H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Any
agriculturally classified lands that are a part of the homestead must be
taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the lands' value for
agricultural purposes. The county auditor shall notify the county assessor
of the property so qualifying and no further application is required for
such classification and taxation.
(B) When a person qualifies for a refund pursuant to Sections
12-60-2560 and 12-43-220(c) for prior years' eligibility for the four
percent owner-occupied residential assessment ratio, the person also may
be certified for a homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section
12-37-250. This refund does not extend beyond the immediate preceding
tax year. The refund is an exception to the limitations imposed by
Section 12-60-1750."
Reimbursements
SECTION 20. Section 12-37-275 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-37-275. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, requests for reimbursement for taxes not collected the previous year
must not be received by the Comptroller General before January first.
These requests must be for the reimbursement of eligible accounts which
accrue before the first penalty date each year. Those eligible accounts
that accrue or are discovered on or after the first penalty date of the tax
year must be submitted to the Comptroller General in the next year's
reimbursement request. These requests do not extend beyond the
immediate preceding tax year."
Liability for tax
SECTION 21. Section 12-37-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-37-610. Every person is liable to pay taxes and
assessments on the real estate which he owns or may have the care of as
guardian, executor, trustee, or committee."
Value