H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] business of the taxpayer.
(B) The department may authorize taxpayers to sign returns by other
means, including electronically."
B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1995.
Bond
SECTION 2. Section 12-4-310(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 168 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(7) require those of its officers, agents, and employees it
designates to give bond for the honest performance of their duties in the
sum and with the sureties it determines; and all premiums on the bonds
must be paid by the commission;"
Innocent spouse
SECTION 3. A. Section 12-6-50(14) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(14) Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and
8001 through 9602, except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are
adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910."
B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1995.
Penalties
SECTION 4. Section 12-31-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II,
Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-31-60. Penalties and interest provided under the