H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910."
B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1995.
Penalties
SECTION 4. Section 12-31-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II,
Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-31-60. Penalties and interest provided under the
International Fuel Tax Agreement apply to all reports filed with the State
as a result of the International Fuel Tax Agreement. These penalties are
in lieu of the penalties imposed under Section 12-54-40(b)(1), (b)(2)(a),
or (b)(2)(6) and the interest imposed under Section 12-54-25."
Retail sale
SECTION 5. Section 12-36-110(1)(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(f) (Reserved);"
Wholesale sale
SECTION 6. Section 12-36-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 361 of 1992, is further amended by adding:
"(5) food or drink products to licensed retail merchants for use
as ingredients in preparing ready-to-eat food or drink sold at retail.
These products include cooking oil used as an ingredient. However,
items used or consumed by licensed retail merchants to prepare
ready-to-eat food or drink, such as hickory chips, barbecue briquettes,
gas, or electricity are subject to tax."
Casual excise tax
SECTION 7. Section 12-36-1710(B)(1)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(d) transferred to a licensed motor vehicle or motorcycle
dealer for the purpose of resale;"
Sales tax cap
SECTION 8. The second paragraph of Section 12-36-2110(A) of the
1976 Code is amended to read: