H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (f) the number of acres or lots;
(g) the location of the property;
(h) the tax map number; and
(i) the appeal procedure."
Appeals
SECTION 29. Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) A property taxpayer may object to a personal property tax
assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the county
auditor by requesting in writing to meet with the auditor at any time on
or before the last day the tax levied upon the assessment can be timely
paid."
Notice of excess
SECTION 30. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 296 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-60. The successful bidder at the delinquent tax
sale shall pay legal tender to the person officially charged with the
collection of delinquent taxes in the full amount of the bid on the day of
the sale. Upon payment, the person officially charged with the collection
of delinquent taxes shall furnish the purchaser a receipt for the purchase
money and attach a copy of the receipt to the execution with the
endorsement of his actions which must be retained by him. Expenses of
the sale must be paid first and the balance of all delinquent tax sale
monies collected must be turned over to the treasurer. Upon receipt of
the funds, the treasurer shall immediately mark the public tax records
regarding the property sold as follows: Paid by tax sale held on (insert
date). All other monies received, including any excess due the defaulting
taxpayer after payment of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and
costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax
collector. Once a tax deed has been issued, the defaulting taxpayer must