S 13 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] a Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following
Monday. The filing fees for all candidates filing to run in all
primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the
respective political parties to the State Election Commission and
placed by the executive director of the commission in a special
account designated for use in conducting the primaries and must be
used for that purpose. The filing fee for each office is one percent
of the total salary for the term of that office or one hundred dollars,
whichever amount is greater."
SECTION 2. Section 7-13-50 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 253 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-50. (A) A second primary, when
necessary, must be held two weeks after the first and is subject to
the rules governing the first primary. At the second primary the
two candidates among those who do not withdraw their candidacies
and who received more votes in the first primary than any other
remaining candidate alone shall run for any one office and
if. If only one candidate remains, he is
considered nominated, except that if there are two or more
vacancies for any particular office, the number of candidates must
be double the number of vacancies to be filled if so many
candidates remain.
(B) (1) In all second primaries the candidate
receiving the largest number of votes cast for a given office must
be declared the nominee for the office whether or not he has
received a majority of the votes cast for that office, and when.
(2) When there are several candidates for
several different offices, then the several candidates receiving the
largest number of votes for the several positions are considered as
nominated for the offices whether or not they received a
majority of the votes cast.
(C) Other primaries, if necessary, must be ordered in a
similar manner by the county election commission or the State
Election Commission, as appropriate."
SECTION 3. Section 7-17-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-17-600. No candidate shall be declared