S*391 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] location acceptable to the South Carolina Coastal Council.
(2) On an average annual basis, a quantity of sand be placed on
the downdrift beaches equal to the natural net annual longshore
sediment transport at no cost to the State. The placement location
and quantities based on natural net annual longshore transport be
established by the council and the sand quality be acceptable to the
council.
(3) The council may promulgate regulations necessary to
implement the provisions of this section."
Election of Coastal Council members
SECTION 6. Section 48-39-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-39-40. (A) There is created the South Carolina
Coastal Council which consists of eighteen members as follows: eight
members, one from each coastal zone county, to be elected by a
majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and a
majority vote of the Senate members representing the county from three
nominees submitted by the governing body of each coastal zone county,
each House or Senate member to have one vote; six members, one from
each of the congressional districts of the State, to be elected by a
majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and the
Senate representing the counties in that district, each House or
Senate member to have one vote; and the following legislative members
who serve ex officio: two state senators, one to be appointed by the
President of the Senate and one to be elected by the Senate Fish, Game
and Forestry Committee; and two members of the House of
Representatives to be appointed by the Speaker of the House. The
council shall elect a chairman, vice-chairman, and other officers it
considers necessary.
(B) Terms of legislative members are coterminous with their
terms as members of the General Assembly. Terms of all nonlegislative
members are for four years and until successors are appointed and
qualify. Members from congressional districts serve terms of two
years only as determined by lot at the first meeting of the council.
Vacancies must be filled in the original manner of selection for the
remainder of the unexpired term."
Current nonlegislative Coastal Council members
SECTION 7. The current nonlegislative members of the South Carolina
Coastal Council representing the eight coastal zone counties serve
until their present terms of office expire at which time their