S*546 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] of the amount of contributions due and payable, not to exceed one thousand
dollars, must be paid in addition to any other interest or penalty which may be
applicable.
(3) The Commission may, for good cause, extend the time for the filing of
reports and the payment of contributions. Any person to whom the extension is
granted shall pay in addition to the contribution due, interest thereon at the
rate of one percent per month or fraction thereof from the due date of the
contribution to the date of payment."
Owner ineligible for benefits
SECTION 6. Section 41-35-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 69,
Part II, of Act 512 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-35-120. Any insured worker is ineligible for benefits for:
(1) Leaving work voluntarily.--If the Commission finds that he has left
voluntarily, without good cause, his most recent work prior to filing a request
for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series
within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the
effective date of the request and continuing until he has secured employment and
shows to the satisfaction of the Commission that he has performed services in
employment as defined by Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title and earned wages
for such services equal to at least eight times the weekly benefit amount of his
claim.
(2) Discharge for cause connected with the employment.--If the Commission
finds that he has been discharged for cause connected with his most recent work
prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for
initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with
ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing
not less than five nor more than the next twenty-six weeks (in addition to the
waiting period) with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured
worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by
the number of weeks of his disqualification.