H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] three-quarter ton, owned or leased by and licensed and registered in the
name of any member or former member of the armed forces who was a
prisoner of war (POW) in World War I, World War II, the Korean
Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict and who is a legal resident of this
State. This exemption also extends to the surviving spouse of a qualified
former POW for the lifetime or until the remarriage of the surviving
spouse.
(38) Watercraft and motors which have an assessment of not more
than fifty dollars."
Watercraft trailers exempt
SECTION 18. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) watercraft trailers."
Refunds
SECTION 19. Section 12-37-252 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-37-252. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, property that qualifies for the homestead exemption pursuant to
Section 12-37-250 is classified and taxed as residential on an assessment
equal to four percent of the property's fair market value. Any
agriculturally classified lands that are a part of the homestead must be
taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the lands' value for
agricultural purposes. The county auditor shall notify the county assessor
of the property so qualifying and no further application is required for
such classification and taxation.
(B) When a person qualifies for a refund pursuant to Sections
12-60-2560 and 12-43-220(c) for prior years' eligibility for the four
percent owner-occupied residential assessment ratio, the person also may
be certified for a homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section
12-37-250. This refund does not extend beyond the immediate preceding
tax year. The refund is an exception to the limitations imposed by
Section 12-60-1750."
Reimbursements
SECTION 20. Section 12-37-275 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-37-275. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, requests for reimbursement for taxes not collected the previous year
must not be received by the Comptroller General before January first.