South Carolina Legislature
[…] Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-39-112 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-39-112.    (A)    A school district board of trustees may award high school students no more than two PreviouselectiveNext Carnegie units for the completion of released time classes in PreviousreligiousNext instruction as specified in Section 59-1-460 if:

(1)    for the purpose of awarding PreviouselectiveNext Carnegie units, the released time classes in PreviousreligiousNext instruction are evaluated on the basis of purely secular criteria that are substantially the same criteria used to evaluate similar classes at established private high schools for the purpose of determining whether a student transferring to a public high school from a private high school will be awarded PreviouselectiveNext Carnegie units for such classes. However, any criteria that released time classes must be taken at an accredited private school is not applicable for the purpose of awarding Carnegie unit credits for released time classes; and

(2)    the decision to award PreviouselectiveNext Carnegie units is neutral as to, and does not involve any test for, Previousreligious content or denominational affiliation.