H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] value of real property to which they are attached may not include the
value, if any, of the acreage allotment or marketing quota. Fair market
value of manufacturer's machinery and equipment used in the conduct of
the manufacturing business, excluding vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft
required to be registered or licensed by a state or federal agency, must be
determined by reducing the original cost by an annual allowance for
depreciation as stated in the following schedule."
B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1996.
Reassessment
SECTION 23. Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section
119(C), Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-217. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and
equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Property valuation must
be complete at the end of December of the fourth year and the county or
State shall notify every taxpayer of any change in value or classification
if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth year, the
county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on
the newly appraised values."
Legal residence
SECTION 24. A. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(c)(1) The legal residence and not more than five acres
contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate