H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] that accrue or are discovered on or after the first penalty date of the tax
year must be submitted to the Comptroller General in the next year's
reimbursement request. These requests do not extend beyond the
immediate preceding tax year."
Liability for tax
SECTION 21. Section 12-37-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-37-610. Every person is liable to pay taxes and
assessments on the real estate which he owns or may have the care of as
guardian, executor, trustee, or committee."
Value
SECTION 22. A. The first paragraph immediately preceding the
Schedule of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
69 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in
money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring
following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and
the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are
reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted
and for which it is capable of being used. The fair market value for
vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft must be based on values derived from a
nationally recognized publication of vehicle valuations, except that the
value may not exceed ninety-five percent of the prior year's value.
However, acreage allotments or marketing quota allotments for a
commodity established under a program of the United States Department
of Agriculture is classified as incorporeal hereditaments and the market
value of real property to which they are attached may not include the
value, if any, of the acreage allotment or marketing quota. Fair market
value of manufacturer's machinery and equipment used in the conduct of
the manufacturing business, excluding vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft
required to be registered or licensed by a state or federal agency, must be
determined by reducing the original cost by an annual allowance for
depreciation as stated in the following schedule."
B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1996.
Reassessment
SECTION 23. Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section
119(C), Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-43-217. Notwithstanding any other provision of