South Carolina Legislature


 

(Use of stop words in a search will not produce desired results.)
(For help with formatting search criteria, click here.)
117 found 2 times.    Next
H 3503
Session 120 (2013-2014) 

H 3503 General Bill, By Merrill, Cobb-Hunter and Barfield
 A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 22-2-190, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA,
 1976, RELATING TO JURY AREAS OF THE MAGISTRATES COURTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT
 JURY AREAS FOR MAGISTRATES COURTS ARE ESTABLISHED COUNTYWIDE.

   02/06/13  House  Introduced and read first time (House Journal-page 7)
   02/06/13  House  Referred to Committee on Judiciary
                     (House Journal-page 7)



VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/6/2013



H. 3503

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-2-190, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO JURY AREAS OF THE MAGISTRATES COURTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT JURY AREAS FOR MAGISTRATES COURTS ARE ESTABLISHED COUNTYWIDE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 22-2-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-2-190.    The following jury areas for magistrates' courts in the various counties of the State are established:

(1)    Abbeville County

Abbeville--Abbeville No. 4, Cold Springs, Central, Abbeville No. 1, Abbeville No. 2, Abbeville No. 3, Lebanon, Abbeville Mill

Calhoun Falls--Calhoun Falls 1, Calhoun Falls 2, Lowndesville 2, Watts

Lowndesville--Lowndesville 1, Mountain View

Antreville--Antreville, Level Land, Hampton

Due West--Donalds, Due West, Hillville, Keowee

Donalds--Rock Springs, Broadmouth, Hall's Store

(2)    Aiken County

District 1, North Augusta, comprised of Aiken County Precincts 9, 10, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 44, 45, 54, 55, 58, 62, 63, 67, 68, 73, and 74;

District 2, Langley, comprised of Aiken County Precincts 8, 48, 65, 60, 38, 16, 41, 7, 12, 15, 18, 19, 49, 50, 51, 59, and 71;

District 3, Aiken, comprised of Aiken County Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 20, 33, 34, 35, 46, 47, 52, 57, 66, 72, 14, and 11;

District 4, New Ellenton, comprised of Aiken County Precincts 56, 17, 13, 22, 23, 37, 42, 43, 53, 61, 64, 69, 70, 75, and 76; and

District 5, Wagener/Monetta, comprised of Aiken County Precincts 21, 24, 30, 40, 31, 32, 36, and 39.

The districts comprise the area in the precincts in existence on the effective date of this subsection, even if the precincts are later redesignated. Each magistrate's office must be maintained at a place designated by the Aiken County Legislative Delegation.

(3)    Allendale County

Allendale--Allendale No. 1, Allendale No. 2, Woods, Martin

Fairfax--Ulmers, Sycamore, Fairfax No. 1, Fairfax No. 2

(4)    Anderson County

One jury area countywide.

(5)    Bamberg County

One jury area countywide.

(6)    Barnwell County

Barnwell--Barnwell 1, Barnwell 2, Barnwell 3, Barnwell 4, Kline, Snelling

Blackville--Blackville A-J, Blackville K-Z, Healing Springs

Hilda--Hilda, Friendship

Williston--Elko, Williston 1, Williston 2, Williston 3

(7) Beaufort County:

Sheldon--Comprised of Sheldon 1, 2, and Dale Lobeco precincts and bounded as follows: by a line beginning at the intersection of the Beaufort-Jasper County line and the Beaufort-Hampton County line; thence northeastward following the Beaufort-Hampton County line to its intersection with the Beaufort-Colleton County line; thence southeastward following the Beaufort-Colleton County line until its intersection with the center line of the Coosaw River; thence westward following the center line of the Coosaw River to its intersection with the center line of Whale Branch; thence westward following the center line of Whale Branch to its intersection with the Beaufort-Jasper County line; thence northward following the Beaufort-Jasper County line to its intersection with the Beaufort-Hampton County line, the point of origin.

Bluffton--Comprised of Bluffton 1, 2, 3, and Chechessee precincts and bounded as follows: by a line beginning at the intersection of the center line of Ramshorn Creek and the Beaufort-Jasper County line; thence northward by its various courses following the Beaufort-Jasper County line to its intersection with the center line of the Broad River; thence southeastward following the center line of the Broad River to its intersection with the center line of the Chechessee River in Port Royal Sound; thence westward following the center line of the Chechessee River to its intersection with the center line of Skull Creek; thence southwestward following the center line of Skull Creek to its intersection with the center line of Mackay Creek; thence southward following the center lines of Mackay Creek and Calibogue Sound to the intersection of the center line of Calibogue Sound and the center line of the Cooper River; thence southwestward following the center line of the Cooper River to its intersection with the center line of Ramshorn Creek; thence southwestward following the center line of Ramshorn Creek to its intersection with the Beaufort-Jasper County line, the point of origin.

Daufuskie--Comprised of Daufuskie precinct and bounded as follows: by a line beginning at the intersection of Ramshorn Creek and the Beaufort-Jasper County line; thence southeastward following the Beaufort-Jasper County line to its intersection with the Territorial Sea boundary; thence northeastward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with a line having a true azimuth of 135° (bearing of S 45° E) extending from a point at latitude 32° 06' 21.943" N, longitude 80° 49' 59.395" W (North American Datum 1983) offshore from the mouth of Calibogue Sound; thence northwestward on said line to said point offshore from the mouth of Calibogue Sound; thence northward on a straight line to a point at latitude 32° 07' 14.232" N, longitude 80° 49' 59.394" W (North American Datum 1983) at the mouth of Calibogue Sound; thence northeastward following the center line of Calibogue Sound to its intersection with the center line of the Cooper River; thence southwestward following the center line of the Cooper River to its intersection with the center line of Ramshorn Creek; thence southwestward following the center line of Ramshorn Creek to its intersection with the Beaufort-Jasper County line, the point of origin.

Hilton Head--Comprised of Hilton Head 1, 2, 3, 4A, 4B, 5A, 5B, 6A, 6B, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, and 15B precincts and bounded as follows: by a line beginning at the intersection of the center lines of the Broad and Beaufort Rivers in Port Royal Sound (defined as latitude 32° 14' 53.111" N and longitude 80° 39' 23.397" W) (North American Datum 1983), thence northwestward following the center line of the Broad River to its intersection with the center line of the Chechessee River in Port Royal Sound; thence westward following the center line of the Chechessee River to its intersection with the center line of Skull Creek; thence southwestward following the center line of Skull Creek to its intersection with the center line of Mackay Creek; thence southward following the center lines of Mackay Creek and Calibogue Sound to a point at latitude 32° 07' 14.232" N, longitude 80° 49' 59.394" W (North American Datum 1983) at the mouth of Calibogue Sound; thence southward on a straight line to a point at latitude 32° 06' 21.943" N, longitude 80° 49' 59.395" W (North American Datum 1983) offshore from the mouth of Calibogue Sound; thence southeastward from said point following a line with a true azimuth of 135° (bearing of S 45° E) to its intersection with the Territorial Sea boundary; thence northeastward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with a line having a true azimuth of 149° (bearing of S 31° E) extending from the intersection of the center lines of the Broad and Beaufort Rivers in Port Royal Sound to the Territorial Sea boundary; thence northwestward on said line to said point in Port Royal Sound, the point of origin.

Beaufort--Comprised of Beaufort 1A, 1B, Beaufort 2, Beaufort 3, Burton 1A, 1B, Burton 2A, 2B, 2C, Burton 3, Mossy Oaks 1A, 1B, Mossy Oaks 2, Port Royal 1, 2, and Seabrook 1, 2, 3 precincts and bounded as follows: by a line beginning at the intersection of the center lines of the Broad and Beaufort Rivers (defined as latitude 32° 14' 53.111" N and longitude 80° 39' 23.397" W (North American Datum 1983) in Port Royal Sound; thence northward following the center line of the Beaufort River to its intersection with the center line of Brickyard Creek; thence northward following the center line of Brickyard Creek to its intersection with the center line of Whale Branch at the head of the Coosaw River; thence westward following the center line of Whale Branch to its intersection with the center line of the Broad River; thence southeastward following the center line of the Broad River to its intersection with the center line of the Beaufort River in Port Royal Sound, the point of origin.

St. Helena--Comprised of St. Helena 2A, 2B, 2C, and Lady's Island 1A, 1B, 2A, 3A precincts and bounded as follows: by a line beginning at the intersection of the center lines of the Broad and Beaufort Rivers in Port Royal Sound (defined as latitude 32° 14' 53.111" N and longitude 80° 39' 23.397" W (North American Datum 1983); thence northward following the center line of the Beaufort River to its intersection with the center line of Brickyard Creek; thence northward following the center line of Brickyard Creek to its intersection with the center line of Whale Branch at the head of the Coosaw River; thence eastward following the center line of the Coosaw River to its intersection with the Beaufort-Colleton County line; thence southeastward following the Beaufort-Colleton County line to its intersection with the Territorial Sea boundary; thence southwestward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with a line having a true azimuth of 149° (bearing of S 31° E) extending from the intersection of the center lines of the Broad and Beaufort Rivers in Port Royal Sound to the Territorial Sea boundary; thence northwestward on said line to said point in Port Royal Sound, the point of origin.

(8)    Berkeley County:

No. 1: Hanahan, Boulder Bluff/Goose Creek No. 1, Goose Creek No. 2, and Westview/Goose Creek No. 3;

No. 2: Bethera, Cainhoy, Huger, Jamestown, and Shulerville/Honey Hill;

No. 3: Macedonia, Alvin, Bonneau, Cross, St. Stephen, Russellville, and Eadytown;

No. 4: Moncks Corner, Pinopolis, Pimlico, Berkeley/Whitesville, Cordesville, and McBeth;

No. 5: Carnes Cross Roads, Stratford, Wassamassaw, Lebanon, and Hilton Cross Roads.

(9)    Calhoun County

One Jury area countywide.

(10)    Charleston County

Jury Area No. 1:

Beginning at the intersection of the Charleston-Colleton and the Charleston-Dorchester County lines; thence southeastward following the Charleston-Dorchester County line to the center line of Rantowles Creek; thence southeastward following the center line of Rantowles Creek to its intersection with a straight line extending the center line from the northeastern end of Secondary State Road 1910 (Rantowles Court); thence southwestward following said line to the center line of Secondary State Road 1910 (Rantowles Court); thence southwestward following the center line of Secondary State Road 1910 (Rantowles Court) to its intersection with the center line of Secondary State Road 1840 (Waldon Road); thence southeastward following the center line of Secondary State Road 1840 (Waldon Road) to its intersection with the center line of U.S. Highway 17 (Savannah Highway); thence northeastward following the center line of U.S. Highway 17 (Savannah Highway) to the center line of Rantowles Creek; thence southeastward following the center line of Rantowles Creek to its intersection with the center line of the Stono River (Intracoastal Waterway); thence southwestward following the center line of the Stono River (Intracoastal Waterway) to its junction with Wadmalaw Sound; thence southwestward following the center line of the Intracoastal Waterway through Wadmalaw Sound to its junction with the center line of the Wadmalaw River; thence southwestward following the center line of the Wadmalaw River to its intersection with the center line of the North Edisto River; thence southeastward following the center line of the North Edisto River to a point at latitude of 32° 33' 24.220" N, longitude 80° 10' 51.297" E (North American Datum 1983) between Seabrook Island and Deveaux Bank; thence southeastward from said point on a true azimuth of 130° (bearing of S 50° E) to the Territorial Sea boundary; thence southwestward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with the Charleston-Colleton County line; thence northwestward following said county line to the mouth of Jeremy Inlet; thence by its various courses following said county line to its intersection with the Charleston-Dorchester County line, the point of origin.

Jury Area No. 2:

Beginning at the intersection of the center lines of Rantowles Creek and the Stono River; thence southwestward following the center line of the Stono River (Intracoastal Waterway) to its junction with Wadmalaw Sound; thence southwestward following the center line of the Intracoastal Waterway through Wadmalaw Sound to junction with center line of the Wadmalaw River; thence southwestward following the center line of the Wadmalaw River to its intersection with the center line of the North Edisto River; thence southeastward following the center line of the North Edisto River to a point at latitude of 32° 33' 24.220" N, longitude 80° 10' 51.297" E (North American Datum 1983) between Seabrook Island and Deveaux Bank; thence southeastward from said point on a true azimuth of 130° (bearing of S 50° E) to the Territorial Sea boundary; thence northeastward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with the center line of the Fort Sumter Range; thence northwestward following the center line of the Fort Sumter Range to its intersection with the center line of the Mt. Pleasant Range; thence northwestward following the center line of the Mt. Pleasant Range to its intersection with the center line of South Channel; thence westward following the center line of South Channel to its intersection with the center line of the Ashley River; thence northwestward following the center line of the Ashley River to its intersection with the center line of Wappoo Creek; thence westward following the center line of Wappoo Creek to its intersection with the center line of Elliott Cut; thence westward following the center line of Elliott Cut to its intersection with the center line of the Stono River; thence westward following the center line of the Stono River to its intersection with the center line of Rantowles Creek, the point of origin.

Jury Area No. 3:

Beginning at the intersection of the center line of Hog Island Reach and the center line of the Wando River; thence southward following the center line of Hog Island Reach to its intersection with the center line of Rebellion Reach; thence southeastward following the center line of Rebellion Reach to its intersection with the center line of South Channel; thence westward following the center line of South Channel to its intersection with the center line of the Ashley River; thence northwestward and westward following the center line of the Ashley River to its intersection with a straight line extending westward from the center line of the western end of Mt. Pleasant Street; thence eastward following said line to the center line of Mt. Pleasant Street; thence eastward following the center line of Mt. Pleasant Street and a straight line extending the center line from the eastern end of Mt. Pleasant Street to its intersection with the center line of Town Creek; thence northward following the center line of Town Creek to its intersection with the center line of Myers Bend; thence northward following the center line of Myers Bend to its intersection with the Charleston-Berkeley County line in the Cooper River; thence eastward following the Charleston-Berkeley County line to its intersection with the center line of the Wando River; thence southwestward following the center line of the Wando River to its intersection with the center line of Hog Island Reach, the point of origin.

Jury Area No. 4:

Beginning at the intersection of the Charleston-Dorchester County line and the ordinary high-water line on the eastern bank of the Ashley River; thence southward following the ordinary high-water line on the eastern bank of the Ashley River to its intersection with the center line of Sawpit Creek; thence southwestward following a line with a true azimuth of 253° (bearing of S 17° W) to the center line of the Ashley River; thence southeastward following the center line of the Ashley River to its intersection with a straight line extending westward from the center line of the western end of Mt. Pleasant Street; thence eastward following said line to the center line of Mt. Pleasant Street; thence eastward following the center line of Mt. Pleasant Street and a straight line extending the center line from the eastern end of Mt. Pleasant Street to its intersection with the center line of Town Creek; thence northward following the center line of Town Creek to its intersection with the center line of Myers Bend; thence northward following the center line of Myers Bend to its intersection with the Charleston-Berkeley County line; thence by its various courses following the Charleston-Berkeley County line to its intersection with the Charleston-Dorchester County line; thence by its various courses following the Charleston-Dorchester County line to its intersection with the ordinary high-water line on the eastern bank of the Ashley River, the point of origin.

Jury Area No. 5:

Beginning at the intersection of the center line of the Wando River and the center line of Hog Island Reach; thence southward following the center line of Hog Island Reach to its intersection with the center line of Rebellion Reach; thence southeastward following the center line of Rebellion Reach to its intersection with the center line of the Mt. Pleasant Range; thence southeastward following the center line of the Mt. Pleasant Range to its intersection with the center line of the Fort Sumter Range; thence southeastward following the center line of the Fort Sumter Range to its intersection with the Territorial Sea boundary; thence northeastward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with a line having a true azimuth of 125° (bearing of S 35° E) extending from a point at the center of Price Inlet; thence northwestward following said line to said point; thence northwestward and northeastward from said point following the center line of Price Creek to its intersection with the center line of the Intracoastal Waterway in Seewee Bay; thence northeastward following the center line of the Intracoastal Waterway in Seewee Bay to its intersection with a line having a true azimuth of 136° 30' (bearing of S 43° 30' E) extending the center line at the southeastern end of Secondary State Highway 1170 (Bulls Island Road); thence northwestward following said line to the center line of Secondary State Highway 1170 (Bulls Island Road); thence northwestward following the center line of Secondary State Highway 1170 (Bulls Island Road) to its intersection with the center line of Secondary State Highway 584 (Seewee Road); thence southwestward following the center line of Secondary State Highway 584 (Seewee Road) to its intersection with the center line of U.S. Highway 17 (Ocean Highway); thence northeastward following the center line of U.S. Highway 17 (Ocean Highway) to its intersection with the center line of Secondary State Highway 98 (Guerin Bridge Road); thence westward following the center line of Secondary State Highway 98 (Guerin Bridge Road) to its intersection with the center line of Guerin Creek; thence southwestward following the center line of Guerin Creek to its intersection with the center line of the Wando River; thence southwestward following the center line of the Wando River to its intersection with the center line of Hog Island Reach, the point of origin.

Jury Area No. 6:

Beginning at the intersection of the center line of Rantowles Creek and the Charleston-Dorchester County line; thence by its various courses following the Charleston-Dorchester County line to its intersection with the ordinary high-water line on the eastern bank of the Ashley River; thence southeastward following the ordinary high-water line on the eastern bank of the Ashley River to its intersection with the center line of Sawpit Creek; thence southwestward following a line with a true azimuth of 253° (bearing of S 17° W) to its intersection with the center line of the Ashley River; thence southeastward following the center line of the Ashley River to its intersection with the center line of Wappoo Creek; thence westward following the center line of Wappoo Creek to its intersection with the center line of Elliott Cut (Intracoastal Waterway); thence westward following the center line of Elliott Cut (Intracoastal Waterway) to its intersection with the center line of the Stono River; thence westward following the center line of the Stono River to its intersection with the center line of Rantowles Creek; thence northward following the center line of Rantowles Creek to its intersection with the center line of U.S. Highway 17 (Savannah Highway); thence southwestward following the center line of U.S. Highway 17 (Savannah Highway) to its intersection with the center line of Secondary State Highway 1840 (Waldon Road); thence northwestward following the center line of Secondary State Highway 1840 (Waldon Road) to its intersection with the center line of Secondary State Highway 1910 (Rantowles Court); thence northeastward following the center line of Secondary State Highway 1910 (Rantowles Court) and a straight line extending the center line from the northeastern end of Secondary State Highway 1910 (Rantowles Court) to its intersection with the center line of Rantowles Creek; thence northwestward following the center line of Rantowles Creek to its intersection with the Charleston-Dorchester County line, the point of origin.

Jury Area No. 7:

Beginning on the Charleston-Berkeley County line at the intersection of the center lines of Guerin Creek and Secondary State Highway 98 (Guerin Bridge Road); thence northeastward and eastward following said county line to its intersection with the Georgetown County line; thence by its various courses following the Charleston-Georgetown County line to its intersection with the Territorial Sea boundary; thence southwestward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with a line having a true azimuth of 125° (bearing of S 35° E) extending from a point at the center of Price Inlet; thence northwestward following said line to said point; thence northwestward and northeastward from said point following the center line of Price Creek to its intersection with the center line of the Intracoastal Waterway in Seewee Bay; thence northeastward following the center line of the Intracoastal Waterway in Seewee Bay to its intersection with a line having a true azimuth of 136° 30' (bearing of S 43° 30' E) extending the center line at the southeastern end of Secondary State Highway 1170 (Bulls Island Road); thence northwestward following said line to the center line of Secondary State Highway 1170 (Bulls Island Road); thence northwestward following the center line of Secondary State Highway 1170 (Bulls Island Road) to its intersection with the center line of Secondary State Highway 584 (Seewee Road); thence southwestward following the center line of Secondary State Highway 584 (Seewee Road) to its intersection with the center line of U.S. Highway 17 (Ocean Highway); thence northeastward following the center line of U.S. Highway 17 (Ocean Highway) to its intersection with the center line of Secondary State Highway 98 (Guerin Bridge Road); thence westward following the center line of Secondary State Highway 98 (Guerin Bridge Road) to its intersection with the center line of Guerin Creek, the point of origin.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, magistrates in Charleston County shall reside in the following jury areas:

Three magistrates shall reside in Jury Area No. 1, one of whom shall reside on Edisto Island.

Three magistrates shall reside in Jury Area No. 2, one of whom shall reside on each of the following islands: Johns Island, James Island and Wadmalaw Island.

Two magistrates shall reside in Jury Area No. 3.

Three magistrates shall reside in Jury Area No. 4.

One magistrate shall reside in Jury Area No. 5.

One magistrate shall reside in Jury Area No. 6.

One magistrate shall reside in Jury Area No. 7.

The magistrate system in Charleston County must be so organized in order to provide for centralized magistrates' courts for the purpose of facilitating and expediting civil and criminal matters as hereinafter provided:

(A) The centralized magistrates' courts have concurrent jurisdiction for civil and criminal matters with the existing magistrates of Charleston County. Plaintiffs in civil matters have the right to commence a case in either a central magistrate's court or in a magistrate's court within a defined jury area. The defendant in a magisterial civil matter may remove the case either from a central magistrate's court to the defined jury area in which the defendant resides or the defendant may remove the case from the defined jury area in which he resides to a central magistrate's court. This removal must be by notification to the court of origin and no cause for removal must be shown.

(B)    The centralized magistrates' courts have jurisdiction over any type or form of civil or criminal matter, including any procedural or substantive matter or preliminary hearing or examination or bond or bail hearing or any other criminal proceeding.

(C)    The fees and charges for the central magistrates' courts are the same as those prevailing in all magistrates' courts whether central or in a defined jury area.

(D)    Upon the effective date of this paragraph a central magistrate's court must be established in the City of Charleston.

(E)    Six months after the effective date of this paragraph a central magistrate's court must be established in the City of North Charleston. However, if the central magistrate's court in the City of North Charleston is not funded and established as required by this item (E), then the central magistrate's court in the City of Charleston established pursuant to item (D) must cease to exist until the time the central magistrate's court in the City of North Charleston is so funded and established.

(F)    A third central magistrate's court must be established at the time and in the location which a majority of the members of the General Assembly residing in Charleston County determines. In addition to those magistrates assigned to the seven jury areas, there must be appointed one magistrate from the county at large without regard to residence in a particular jury area who must serve as the magistrate of the central magistrate's court in the City of Charleston. Six months after the effective date of this paragraph a second magistrate must be appointed from the county at large without regard to residence in a particular jury area who must serve as the magistrate of the central magistrate's court in the City of North Charleston. A third magistrate must also be appointed at the time as provided in item (F) from the county at large without regard to residence in a particular jury area who, when appointed, must serve as the magistrate of the central magistrate's court established pursuant to item (F).

(11)    Cherokee County

Blacksburg--Antioch, Buffalo, Cherokee Falls, Holly Grove, King's Creek, Ninety Nine, Blacksburg Ward 1, Blacksburg Ward 2, Blacksburg Ward 3, Blacksburg Ward 4

Gaffney--Allens, Alma Ills, Ashworth, Brown's Mill, Butler, Draytonsville, Exell's, Gaffney Ward 1, Gaffney Ward 2, Gaffney Ward 3, Gaffney Ward 4, Gaffney Ward 5, Gaffney Ward 6, Goucher, Grassy Pond, Limestone Mill, Macedonia, Metcalf, Morgan, Muscgrove, Pleasant Grove, Ravenna, Sarratt's, Thickety, Timber Ridge, White Plains, Wilkinsville, Wood's, Littlejohn's, Central, Pleasant Meadows

(12)    Chester County

No. 1--Baton Rouge, Halsellville, Wilksburg

No. 2--Baldwin Mill, Blackstock, Eureka Mill, Hazelwood, Lowry's, Chester Ward 1, Chester Ward 2, Chester Ward 3, Chester Ward 4

No. 3--Edgemoore, Fort Lawn, Lando, Lansford, Richburg, Rodman

No. 4--Beckhamville, Rossville, Great Falls No. 1, Great Falls No. 2, Great Falls No. 3

(13)    Chesterfield County

No. 1--Middenhorf, McBee

No. 2--Cat Pond, Harris Creek, Ousleydale

No. 3--Bay Springs, Cash, Patrick

No. 4--Cheraw No. 1, Cheraw No. 2, Cheraw No. 3, Grants Mill

No. 5--Angelus-Catarrh, Black Creek, Jefferson

No. 6--Center Grove, Dudley, Mangum, Pageland

No. 7--Cross Roads, Mt. Croghan, Ruby, Wexford, Winzo

No. 8--Center Point, Court House, Shiloh, Snow Hill, Vaughn, White Oak

No. 9--Brocks Mill

(14)    Clarendon County

No. 1--Calvary, Home Branch, Paxville

No. 2--Davis Station, Jordan, Summerton No. 1

No. 3--Barrineau, Barrows Mill, Hicks, New Zion, Sardinia-Gable, Turbeville, Oakdale

No. 4--Panola, Summerton No. 2, Summerton No. 3

No. 5--Alcolu, Bloomville, Harmony, Manning No. 1, Manning No. 2, Manning No. 3, Manning No. 4, Manning No. 5, Wilson-Foreston

(15)    Colleton County:

No. 1 (Walterboro)--That area within a five mile radius of the county courthouse in Walterboro.

No. 2--That area to the north and northwest of a line originating at the intersection of the center line of the Edisto River and the center line of U.S. Highway 15, thence southwestward following the center line of U.S. Highway 15 to the radius of Area No. 1; thence following the northern boundary of said Area No. 1 to a point intersecting with the center line of Primary State Highway 63; thence northwestward following the center line of Primary State Highway 63 to its intersection with the center line of U.S. Highway 21; thence southwestward and westward following the center line of U.S. Highway 21 to its intersection with the center line of the Combahee River.

No. 3--That area to the south and southeast of a line originating at the intersection of the center line of the Edisto River and the center line of U.S. Highway 15; thence southwestward following the center line of U.S. Highway 15 to the radius of Area No. 1; thence following the eastern, southern, and western boundary of said Area No. 1 to a point intersecting with the center line of Primary State Highway 63; thence northwestward following the center line of Primary State Highway 63 to its intersection with the center line of U.S. Highway 21; thence southwestward and westward following the center line of U.S. Highway 21 to its intersection with the center line of the Combahee River.

(16)    Darlington County

Society Hill--Described generally as that area of Darlington County north of Buckholtz Creek and State Road 23 to Sand Hill State Forest.

Darlington--That area of the county generally described as: On the north by Buckholtz Creek and the Marlboro County line; on the east by the Florence County line; on the south by Interstate 20 and State Road 13; on the west by State Road 28, State Road 699, State Road 112, State Road 25, State Road 13, Black Creek, State Road 36 and U.S. 15.

Lamar--That area of the county generally described as: On the north by State Road 19, Jefferies Creek, State Road 13 and Interstate 20; on the east by the Florence County line; on the south and west by the Lee County line.

Lydia--That area of the county generally described as: On the north by State Road 772 and State Road 493, on the east by State Road 352, on the south by State Road 19, on the west by the Lee County line.

Hartsville--That area of the county generally described as: On the north by the Chesterfield County line; on the east by Sand Hill State Forest, State Road 23, U.S. 15, State Road 36, Black Creek, State Road 13, State Road 25, State Road 112, State Road 669, State Road 28 and State Road 13; on the south by State Road 19, State Road 352, State Road 493 and State Road 772; on the west by the Lee County line.

(17)    Dillon County

Hamer--Hamer, Oakland, Pleasant Hill

Dillon--East Dillon, West Dillon, South Dillon, Carolina, Little Rock, Minturn, Mt. Calvary, Manning, Floydale, Fork

Lake View--Lake View, Kemper, Gaddy's Mill, Bermuda

Latta--Latta, New Holly, Oak Grove

(18)    Dorchester County

St. George--Four Hole, Grover, Harleyville, Indian Field, Reevesville, Rosinville, Rosses, St. George No. 1, St. George No. 2.

Summerville--Archdale, Ashborough East, Ashborough West, Ashley River, Beech Hill, Carolina, Clemson, Coastal, Delemars, Dorchester, Flowerton, German Town, Givhans, Greenhurst, Greenwave, Irongate, Knightsville, Newington, North Summerville, Ridgeville, Saul Dam, Spann, Stallsville, Tranquil, Trolley, Tupperway, Windsor.

If a precinct referenced herein is divided to form two or more precincts, or if two or more precincts from the same jury area are combined, the jury pool for the jury area shall include persons residing in the new precinct, notwithstanding the fact that the new precinct is not referenced herein.

If a new precinct is created from precincts in both jury areas, persons in the new precinct shall be included in the jury pool for the same jury area as the old precinct or precincts having the greatest proportion of population.

Criminal cases and traffic offenses shall be tried in the jury area where the offense was committed, notwithstanding the creation of any uniform court for the trial of certain offenses.

(19)    Edgefield County

One jury area countywide.

(20)    Fairfield County

1. . . . Ridgeway, Centerville, Simpson, Winnsboro Mills.

2. . . . Winnsboro No. 1 and that portion of Winnsboro No. 2 not included in Magisterial District 3.

3. . . . Mitford, Gladden Grove, White Oak, South Winnsboro, and that portion of Winnsboro No. 2 east of South Winnsboro.

4. . . . Feasterville, Blackstock, New Hope, Woodward, Lebanon, Hickory Ridge.

5. . . . Blair, Monticello, Jenkinsville, Horeb-Glenn, Greenbrier.

(21)    Florence County

Florence--Florence Wards 1-15, West Florence, Ebenezer, Savannah Grove, Tans Bay, Delmae, Coles Cross Roads, Gilbert, Mars Bluff Nos. 1 and 2, Spaulding, Quinby, Back Swamp, Brookgreen

Timmonsville--Timmonsville, Cartersville, Sardis, Glenwood, Elim

Evergreen--Effingham, Evergreen, Claussen, Greenwood

Olanta--Oak Grove, Olanta

Coward--Salem, Coward Nos. 1 and 2

Pamplico--Friendfield, Pamplico Nos. 1 and 2, Mill Branch

Lake City--McAllister Mill, Lake City Nos. 1-4, Leo, High Hill, Scranton

Hannah--Hannah, Stone

Johnsonville--Prospect, Vox, Johnsonville, Kingsburg

Provided, however, that all lanes of that portion of U.S. Highway 76 in Florence County lying between the intersection of Road 107 and Road 106 is deemed to be within the Timmonsville Magisterial District.

(22)    Georgetown County

No. 1--Comprised of Black River, Brown's Ferry, Georgetown No. 1, Georgetown No. 2, Georgetown No. 3, Georgetown No. 4, Georgetown No. 5, Georgetown No. 6, Georgetown No. 7, Kensington, Pennyroyal, Santee, Spring Gully, and Winyah Bay precincts, and including that area of the Territorial Sea encompassed by a line originating at a point at latitude 33° 06' 59.743" N, longitude 79° 16' 50.003" W (North American Datum 1983) in the South Santee River; thence southwestward on a straight line to a point at latitude 33° 05' 55.943" N, longitude 79° 17' 42.847" W (North American Datum 1983); thence southeastward on a true azimuth of 145° (bearing of S 35° E) to the Territorial Sea boundary; thence northeastward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with a line having a true azimuth of 90° (bearing of N 90° E) extending from a point at the center of the mouth of Winyah Bay; thence westward following said line to said point, which is on the boundary line between Santee and Pawley's Island No. 4 precincts.

No. 2--Comprised of Andrews, Andrews Outside, Bethel, Potato Bed Ferry, Sampit, and Cedar Creek precincts.

No. 3--Comprised of Choppee, Carver's Bay, Folly Grove, Grier's, Myersville, Plantersville, and Pleasant Hill precincts.

No. 4--Comprised of Pawley's Island No. 1, Pawley's Island No. 2, Pawley's Island No. 3, and Pawley's Island No. 4 precincts, and including that area of the Territorial Sea encompassed by a line originating at the point where the boundary line between Murrell's Inlet and Pawley's Island No. 3 precincts intersect the mean high tide line on the seashore; thence southeastward following a line with a true azimuth of 126° (bearing of S 54° E) to its intersection with the Territorial Sea boundary; thence southwestward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with a line having a true azimuth of 90° (bearing of N 90° E) extending from a point at the center of the mouth of Winyah Bay; thence westward following said line to said point, which is on the boundary line between Pawley's Island No. 4 and Santee precincts.

No. 5--Comprised of Murrell's Inlet precinct, and including that area of the Territorial Sea encompassed by a line originating at the point where the precinct boundary line between Murrell's Inlet and Pawley's Island No. 3 precincts intersects the mean high tide line on the seashore; thence southeastward following a line with a true azimuth of 126° (bearing of S 54° E) to its intersection with the Territorial Sea boundary; thence northeastward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with the Georgetown-Horry County line; thence northwestward following the Georgetown-Horry County line to a point at latitude 33° 34' 21.602" N, longitude 79° 00' 06.564" W (North American Datum 1983) on the seashore, the point where the northern boundary of Murrell's Inlet precinct intersects the seashore.

(23)    Greenville County

Jury Area No. 1 includes the following voting precincts:

Jennings Mill 30; Maridell 31; Tigerville 32; Gowensville 33; Skyland 34; O'Neal 35; Sandy Flat 36; Mountain View 37; Slater Marietta 38; Ebenezer 39; Tubbs Mountain 40; Travelers Rest 41; Armstrong 46.

Jury Area No. 2 includes the following voting precincts:

Greenville 1; Greenville 2; Greenville 3; Greenville 4; Greenville 5; Greenville 6; Greenville 7; Greenville 8; Greenville 9; Greenville 10; Greenville 11; Greenville 12; Greenville 13; Greenville 14; Greenville 15; Greenville 16; Greenville 17; Greenville 18; Greenville 19; Greenville 20; Greenville 21; Greenville 22; Greenville 23; Greenville 24; Greenville 25; Greenville 26; Greenville 27; Greenville 28; Furman 47; Poinsett 61; Sulphur Springs 62; Saluda 63; Berea 64; Union Bleachery 65; Park Place 66; Monaview 67; Westside 68; Monaghan 69; Alexander 70; City View 71; Westcliffe 72; Dunean 76; Meadow Wood 92; Merrifield 93; Mission 94; Dove Tree 95.

