H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] must be the basis for all property tax assessments for the current tax year.
A property tax assessment notice under this subsection must be in writing
and must include:
(a) the fair market value;
(b) the special use value, if applicable;
(c) the assessment ratio;
(d) the property tax assessment;
(e) the percentage change over the prior market value, if there is no
change in use or physical characteristics of the property;
(f) the number of acres or lots;
(g) the location of the property;
(h) the tax map number; and
(i) the appeal procedure."
Appeals
SECTION 29. Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) A property taxpayer may object to a personal property tax
assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the county
auditor by requesting in writing to meet with the auditor at any time on
or before the last day the tax levied upon the assessment can be timely
paid."
Notice of excess
SECTION 30. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 296 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-60. The successful bidder at the delinquent tax
sale shall pay legal tender to the person officially charged with the