H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] read:
"(f) (Reserved);"
Wholesale sale
SECTION 6. Section 12-36-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 361 of 1992, is further amended by adding:
"(5) food or drink products to licensed retail merchants for use
as ingredients in preparing ready-to-eat food or drink sold at retail.
These products include cooking oil used as an ingredient. However,
items used or consumed by licensed retail merchants to prepare
ready-to-eat food or drink, such as hickory chips, barbecue briquettes,
gas, or electricity are subject to tax."
Casual excise tax
SECTION 7. Section 12-36-1710(B)(1)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(d) transferred to a licensed motor vehicle or motorcycle
dealer for the purpose of resale;"
Sales tax cap
SECTION 8. The second paragraph of Section 12-36-2110(A) of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies
on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars.