H 4800 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] shows satisfactory progress toward completion of a teacher licensure
program prescribed by the board. Satisfactory progress, in part,
shall be such progress that the holder of a conditional license should
complete the requirements for full licensure within three years of
being conditionally licensed.
(5) A person issued a warrant or temporary teaching license
before July 1, 1984, who teaches for a period of three years and is
recommended for full licensure by his most recent employer is
exempt from all practice teaching requirements."
SECTION 2. Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-26-40. A person who receives a teaching
certificate as provided in Section 59-26-30 may be employed by
any school district under a nonrenewable provisional contract. All
school districts shall comply with procedures and requirements
promulgated by the Board of Education relating to aid, supervision,
and evaluation of persons teaching under a provisional contract. All
teachers working under a provisional contract must be paid at least
the beginning salary on the state minimum salary schedule.
Each school district shall use the evaluation instrument developed
in accordance with Section 59-26-30 to observe all provisional
teachers at least three times. The results of the observations must
be compiled to constitute an evaluation and must be provided to the
teacher in writing.