H 4800 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] COMMISSION OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN REGARD TO
TEACHER EDUCATION PROGRAMS, TEACHER
EXAMINATIONS, AND TEACHER EVALUATION AND
TRAINING PROCEDURES SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE
FOR THESE DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES; TO AMEND
SECTION 59-26-40 RELATING TO TEACHER CONTRACTS
AND CERTIFICATION SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR
THE MANNER IN WHICH PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHERS
SHALL BE EMPLOYED, GRANTED CONTRACTS, AND
LICENSED; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 59-26-30 RELATING
TO CERTAIN TEACHER EXAMINATIONS AND
EVALUATION INSTRUMENTS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code, as amended
by Act 282 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-26-20. (A) The State Board of
Education, through the State Department of Education, and the
Commission on Higher Education shall:
(a) Develop and implement a plan for the continuous
evaluation and upgrading of standards for program approval of
undergraduate and graduate education training programs of colleges
and universities in this State.
(b) Adopt policies and procedures which result in visiting
teams with a balanced composition of teachers, administrators and
higher education faculties.
(c) Establish program approval procedures which shall assure
that all members of visiting teams to review and approve
undergraduate and graduate education programs have attended
training programs in program approval procedures within two years
prior to service on such teams.
(d) Render advice and aid to departments and colleges of
education concerning their curricula, program approval standards
and results on the examinations provided for in this chapter.
(e) Adopt program approval standards so that beginning with
the 1982-83 school year all colleges and universities in this State
that offer undergraduate degrees in education shall require that
students successfully complete the basic skills examination that is
developed in compliance with this act before final admittance into
the undergraduate teacher education program. These program
approval standards shall include but not be limited to the
following:
(1) A student may initially take the basic skills examination
during his first or second year in college.
(2) Students may be allowed to take the examination no
more than three times.
(3) If a student has not passed the examination, he may be
conditionally admitted to a teacher education program. Such
admittance shall not exceed one year. If he has not passed the
examination within one year of the conditional admittance he shall
not continue in the teacher education program.
Provided, that in addition to the above approval standards,