South Carolina Legislature
[…] Click It or Ticket

SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-5-6525. The Department of Public Safety or any other law enforcement agency must not use a 'Click It or Ticket' campaign or a similar endeavor of systematic checkpoints or roadblocks as a law enforcement tool where the principal purpose is to detect and issue a ticket to a violator of the provisions of this PreviousarticleNext on either a primary or secondary basis."

Mandatory use of seat belts exceptions

SECTION 4. Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"(11) a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts."

Penalties

SECTION 5. Section 56-5-6540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6540. (A) A person who violates the provisions of this PreviousarticleNext, upon conviction, must be fined not more than twenty-five dollars, all or part of which may be suspended.