S*546 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] "(4) In determining an employer's contribution rate, contributions for
the quarter immediately preceding the computation date must be considered as paid
before the computation date if they are paid by the employer on or before the end
of the month following the quarter or within any period of grace allowed by the
Commission for payment of the quarter's contribution.
(5) For calendar year 1986 and any subsequent calendar year, voluntary
payments must not be permitted for the purpose of obtaining a lower rate of
required contributions."
Rate
SECTION 3. Section 41-31-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 62 of 1983,
is further amended to read:
"Section 41-31-60. (1) If on the computation date upon which an employer's
rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a delinquent
report, a rate of two and seven-tenths percent must be assigned for the next
calendar year. However, if the rate for the prior year or the computed rate for
the computation period is greater than two and seven-tenths percent, the highest
rate must be assigned until the next computation date. The assigned rate is
applicable for the entire computation period even though the delinquent report
is subsequently received.
(2) No employer is permitted to pay his unemployment compensation tax at a
reduced rate for any quarter when a tax execution issued in accordance with
Section 41-31-390 with respect to delinquent unemployment compensation tax for
a previous quarter is unpaid and outstanding against the employer. If on the
computation date upon which an employer's rate is computed as provided in Section
41-31-40 there is an outstanding tax execution, a rate of two and seven-tenths
percent must be assigned for the computation period. If the rate for the prior
year or the computed rate for the computation period is greater than two and
seven-tenths percent, the highest rate must be assigned until the next
computation date or until such time as any outstanding tax execution has been
paid."
Penalty
SECTION 4. Section 41-31-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-350. If any employer fails to file any report as required of
him under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title with respect to wages or