H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] period begins. If the forfeited land commission determines real property
on which delinquent taxes are due may be contaminated, the commission
must annually notify the delinquent tax collector in writing before
ordering a tax sale. A bid is not required on behalf of the forfeited land
commission on this property. If the property is not redeemed, the excess
above the amount of taxes, penalties, and costs for the year in which the
property was sold must first be applied to the taxes becoming due during
the redemption period."
Reassessment
SECTION 28. Section 12-60-2510(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(1) In the case of property tax assessments made by the county
assessor, (a) whenever the assessor increases the fair market or special
use value in making a property tax assessment by one thousand dollars or
more, or (b) whenever the first property tax assessment is made on the
property by a county assessor, the assessor, on or before July first in the
year in which the property tax assessment is made, or as soon thereafter
as practical, shall send the taxpayer a property tax assessment notice. In
years when real property is appraised and assessed under a county
equalization program, substantially all property tax assessment notices
must be mailed by February first of the implementation year. In these
reassessment years, if substantially all of the tax assessment notices are
not mailed by February first, the prior year's property tax assessment
must be the basis for all property tax assessments for the current tax year.
A property tax assessment notice under this subsection must be in writing
and must include:
(a) the fair market value;
(b) the special use value, if applicable;