H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] provided by this item must have an assessed value of not less than one
hundred dollars."
B. Subsection A of this section is effective for tax years beginning after
1996 and applies for changes in ownership or classification occurring
after 1996.
Value
SECTION 25. Section 12-43-220(d)(4)(A) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(A) the fair market value without consideration of the standing
timber of such real property under the valuation standard applicable to
other real property in the same classification;"
Delinquent taxes
SECTION 26. Section 12-51-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date
of mailing of the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable,
take exclusive possession of so much of the defaulting taxpayer's
property as is necessary to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments,
penalties, and costs may be taken. In the case of real property, exclusive
possession is taken by mailing a notice of delinquent property taxes,
assessments, penalties, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer at the address
shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct address known to the
officer, by `certified mail, return receipt requested-deliver to addressee
only'. In the case of personal property, exclusive possession is taken by
mailing the notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties,
and costs to the person at the address shown on the tax receipt or to a
more correct address known to the officer. All delinquent notices shall
specify that if the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid
before a subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and
sold for delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. The
return receipt of the `certified mail' notice is equivalent to `levying by
distress'."
Bids
SECTION 27. Section 12-51-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 90
of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-55. The officer charged with the duty to sell real
property and mobile or manufactured housing for nonpayment of ad