H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] C. Section 12-21-4000(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by an act of 1996
bearing ratification number 382, is amended to read:
"(5) Reserved"
D. Section 12-21-4030(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by an act of 1996
bearing ratification number 382, is amended to read:
"(A) A promoter or organization may not impose a charge,
other than as provided in subsection (B), on a player of more than the
face value of each card sold to play bingo."
E. Subsection A of this section takes effect upon approval by the
Governor. The remaining subsections take effect October 1, 1997.
Gross proceeds
SECTION 36. A. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding an
appropriately lettered subitem to read:
"( ) fees imposed on the sale of motor oil, new tires, lead-acid
batteries, and white goods pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 96 of Title 44,
including the refundable deposit when a lead-acid battery core is not
returned to a retailer."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996.
Time effective
SECTION 37. Except where otherwise provided, this act takes effect
upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 19th day of June, 1996. |