H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] assessed by the department."
Name revised
SECTION 14. Section 12-54-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 188 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(A) When a person fails, neglects, violates, or refuses to
comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by the
department, the department, in its discretion, may revoke one or more
licenses held by the taxpayer within ten days of notification in writing of
the taxpayer's failure to comply. The notification may be served by
certified mail or personally."
Records
SECTION 15. Section 12-54-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-54-210. (A) A person liable for a tax, license, fee,
or surcharge administered by the department or for the filing of a return,
including information returns, required by this title shall keep books,
papers, memoranda, records, render statements, make returns, and comply
with regulations as the department prescribes. Persons failing to comply
with the provisions of this section must be penalized in an amount to be
assessed by the department not to exceed five hundred dollars for the
period covered by the return in addition to other penalties provided by
law.
(B) Microfilm reproductions of supporting record of details including,
but not limited to, documents of original entry, purchase orders, invoices,
checks, vouchers, and payroll records may be retained in lieu of actual
documents only when the following conditions are met:
(1) the taxpayer retains the microfilm copies as long as the contents
may become material in the administration of any law administered by
the department;
(2) the taxpayer provides appropriate facilities for preservation of
the films and for the ready inspection and location of the particular
records, including a projector for viewing the records if inspection is
necessary; and
(3) the taxpayer is ready to make transcripts of the information
contained on the microfilm."
Repeal
SECTION 16. Section 12-6-5040 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
Property tax exemptions
SECTION 17. Section 12-37-220(B)(26), (29), and (38) of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1995, is further amended to
read:
"(26) Two personal motor vehicles owned or leased by