H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] necessitating the purchase provides that title and possession of the
property is to transfer from the contractor to the federal government at
the time of purchase or subsequent to the time of purchase. This
exemption also applies to purchases or tangible personal property used to
fabricate, assemble, construct, or modify personal or real property when
title and possession of the property fabricated, assembled, constructed, or
modified is transferred to the federal government as required by a written
contract necessitating the purchase;"
Real estate sales
SECTION 11. Section 12-39-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-39-260. (A) Each county auditor shall keep a
record of all sales or conveyances of real property made in the county, in
which he shall enter, in columns, the names of the purchaser and seller,
the quantity of land conveyed and the location and price of such land,
and from such record he shall correct the county duplicates annually.
For the purpose of carrying out this provision, the clerk of courts or
register of mesne conveyances of each county shall have the endorsement
of the county auditor on each deed of conveyance for real property that
the conveyance has been entered in his office before such deed can be
placed on record in the recording office, and the county auditor shall be
entitled to a fee of twenty-five cents, for his own use, for making such
entry and endorsement.
(B) The Department of Revenue and Taxation may approve other
means and methods of processing and accounting for the accurate and
timely recording of sales, transfers, and other conveyances of real
property."
Innocent spouse
SECTION 12. Section 12-54-35 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 349
of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 12-54-35. A. Section 6013(e) of the Internal Revenue
Code as defined in Section 12-6-40, applies in the determination of the
liabilities of a spouse, except as follows: