H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] without the ability to control pollution. For the purposes of this item,
twenty percent of the cost of any piece of machinery and equipment
placed in service in a greige mill qualifies as internal air and noise
pollution control property and is exempt from property taxes. `Greige
mill' means all textile processes from opening through fabric formation
before dyeing and finishing;"
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies
for property for tax years beginning after 1993.
Tax returns
SECTION 33. Section 12-54-250(D) of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(D) The department may prescribe alternative means other than
paper to file returns and reporting documents necessary for the
administration of this section.
(E) Payment by immediately available funds and filing of the return
are considered simultaneous acts with respect to penalties and interest for
failure to file and failure to pay. Penalties and interest must be
calculated based on the later of the return postmark date or payment
date."
Bingo