Jury Area No. 3 includes the following voting precincts:

Paris Mountain 42; Pebble Creek 43; Fairview 44; Frohawk 45; Leawood 48; Piedmont Park 49; Edwards Forest 50; Greer 51; Greer 52; Greer 53; Greer 54; Taylors 55; Pleasant Grove 56; Brookglenn 57; Wade Hampton 58; Woodlawn 59; Washington Heights 60; Botany Woods 81; Cherokee 82; Avon 83; Del Norte 84; Northwood 85; Wellington 86; Lake Forest 87; Timberlake 88; Rock Hill 89; Devenger 90; Batesville 91.

Jury Area No. 4 includes the following voting precincts:

Tanglewood 73; Welcome 74; Brandon 75; Chestnut Hills 77; Carolina 78; Southside 79; Paramount 80; Rocky Creek 96; Pliney 97; Gilder Creek 98; Greenbriar 99; Conestee 100; Mauldin 101; Mauldin 102; Mauldin 103; Mauldin 104; Donaldson 105; Belle Meade 106; Gantt 107; Grove 108; Reedy Fork 109; Standing Springs 110; Simpsonville 111; Simpsonville 112; Simpsonville 113; Hillcrest 114; Bryson 115; Piedmont 116; Ware Place 117Next; Fork Shoals 118; Hopewell 119; Dunklin 120; Fountain Inn 121; Royal Oaks 123; Laurel Creek 124.

(24)    Greenwood County

One jury area countywide

(25)    Hampton County

North--Brunson, Hampton No. 1, Hampton No. 2, Varnville, Early Branch, Yemassee, Rivers Mill, Crocketville, Cummings

South--Garnett, Estill, Furman, Scotia, Black Creek, Gifford, Hopewell, Bonnett, Horse Gall

(26)    Horry County

No. 1--Comprised of Port Harrelson, Toddville, Pawley's Swamp, Cedar Grove, Brownway, Juniper Bay, North Conway 1, North Conway 2, East Conway, West Conway, Jamestown, Race Path 1, Race Path 2, Four Mile, Homewood, Adrian, Maple, White Oak, Hickory Grove, Shell, Red Hill 1, Red Hill 2, Salem, and Inland precincts.

No. 2--Comprised of Methodist Rehobeth, Galivants Ferry, Aynor, Mill Swamp, Cool Springs, Dog Bluff, Jordanville, and Horry precincts.

No. 3--Comprised of Floyds, Spring Branch, Taylorsville, Pleasant View, and Mt. Olive precincts.

No. 4--Comprised of Green Sea, Norton, and Jerigan's Cross Roads precincts.

No. 5--Comprised of East Loris, Sweet Home, Ebenezer, Leon, Daisey, Mt. Vernon, Red Bluff, and West Loris precincts.

No. 6--Comprised of Socastee 1, Socastee 2, Socastee 3, Marlowe, Surfside Beach 1, Surfside Beach 2, Surfside Beach 3, Surfside Beach 4, Coastal Lane 1, Coastal Lane 2, Dunes 1, Dunes 2, Dunes 3, Jet Port, Myrtle Wood 1, Myrtle Wood 2, Myrtle Wood 3, Ocean Forest 1, Ocean Forest 2, Ocean Forest 3, Garden City 1, Garden City 2, Garden City 3, Sea Oats 1, and Sea Oats 2 precincts, and including that area of the Territorial Sea encompassed by a line originating at the point where the boundary line between Dunes 3 and Windy Hill precincts intersects the mean high tide line on the seashore; thence southeastward following a line with a true azimuth of 126° (bearing of S 54° E) to its intersection with the Territorial Sea boundary; thence southwestward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with the Horry-Georgetown County line; thence northwestward following the Horry-Georgetown County line to a point at latitude 33° 34' 21.602" N, longitude 79° 00' 06.564" W (North American Datum 1983) on the seashore, the point where the southern boundary of the Garden City 2 precinct intersects the mean high tide line at the seashore.

No. 7--Comprised of Little River, Nixon's Cross Roads, Wampee, Cherry Grove, Ocean Drive 1, Ocean Drive 2, Crescent Beach, Windy Hill, Tilly Swamp, Dogwood, Brooksville, and Atlantic Beach precincts, and including that area of the Territorial Sea encompassed by a line originating at the point where the boundary line between Windy Hill and Dunes 3 precincts intersects the mean high tide line on the seashore; thence southeastward following a line with a true azimuth of 126° (bearing of S 54° E) to its intersection with the Territorial Sea boundary; thence northeastward following the Territorial Sea boundary to its intersection with the seaward boundary of South Carolina and North Carolina; thence northwestward following the seaward boundary of South Carolina and North Carolina to its intersection with the mean high tide line on the seashore of Bird Island, where the northern boundary of Cherry Grove precinct intersects the mean high tide line at the seashore.

No. 8--Comprised of Bayboro, Joyner Swamp, Poplar Hill, Live Oak, Gurley, Allsbrook, and Hickory Hill precincts.

(27)    Jasper County

No. 1--Comprised of Coosawhatchie Township.

No. 2--Comprised of Hardeeville Township and Yemassee Township, and including that area of the Territorial Sea encompassed by the Jasper County boundary line.

No. 3--Comprised of Pocotaligo Township.

No. 4--Comprised of Robert Township.

(28)    Kershaw County

One jury area countywide

(29)    Lancaster County

One jury area countywide

(30) Laurens County

One jury area countywide

(31)    Lee County

No. 1--Lucknow

West bounded by Lynches River, from Lynches River down to Highway 26, down Highway 26 to Highway 229, south by Highway 229 down to Highway 41 to Highway 34, then west to Scape Ore Swamp, from Scape Ore Swamp north westerly to Kershaw County line just south of Marshall's Church.

No. 2--Stokes Bridge

Bounded on north by Darlington County and on the east by Darlington County, from Darlington County line eastwardly following Highway 15 by Lynches River. This being southern boundary, eastern boundary being Lynches River, following Lynches River back to the Darlington County line.

No. 3--Cypress

West bounded by Darlington County, south by Darlington County line to Lynches River, following Lynches River northward to Highway 15, from Highway 15 then in an easterly direction on Highway 15 to the Lee and Darlington County line.

No. 4--Bishopville

On the eastern side is Lynches River starting at Highway 401, running north to junction of Merchant's Mill stream to junction of Highway 76, north to dirt road running westerly to junction of Highway 341, down 341 south to Merchant's Mill stream then in a westerly direction up Merchant's Mill stream to junction of Highway 283, to junction of Highway 21, to junction of Highway 229, south to Highway 41, north on Highway 41 to junction of Johnson's Pond thence westerly down Johnson's Pond stream to Scape Ore Swamp, down Scape Ore Swamp to junction of Highway 196 and Highway 38, thence south on Black River to Highway 401, thence following 401 in an easterly direction to Lynches River.

No. 5--Ionia

The eastern side is bounded by Kershaw County line, following Highway 25 in a westerly direction to Highway 242, in northerly direction on Highway 242 into junction with Highway 230, following 230 and intersection Highway 205, then follows and intersects Highway 29, then in northerly direction following Scape Ore Swamp to a point on Johnson's Mill Pond up to the junction of Highway 34.

