S 850 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] benefit payments for employees who replaced servicemen and were laid-off due
to their return.
04/04/91 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-6
04/04/91 Senate Referred to Committee on Finance SJ-6
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 41-35-130, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS,
SO AS TO CHARGE THE GENERAL FUND WITH THE BENEFIT
PAYMENTS FOR EMPLOYEES WHO REPLACED SERVICEMEN
AND WERE LAID-OFF DUE TO THEIR RETURN.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 41-35-130 is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-130. (a) Benefits paid to any claimant for
unemployment immediately after the expiration of disqualification for
(1) voluntarily leaving his most recent work without good cause, (2)
discharge from his most recent work for misconduct or, (3) refusal of
suitable work without good cause shall not be charged to the account of
any employer.
(b) Benefits paid to any claimant shall not be charged against the
account of any employer by reason of the provisions of this
subparagraph only if the Commission commission
determines under Section 41-35-120 that such individual (1) voluntarily
left his most recent employment with that employer without good cause,
(2) was discharged from his most recent employment with that employer
for misconduct connected with his work, or (3) subsequent to his most
recent employment refused without good cause to accept an offer of
suitable work made by that employer if, in any such case, such employer
furnishes the Commission commission with such
notices regarding the separation of the individual from work or the
refusal of the individual to accept an offer of work as are or may be
required by the law and the regulations of the Commission
commission.
(c) If benefits are paid pursuant to a decision which is finally
reversed in subsequent proceedings with respect thereto, no employer's
account shall be charged with benefits so paid.
(d) Any benefits paid to any claimant for a week in which he is in
training with the approval of the Commission
commission shall not be charged to any employer.
(e) The provisions of paragraphs (a) through (d), all inclusive, hereof
with respect to the noncharging of benefits paid shall be applicable only
to those employers subject to the payment of contributions.
(f) Benefits paid to a claimant during an extended benefit period as
defined in Chapter 35, Article 3, shall not be charged to any employer;
provided, however, that any non-profit organization electing to become
liable for payments in lieu of contributions in accord with Section