S*391 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] of them, in accordance with guidelines provided by the council is
allowed pursuant to this item.
(6) Emergency repairs to an existing bank, dike, fishing pier,
or structure, other than oceanfront erosion control structures or
devices, which has been erected in accordance with federal and state
laws or provided for by general law or acts passed by the General
Assembly, if notice is given in writing to the council within
seventy-two hours from the onset of the needed repairs."
Coastal Council permits to utilize a critical area
SECTION 3. Sections 48-39-270 through 48-39-360, as added by Act
634 of 1988, are amended to read:
"Section 48-39-270. As used in this chapter:
(1) Erosion control structures or devices include:
(a) seawall: a special type of retaining wall that is
designed specifically to withstand normal wave forces;
(b) bulkhead: a retaining wall designed to retain fill
material but not to withstand wave forces on an exposed shoreline;
(c) revetment: a sloping structure built along an
escarpment or in front of a bulkhead to protect the shoreline or
bulkhead from erosion.
(2) Habitable structure means a structure suitable for human
habitation including, but not limited to, single or multifamily
residences, hotels, condominium buildings, and buildings for
commercial purposes. Each building of a condominium regime is
considered a separate habitable structure but, if a building is
divided into apartments, then the entire building, not the individual
apartment, is considered a single habitable structure. Additionally,
a habitable structure includes porches, gazebos, and other attached
improvements.
(3) Council means the South Carolina Coastal Council.
(4) Beach nourishment means the artificial establishment and
periodic renourishment of a beach with sand that is compatible with
the existing beach in a way so as to create a dry sand beach at all
stages of the tide.
(5) The beach/dune system includes all land from the mean
highwater mark of the Atlantic Ocean landward to the setback line
described in Section 48-39-280.
(6) A standard erosion zone is a segment of shoreline which is
subject to essentially the same set of coastal processes, has a fairly
constant range of profiles and sediment characteristics, and is not
influenced directly by tidal inlets or associated inlet shoals.
(7) An inlet erosion zone is a segment of shoreline along or
adjacent to tidal inlets which is influenced directly by the inlet and
its associated shoals.
(8) Master plan means a document or a map prepared by a
developer or a city as a policy guide to decisions about the physical
development of the project or community.
(9) Planned development means a development plan which has