No. 6--Spring Hill

Western boundary is part of Kershaw and Sumter Counties, southern boundary being Sumter County line, Highway 25 enters Kershaw County in an easterly direction and then ends at Highway 243. Highway 243 then goes down south to Highway 7, from there to junction of Highway 73, following Highway 73 in a southeasterly direction on 73 to a junction of 441 down 441 to the Rembert Church Swamp to the Sumter County line.

No. 7--Ashwood

Starting at the southern portion of Ashwood is Sumter County line at Scape Ore Swamp, by Scape Ore Swamp northerly to intersection of Highway 29 and by Highway 29 following intersection of Highway 205 and 173 down to Highway 231, in westerly direction on Highway 231 to intersection 242, then in southerly direction down 242 to intersection of Highway 7, following Highway 7 in a westerly direction to Highway junction 73, in southerly direction to Highway 441 and then down by Rembert Church Swamp to Highway 285, and to junction 15 on to the Lee and Sumter County line.

No. 8--St. Charles

Scape Ore Swamp in a northerly direction from Sumter County line to junction of Highway 196 and Highway 38, thence easterly on Highway 38 to a junction on Black River, thence following Black River in a southerly direction to the Sumter County line on Highway 76.

No. 9--Lynchburg

Starting at Highway 76 at the Sumter County line in a northerly direction to junction of Highway 401 easterly on Highway 401 to Lynches River, then on the eastern side is Lynches River, on the southern part is Sumter County.

(32)    Lexington County

No. 1--Beginning at intersection of I-20 and Saluda River Bed, along Saluda River Bed west to Lake Murray Dam, run of river west in Lake Murray to point approximately one mile south of Billy Dreher Island, south to Holly Creek, southeast Highway 378 and Highway 115, then Highway 115 southeast to U.S. No. 1, east on U.S. No. 1 to road 169, south on Highway 278 to Highway No. 34, east on Highway No. 34 to Congaree Creek to point approximately one-fourth mile west of Highway No. 215 north to Saluda River.

No. 2--Beginning at a point where the Saluda River and I-26 intersect continuing in a northwesterly direction along Lexington and Richland County lines to a point where Lexington, Richland, Newberry County lines meet; then in a southwesterly direction following Lexington and Newberry County lines to a point where said county line turns in a southeasterly direction continuing thereon for a distance of approximately four miles to a point in Lake Murray; then turning in an easterly direction and following the Old Saluda River Bed through Lake Murray to a point crossing Highway Six and continuing along the Saluda River to a point where said river crosses Interstate 26, which is the point of origin.

No. 3--Beginning at North Edisto River at Rambo Bridge and Aiken County line, go north to a point where Highway 278 crosses Black Creek, then northwest following Highway 278 to a point where 278 intersects with Highway 34, then northwest following Highway 278 to a point where Highway 278 intersects with Road 169, then north following Road 169 to a point where 169 intersects with highway No. 1, then west following Highway No. 1 to a point where Highway No. 1 intersects with Road 115, then northwest following Road 115 to where Road 115 intersects with Highway 378, then west following Highway 378 to a point where Highway 378 crosses Lake Murray at Road 46, then north to a point between Hollow Creek Township and Lake Village Estates, in the middle of Hollow Creek portion of Lake Murray, then northeast to a point close to Billy Dreher Island about the middle of Lake Murray, then following a straight line northwest to the Newberry County line, then southwest along the Saluda County line to Aiken County line at Batesburg, South Carolina, then south along the Aiken County line following Chinquapin Creek in the North Edisto River along the Aiken County Line to Rambo Bridge.

No. 4--Beginning at the intersection of Savany Hunt Creek and Calhoun County line along a straight line west to a point where South Carolina Highways 627 and 302 intersect, then west to the intersection of South Carolina Highway No. 6 and Congaree Creek, west along Congaree Creek to intersection of South Carolina Highway No. 34, then southwest along Highway No. 34 to intersection of Highway No. 278, south on No. 278 to intersection of Black Creek, south on Black Creek to intersection of North Edisto River at Rambo Bridge, then southeast on Edisto River to Orangeburg County line, alone Orangeburg County line to intersection of Orangeburg and Calhoun County line, then north along Calhoun County line to intersection of Savany Hunt Creek.

No. 5--Beginning at a point where Highway 302 intersects with the Congaree River, following Highway 302 southwest to the intersection of Road 627 and Highway 302, then north along a straight line to a point where I-20 and the Saluda River intersect, then following the Saluda River to a point where it intersects with the Congaree River, and following the Congaree River southeasterly to where it intersects with Highway 302.

No. 6--Commencing at Congaree River and running along the northern boundary line of the city limits of the town of Cayce to the intersection of Highway No. 215 (Augusta Highway) and running along the northern boundary of said Highway No. 215 to where said boundary would intersect with the magisterial district of the town of Swansea, and then following that line to Calhoun County.

(33)    Marion County

No. 1--Marion No. 1, Marion No. 2, Marion North, Marion South, Marion West, Sellers, Temperance

No. 2--Northwest Mullins, Northeast Mullins, Southwest Mullins, Southeast Mullins, Zion

No. 3--Nichols

No. 4--Friendship, Centenary, Rains

No. 5--Britton's Neck

(34)    Marlboro County

Bennettsville--Wallace, Quicks Cross Roads, Brightsville, East Bennettsville, West Bennettsville, South Bennettsville, Red Hill

McColl--Adamsville, East McColl, McColl, Tatum

Clio--Clio

Brownsville--Blenheim, Brownsville

(35) McCormick County

Willington--Mt. Carmel, Clatworthy Cross Roads, Willington

McCormick--Young's School, Bordeaus, McCormick No. 1 and No. 2, Talbert's Store, Bethany

Plum Branch--White Town, Plum Branch, Rehobeth, Parksville, Modoc, Clarks Hill

(36)    Newberry County

No. 1--Area of Whitmire and Maybinton

No. 2--Area of Newberry

No. 3--Area of Prosperity and Stoney Hill

No. 4--Area of Pomaria

No. 5--Area of Silverstreet and Chappells

No. 6--Area of Little Mountain

(37)    Oconee County

Jury Area 1--Mt. Rest, Salem, Tamassee, Walhalla No. 1, Walhalla No. 2, West Union, Keowee, Holly Springs, Long Creek, Madison, Westminster No. 1, Westminster No. 2.

Jury Area 2--Corinth, Revenel, Friendship, Newry, Shiloh, Utica, Seneca No. 1, Seneca No. 2, Seneca No. 3, Seneca No. 4, Richland, Earles Grove, Providence, Return, Tokeena, Fair Play, Oakway, South Union.

The references above in this item (37) are to voting precincts.

