H 4574 Session 123 (2019-2020) H 4574 General Bill, By Finlay A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-11-510, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MALICIOUS INJURY OF AN ANIMAL, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTION; AND TO AMEND ARTICLE
TO AMEND SECTION 16-11-510, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MALICIOUS INJURY OF AN ANIMAL, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTION; AND TO AMEND Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 16-11-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-510. (A) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, shoot, maim, wound, or otherwise injure or destroy any horse, mule, cattle, hog, sheep, goat, or any other kind, class, (B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a: (1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth ten thousand dollars or more; (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousand dollars; (3) misdemeanor triable in magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, not more than thirty days, or both.
(C)(1) A person lawfully is upon the premises of the owner within the meaning of this (2) A person who lawfully is on the owner's premises and who is attacked by a dangerous animal or witnesses the attack may use reasonable force to repel the attack.