H*4834 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] mailing the notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties,
and costs to the person at the address shown on the tax receipt or to a
more correct address known to the officer. All delinquent notices shall
specify that if the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid
before a subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and
sold for delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. The
return receipt of the `certified mail' notice is equivalent to `levying by
distress'."
Bids
SECTION 27. Section 12-51-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 90
of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-55. The officer charged with the duty to sell real
property and mobile or manufactured housing for nonpayment of ad
valorem property taxes shall submit a bid on behalf of the forfeited land
commission equal to the amount of all unpaid property taxes, penalties,
and costs including taxes levied for the year in which the redemption
period begins. If the forfeited land commission determines real property
on which delinquent taxes are due may be contaminated, the commission
must annually notify the delinquent tax collector in writing before
ordering a tax sale. A bid is not required on behalf of the forfeited land
commission on this property. If the property is not redeemed, the excess
above the amount of taxes, penalties, and costs for the year in which the
property was sold must first be applied to the taxes becoming due during
the redemption period."
Reassessment
SECTION 28. Section 12-60-2510(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(1) In the case of property tax assessments made by the county
assessor, (a) whenever the assessor increases the fair market or special