(38)    Orangeburg County

No. 1--Orangeburg Ward 1, Orangeburg Ward 2, Orangeburg Ward 3, Orangeburg Ward 4, Orangeburg Ward 5, Orangeburg Ward 6, Orangeburg Ward 7, Orangeburg Ward 8, Orangeburg Ward 9, Suburban No. 1, Suburban No. 2, Suburban No. 3, Suburban No. 4, Suburban No. 5, Suburban No. 6, Suburban No. 7, Cordova, Four Holes, Jamison, Limestone

No. 2--North Branchville, South Branchville, Rowesville

No. 3--Elloree, Providence, Santee

No. 4--Cope, Edisto, Neeses, Livingston, Pine Hill-Bolen

No. 5--Norway

No. 6--East Springfield, West Springfield

No. 7--East North, West North

No. 8--North Bowman, South Bowman, Bethel

No. 9--East Holly Hill, West Holly Hill, Vance

No. 10--North Eutawville, South Eutawville"

(39) Pickens County

Central--Central, Clemson, Old Stone Church, Six Mile

Easley--Easley, Easley Mill, Alice Mill, Arial Mill, Glenwood Mill, Mount Carmel, Crosswell, Dacusville, Zion

Pickens--Pickens, Pickens Mill, Rocky Bottom, Holly Springs, Pumpkintown, Griffin, Albert R. Lewis, Mt. View.

Liberty--Liberty, South Liberty, Flat Rock, Praters, Norris

(40)    Richland County

(a)(1) Blythewood

(2) Columbia

(3) Dentsville

(4) Dutch Fork

(5) Eastover

(6) Hopkins

(7) Lykesland

(8) Olympia

(9) Pontiac

(10) Upper Township

(11) Waverly

(b)    The lines defining the magistrates jury areas provided in subitem (a) are as shown on the official map on file with the Division of Research and Statistics of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board designated as document M-79-12, and on copies filed with the Richland County Department of Planning and Development Services, and available on the Richland County website.

(c)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subitem (a), for the Richland County Magistrates Centralized Court:

One jury area countywide.

(41)    Saluda County

No. 1--Saluda No. 1, No. 2

No. 2--Clyde, Delmar, Holstons, Monetta, Richland, Ridge Spring, Ward

No. 3--Denny, Holly, Hollywood, Mt. Willing, Pleasant Grove, Sardis

No. 4--Centennial, Fruit Hill, Higgins, Mayson, Pleasant Cross, Zoar

(42) Spartanburg County

No. 1--Arlington, Ballenger, East Greer, Victor Mills

No. 2--Duncan, Jackson Mill, Lyman, Startex, Wellford

No. 3--Deyoung, Fairmont, Pelham, Poplar Springs, Reidville, Wood's Chapel

No. 4--Crescent City, Switzer, Woodruff No. 1, No. 2, No. 3

No. 5--Cavins-Hobbysville, Cross Anchor, Enoree

No. 6--Arcadia, Cunningham, Fairforest Station A, Fairforest Station B, Hayne Shop, Hill Top, Johnson City, Powell-Saxon, Una, West View

No. 7--Cannon's Camp Ground, Clifton, Converse, Cowpens, Mt. Olive, Zion Hill

No. 8--Glendale, Pacolet, Pacolet Mills, Whitestone-Croft

No. 9--Bishop, Canaan, Moore, Pauline-Glenn Springs, Roebuck, Walnut Grove

No. 10--Campobello, Landrum, Motlow, New Prospect, Swain

No. 11--Boiling Springs Station A, Boiling Springs Station B, Campton

No. 12--Arrowood, Brooklyn, Cherokee Springs, Chesnee, Chesnee Mill, Cooley Springs, Fingerville, Mayo

No. 13--Gramling, Holly Springs, Inman

Spartanburg--Ben Avon, Cedar Springs, Drayton, Whitney Station A, Whitney Station B, Ward 1 Box 1, Ward 1 Box 2, Ward 1 Box 3 Station A, Ward 1 Box 3 Station B, Ward 1 Box 4, Ward 1 Box 5, Ward 2, Ward 3 Box 1, Ward 3 Box 2 Station A, Ward 3 Box 2 Station B, Ward 3 Box 3, Ward 3 Box 4 Station A, Ward 3 Box 4 Station B, Ward 4 Box 2, Ward 4 Box 3, Ward 5, Ward 6

(43)    Sumter County

TOWNSHIP PRECINCT NO.

DISTRICT NO. 1 Mayesville 108

Salem 109

Taylors 110

Shiloh 111

Pleasant Grove/

Trinity 112

DISTRICT NO. 2 Rembert 101

Dalzell/Dubose 105

Horsepen Branch 106

DISTRICT NO. 3 Brogdon 113

Concord 114

Oswego 107

Folsom Park Previous117

Green Swamp 118

Lemira 127

McCray's Mill North 139

McCray's Mill South 140

Millwood 137

Mulberry 115

Old Pocalla 132

Palmetto Park 119

Salterstown 116

South Red Bay 130

Sunset 141

Bates 134

Bernie 135

Burns-Down 120

Crosswell 125

Hampton Park 124

Loring 126

Magnolia 128

Morris College 123

Savage Glover 133

Second Mill 121

South Liberty 136

Stonehill 129

Swan Lake 122

Wilder 131

Causeway Branch 138

DISTRICT NO. 4 Pocataligo 146

Privateer 147

DISTRICT NO. 5 Manchester Forest 144

Pinewood 145

DISTRICT NO. 6 Horatio 102

Delaine 142

Hillcrest 103

Oakland Plantation 104

Cherryvale 143.

(44)    Union County

No. 1--Jonesville Township

No. 2--Pinckney Township

No. 3--Bogansville Township

No. 4--Union Township

No. 5--Santuc Township

No. 6--Cross Keys Township

No. 7--Goshen Hill Township

No. 8--Fishdam Township

(45)    Williamsburg County

Kingstree--Kingstree No. 1, Kingstree No. 2, Kingstree No. 3, Mount Vernon

Salters--Salters, Lane

Greeleyville--Greeleyville

Hebron--Hebron, Black River, Workman

Pergamos--Pergamos, Sandy Bay

Central-Cedar Swamp--Central, Cedar Swamp, Millwood

Warsaw--Bloomingvale, Piney Forest, Morrisville

Cades--Cades, Singletary, Midway

Hemingway--Hemingway, Ebenezer, Muddy Creek

Nesmith--Nesmith, Indiantown, Henry

Trio-Earls--Trio, Harmony, Earls, Oak Ridge, Lenuds, Sutton

(46)    York County

(a)(1)    Clover

(2)    Fort Mill

(3)    Rock Hill

(4)    Western York County

(5)    York

(b)    The lines defining the magistrates jury areas provided in subitem (a) are as shown on the official map on file with the Division of Research and Statistics of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board designated as document M-91-12, and on copies filed with the York County Management Information Systems Department, and available on the York County website.

(c)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subitem (a), for the York County Centralized DUI Court:

One jury area countywide.

Jury areas for the magistrates courts of this State are established countywide. The countywide jury list or file that the Department of Motor Vehicles and the State Election Commission are required by the provisions of Section 14-7-130 to develop and provide to county jury commissioners also must be provided to the chief magistrate for each county. Pursuant to the provisions of Section 14-7-130, expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles and the State Election Commission in implementing this section must be borne by these agencies and the jury list or file must be provided without charge."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v