12/4/2002 2/26/2003 3/19/2003 3/20/2003 5/22/2003 5/27/2003 5/19/2004 5/26/2004
[…] (2) Following the public hearing and consideration of all submissions, an agency shall not submit a regulation to the General Assembly for review if the regulation contains a substantive change in the content of the regulation as proposed pursuant to subsection (A)(3) and the substantive change was not raised, considered, or discussed by public comment received pursuant to this section. The agency must refile such a regulation for publication in the State Register as a proposed regulation pursuant to subsection (A)(3)." SECTION 2. Section 1-23-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an unnumbered act bearing Ratification Number 309 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-23-120. (A) All regulations except those specifically exempted pursuant to (B) To initiate the process of review, the agency shall file with the Legislative Council for submission to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives a document containing: (1) a copy of the regulations promulgated. Regulations proposing to amend an existing regulation, or any clearly identifiable subdivision or portion of a regulation, must contain the full text of the existing regulation, or the text of the identifiable portion of the regulation; the text that is proposed to be deleted must be stricken