H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] as ingredients in preparing ready-to-eat food or drink sold at retail.
These products include cooking oil used as an ingredient. However,
items used or consumed by licensed retail merchants to prepare
ready-to-eat food or drink, such as hickory chips, barbecue briquettes,
gas, or electricity are subject to tax."
Casual excise tax
SECTION 7. Section 12-36-1710(B)(1)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(d) transferred to a licensed motor vehicle or motorcycle
dealer for the purpose of resale;"
Sales tax cap
SECTION 8. The second paragraph of Section 12-36-2110(A) of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies
on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars.
Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due
at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the
lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease
must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force
for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days."
Sales tax exemptions
SECTION 9. Section 12-36-2120(28)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) hypodermic needles, insulin, alcohol swabs, blood sugar
testing strips, monolet lancets, dextrometer supplies, blood glucose
meters, and other similar diabetic supplies sold to diabetics under the