S 13 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] ELECTIONS CONDUCTED BY THE STATE ELECTION
COMMISSION, SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT THE NOMINEE IS
THE CANDIDATE RECEIVING THE MOST VOTES CAST IN
EXCESS OF FORTY PERCENT OF THE VOTES CAST FOR
THE OFFICE, REDUCE FROM A MAJORITY TO FORTY
PERCENT THE PERCENTAGE OF VOTERS VOTING IN A
PRIMARY REQUIRED TO NOMINATE A CANDIDATE, AND
PROVIDE THAT SECOND PRIMARIES MUST BE HELD
WHEN NO CANDIDATE RECEIVES FORTY PERCENT OR
MORE OF THE VOTE; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 7-17-610
RELATING TO THE DETERMINATION OF A MAJORITY
VOTE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 134, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further
amended to read:
"Section 7-13-40. In the event that If a
party nominates candidates by party primary, a party primary must
be held by the party and conducted by the State Election
Commission and the respective county election commissions on the
second Tuesday in June of each general election year and a second
and third primary each two weeks successively thereafter, if
necessary. The nominee is the candidate receiving the most
votes in excess of forty percent of the votes cast for the office for
which the candidate offered. If no candidate receives at least forty
percent of the votes in the first primary as required by Section
7-17-600, a second primary must be held. Certification of the
names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be
made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to
the State Election Commission or the county election commission,
whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not
later than twelve o'clock noon on May first, or if May first falls on
a Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following
Monday. The filing fees for all candidates filing to run in all
primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the
respective political parties to the State Election Commission and
placed by the executive director of the commission in a special
account designated for use in conducting the primaries and must be
used for that purpose. The filing fee for each office is one percent
of the total salary for the term of that office or one hundred dollars,
whichever amount is greater."
SECTION 2. Section 7-13-50 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-50. (A) A second primary, when
necessary, must be held two weeks after the first and is subject to
the rules governing the first primary. At the second primary the