H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] property."
Innocent spouse
SECTION 12. Section 12-54-35 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 349
of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 12-54-35. A. Section 6013(e) of the Internal Revenue
Code as defined in Section 12-6-40, applies in the determination of the
liabilities of a spouse, except as follows:
(1) a `substantial understatement' is any understatement regardless of
amount; and
(2) there is no requirement that the liability for tax exceed a specified
percentage of the spouse's income."
B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1995.
Penalties
SECTION 13. Section 12-54-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 168 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-54-50. When the bank on which an uncertified
check or electronic payment tendered to the department in payment of an
obligation due to the department refuses payment of the check or
electronic payment on account of insufficient funds of the drawer in the
bank and the check or electronic payment is returned to the department, a
penalty of fifteen dollars must be imposed. This penalty is in addition to
and separate from any other penalty that may be imposed by the
department. This section applies to all taxes or license fees levied or
assessed by the department."
Name revised
SECTION 14. Section 12-54-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 188 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(A) When a person fails, neglects, violates, or refuses to
comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by the