENSE, TO
REVISE THE PROVISIONS WHICH EXCLUDE CERTAIN
OCCUPANTS FROM WEARING A SAFETY BELT, TO REVISE
THE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATING THE MANDATORY USE
OF SAFETY BELT REQUIREMENT, AND TO ALLOW A LAW
ENFORCEMENT OFFICER TO STOP A DRIVER AND ISSUE A
CITATION FOR A VIOLATION OF THIS REQUIREMENT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-5-6520. (A) The driver and
every each occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is
being operated on the public streets and highways of this State,
shall wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions
of federal law for their use. The driver is charged with the
responsibility of requiring each occupant over six and under
seventeen eighteen years of age to wear a safety
belt or other child restraint system.
(B) When the occupant of a motor vehicle under the age of
eighteen is not wearing a safety belt or other child restraint system,
the driver of the motor vehicle is guilty of the offense of failure to
secure a safety belt on a minor and, upon conviction, must be fined