H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax
collector. Once a tax deed has been issued, the defaulting taxpayer must
be notified in writing by the delinquent tax collector of any excess due
the taxpayer. The notice must be addressed and mailed to the defaulting
taxpayer in the manner provided in Section 12-51-40(b) for taking
exclusive possession of real property. Expenses of providing this notice
are considered costs of the sale for purposes of determining the amount,
if any, of the excess."
Notice
SECTION 31. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-51-120. Neither more than forty-five days nor less
than twenty days prior to the end of the redemption period for real estate
sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of
delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by `certified mail, return receipt
requested- restricted delivery' to the owner of record immediately
preceding the end of the redemption period at the best address of the
owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of
delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been
sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments,
penalties, costs and interest at the applicable rate on the bid price in the
total amount of --- dollars on or before ---- (twelve months from date of
sale)
(date) -----,
a tax title will be delivered to the successful purchaser at the tax sale.
Under this chapter, the return of the certified mail `undelivered' is not
grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered
set aside or canceled of record."
Exemption
SECTION 32. A. Section 12-37-220(A)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 100A, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended
to read:
"(8) all facilities or equipment of industrial plants which are
designed for the elimination, mitigation, prevention, treatment, abatement,