H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] documents only when the following conditions are met:
(1) the taxpayer retains the microfilm copies as long as the contents
may become material in the administration of any law administered by
the department;
(2) the taxpayer provides appropriate facilities for preservation of
the films and for the ready inspection and location of the particular
records, including a projector for viewing the records if inspection is
necessary; and
(3) the taxpayer is ready to make transcripts of the information
contained on the microfilm."
Repeal
SECTION 16. Section 12-6-5040 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
Property tax exemptions
SECTION 17. Section 12-37-220(B)(26), (29), and (38) of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1995, is further amended to
read:
"(26) Two personal motor vehicles owned or leased by
recipients of the Medal of Honor.
(29) Two personal motor vehicles or trucks, not exceeding
three-quarter ton, owned or leased by and licensed and registered in the
name of any member or former member of the armed forces who was a
prisoner of war (POW) in World War I, World War II, the Korean
Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict and who is a legal resident of this
State. This exemption also extends to the surviving spouse of a qualified
former POW for the lifetime or until the remarriage of the surviving
spouse.
(38) Watercraft and motors which have an assessment of not more
than fifty dollars."
Watercraft trailers exempt
SECTION 18. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) watercraft trailers."
Refunds