H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] check or electronic payment tendered to the department in payment of an
obligation due to the department refuses payment of the check or
electronic payment on account of insufficient funds of the drawer in the
bank and the check or electronic payment is returned to the department, a
penalty of fifteen dollars must be imposed. This penalty is in addition to
and separate from any other penalty that may be imposed by the
department. This section applies to all taxes or license fees levied or
assessed by the department."
Name revised
SECTION 14. Section 12-54-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 188 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(A) When a person fails, neglects, violates, or refuses to
comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by the
department, the department, in its discretion, may revoke one or more
licenses held by the taxpayer within ten days of notification in writing of
the taxpayer's failure to comply. The notification may be served by
certified mail or personally."
Records
SECTION 15. Section 12-54-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read: