Current StatusView additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.Bill Number: 2297 Ratification Number: 161 Act Number 110 Introducing Body: House Subject: Define jury areas for magistrates courts
(A110, R161, H2297)
AN ACT TO DEFINE JURY AREAS FOR MAGISTRATES' COURTS IN THE VARIOUS COUNTIES OF THE STATE; TO AMEND ACT 164 OF 1979, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO VARIOUS JUDICIAL PROVISIONS INCLUDING MAGISTRATES' JURISDICTION, JURIES AND JURY AREAS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE SELECTION OF MAGISTRATES' JURIES COUNTYWIDE UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS; AND TO REPEAL ACT 252 OF 1973 RELATING TO MAGISTRATES IN CHARLESTON COUNTY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Jury areas for magistrates' courts for all counties
SECTION 1. The following jury areas for magistrates' courts in the various counties of the State are established:
(1) Abbeville County
Abbeville - Abbeville No. 4, Cold Springs, Central, Abbeville No. 1, Abbeville No. 2, Abbeville No. 3, Lebanon, Abbeville Mill
Calhoun Falls - Calhoun Falls 1, Calhoun Falls 2, Lowndesville 2, Watts
Lowndesville - Lowndesville 1, Mountain View
Antreville - Antreville, Level Land, Hampton
Due West - Donalds, Due West, Hillville, Keowee
Donalds - Rock Springs, Broadmouth, Hall's Store
(2) Aiken County
No. 1 - That area around North Augusta generally described as:
On the north by the Edgefield County line and State Road 253, on the east by Little Horse Creek, on the south by the area along State Road 1582 to Bradleyville Road, then north on Bradleyville Road to State Road 386 (Cherokee Drive), then north on State Road 386 to SC 126, then following SC 126 to an unnamed branch running north from Little Horse Creek.
No. 2 - Beginning at the intersection of US 1/US 78 and US 125 and 278, then following US 1/US 78 to State Road 365 (Old Aiken Road), then northwest on State Road 365 to State Road 1582, then north on State Road 1582 to Bradleyville Road, then north on Bradleyville Road to State Road 386 (Cherokee Drive), then north on State Road 386 to SC 126, then following SC 126 to an unnamed branch running north from Little Horse Creek, then following the unnamed branch of Little Horse Creek south to State Road 67 (Duncan Road), then southeast on State Road 67 to US 1/US 78, then east on US 1/US 78 to Highway 967, then south across an imaginary line at Horse Creek continuing to the intersection of SC 421 and State Road 488, then following southeast on State Road 488 to Town Creek, then southeast to Highway 145, then northwest along State Road 145 to SC 421, then on SC 421 west to intersection of US 1/US 78 and US 125 and 278 and the point of origin.
No. 3 - That area of Aiken, Montmorenci and Windsor generally described as:
On the north by Bridge Creek and the South Fork of the Edisto River; on the east by the Barnwell County line; on the south by the Savannah River Plant; on the west by the eastern boundary of New Ellenton, State Road 79 to Mt. Anna Church, staying south and west of Aiken to State Road 1303, State Road 1303 to S. C. 19 to State Road 153 then to State Road 578.
No. 4 - That area around Graniteville and Vaucluse generally described as:
On the north by S. C. 19, on the east by State Road 1303 and staying west of Aiken to Craig Pond, on the south by State Road 81 and 488 continuing across State Road 255 and 1341 to State Road 253, on the west by State Road 253 and the Edgefield County line.
No. 5 - That area around Jackson and Beech Island generally described as:
On the north by State Road 145 and Town Creek to just north of Jackson and staying south of U. S. 278 to S. C. 19 at U. S. 278, on the east by the Savannah River Plant, on the south by the Georgia State line, on the west by Horse Creek.
No. 6 - That area around New Ellenton generally described as:
On the north by staying south of Aiken between Craig Pond and Mt. Anna Church, on the east by State Road 79 and the eastern edge of New Ellenton, on the south by staying south of U. S. 278 to Town Creek, on the west by Town Creek.
No. 7 - That area around Monetta and Oak Grove generally described as:
On the north by the Lexington County line; on the east by State Road 21, State Road 248 and Cedar Creek; on the south by South Fork Edisto River; on the west by Bridge Creek, State Road 258, State Road 153, S. C. 19 and the Edgefield County line.
No. 8 - That area around Wagener and Salley generally described as:
On the north by the Lexington County line; on the east by the Orangeburg County line; on the south by the South Fork Edisto River; on the west by Cedar Creek, State Road 248 and State Road 21.
(3) Allendale County
Allendale-Allendale No. 1, Allendale No. 2, Woods, Martin
Fairfax-Ulmers, Sycamore, Fairfax No. 1, Fairfax No. 2
(4) Anderson County
District 1, Area 1 - Brushy Creek, Concrete, Mountain View, Piedmont, Simpsonville, Three and Twenty
District 1, Area 2 - Pelzer No. 1, Pelzer No. 4, West Pelzer, White Plains
District 1, Area 3 - Bowling Green, Cedar Grove, Piercetown, Williamston, Williamston Mill
District 2, Area 1 - Belton, Broadway, Craytonville, Neal's Creek, Rock Spring, Shirley's Store, Toney Creek, Belton Mill
District 2, Area 2 - Barker's Creek, Chiquola Mill, Friendship High Point, Honea Path, McAdams, Wright's School
District 3, Area 1 - Corner, Hall, Iva, Jackson Mill
District 3, Area 2 - Flat Rock, Groce School, Mountain Creek, Starr, West Savannah
District 4, Area 1 - Bishop's Branch, Denver, Five Forks, LaFrance, Melton, Mount Tabor, Pendleton, Sandy Springs, Walker-McElmoyle
District 4, Area 2 - Fork No. 1, Fork No. 2, Townville
District 5 - Appleton Mill, Centerville, Edgewood, Equinox, Gluck Mill, Green Pond, Hammond School, Homeland Park, Hopewell, Orr Mill, Riverside-Toxaway, Rock Mill, Anderson-Ward 1-Precinct 1, Anderson-Ward 1-Precinct 2, Anderson-Ward 2-Precinct 1, Anderson-Ward 2-Precinct 2, Anderson-Ward 3-Precinct 1, Anderson-Ward 3 -Precinct 2, Anderson-Ward Precinct 1, Anderson-Ward Precinct 2, Anderson-Ward 5-Precinct 1, Anderson-Ward 5-Precinct 2, Anderson-Ward Precinct 1, Anderson-Ward Precinct 2
(5) Bamberg County
One jury area countywide.
(6) Barnwell County
Barnwell-Barnwell 1, Barnwell 2, Barnwell 3, Barnwell 4, Kline, Snelling Blackville-Blackville A-J, Blackville K-Z, Healing Springs Hilda-Hilda, Friendship Williston-Elko, Williston 1, Williston 2, Williston 3
(7) Beaufort County
Sheldon - Comprised of Sheldon and Dale Lobeco precincts and defined as follows:
Beginning at the intersection of Hampton County line and Colleton County line southeast meandering along the county line in the Combahee River to intersection of county line in the Combahee River and Coosaw River - west along the high water mark on the northern side of the Coosaw River to intersection of Whale Branch and Coosaw River - west along the high water mark on the northern side of Whale Branch to intersection of county line in the Broad River - north along the county line in the Broad River to the intersection of Hampton County line - northeast along county line and center of railroad track to the point of origin.
Bluffton - Comprised of the Bluffton, Chechessee and Daufuskie precincts and defined as follows:
Beginning at the intersection of county line in the Broad River, west of the southernmost point of Barnwell Island-south along the high water mark on the western side of the Broad River to the southernmost point of Daws Island - south from said point across Port Royal Sound to the northernmost point of Hilton Head Island - southwest along the high water mark on the eastern side of Skull Creek to its intersection with Calibogue Sound - southwest along the high water mark on the eastern side of Calibogue Sound to the southermnost point of Hilton Head Island (Braddock Point) extending from said point to three mile limit in the Atlantic Ocean - north from Jasper County line three mile limit to southernmost point of Bloody Point on Daufuskie Island - north along county line to the point of origin.
Hilton Head - Comprised of Hilton Head 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 precincts and defined as follows:
Beginning at the northernmost point of Hilton Head Island - south along the high water mark on the western side of Port Royal Sound to the extension of the intersection with State Highway No. 333 - east across Port Royal Sound to the southernmost point of Bay Point Island - extending south from said point at Bay Point Island to three mile limit in the Atlantic Ocean - to three mile limit from the southernmost point of Hilton Head Island (Braddock Point) northeast along the high water mark on the eastern side of Calibogue Sound to its intersection with Skull Creek - northeast along the high water mark on the eastern side of Skull Creek to the point of origin.
Beaufort - Comprised of Beaufort 1A, 1B, Beaufort 2, Beaufort 3, Burton 1A, 1B, Burton 2, Burton 3, Mossy Oaks 1, Mossy Oaks 2, Port Royal and Seabrook precincts and defined as follows:
Beginning at the county line in the Broad River west of the southernmost point of Barnwell Island - east from county line to the high water mark on the northern side of Whale Branch - continuing east on northern side of high water mark of Whale Branch to intersection of high water mark on the northern side of the Coosaw River - south from Coosaw River along the high water mark on the eastern side of the Beaufort River to the southernmost point of Bay Point Island - west across Port Royal Sound to the intersection of the extension of State Highway No. 333 and the high water mark on the western side of Port Royal Sound - northwest along the high water mark on the western side of Port Royal Sound to the northernmost point of Hilton Head Island - north from said point across Port Royal Sound to the southern most point of Daws Island - north along the high water mark on the western side of Broad River to the point of origin.
St. Helena - Comprised of St. Helena 1A, 1B, St. Helena 2, Lady's Island 1A and 1B precincts and defined as follows:
Beginning at the intersection of the high water mark of the northern side of the Coosaw River and Whale Branch - east along the high water mark of the northern side of the Coosaw River to the intersection of the county line lying in the Coosaw River and the Combahee River - south along county line to the three mile limit in the Atlantic Ocean - from the three mile limit extending of the southernmost point of Bay Point Island - north from said point along the high water mark on the eastern side of the Beaufort River to the point of origin.
(8) Berkeley County
No. 1-Russellville, St. Stephen
No. 2-Bonneau
No. 3-Alvin, Jamestown
No. 4-Macedonia
No. 5-Bethera
No. 6-Huger
No. 7-Cainhoy
No. 8-Moncks Corner, McBeth, Cordesville, Pinopolis
No. 9-Carnes Cross Roads and Wide Awake
No. 10-Goose Creek No. 1, No. 2, No. 3
No. 11-Hanahan
No. 12-Berkeley, Pimlico
No. 13-Cross
No. 14-Lebanon, Wassamassaw
No. 15-Shullerville, Honey Hill
No. 16-Hilton's Cross Roads
(9) Calhoun County
One jury area countywide.
(10) Charleston County
Jury Area No. 1:
Beginning at the Colleton, Dorchester, and Charleston County line, southeast on county line to Rantowles Creek, south on the high water mark on the western side of Rantowles Creek to its extension to State Road No. 1910, south on State Road No. 1910 to Highway 17, east on Highway 17 to Rantowles Creek, south on the high water mark on the western side of Rantowles Creek to its intersection with Wallace River, south on the high water mark on the western side of Wallace River to its intersection with New Cut Church Flats River, west on the high water mark on the northern side of New Cut Church Flats River (Intra-Coastal Waterway), west on the high water mark on the northern side of New Cut Church Flats River (Intra-coastal Waterway) to its intersection with Wadmalaw Sound, west on the high water mark on the northern side of Wadmalaw Sound to its intersection with the Wadmalaw River, west on the high water mark on the northern side of the Wadmalaw River to its intersection with the North Edisto River, south on the high water mark on the western side of the North Edisto River to the Atlantic Ocean, extending from there to the three-mile limit in the Atlantic Ocean, west from said point in the Atlantic Ocean to the three-mile limit extending from the Colleton and Charleston County line, north from said point in Atlantic Ocean to the Colleton and Charleston County line, west along county line to the county line in South Edisto River, north along county line in the South Edisto River to the Edisto River, north on county line in the Edisto River to point of origin.
Jury Area No. 2:
Beginning at the intersection of New Cut Church Flats River and Wallace River, southeast on the high water mark on the northern side of the Stono River (Intra-coastal Waterway) to Elliott Cut, southeast on the high water mark on the northern side of Elliott Cut to Wappoo Creek, east on the high water mark on the northern side of Wappoo Creek to the Ashley River, south on the high water mark on the western side of the Ashley River to the northernmost point of Morris Island, extending south from said point to the three-mile limit in the Atlantic Ocean, west from said point three miles in the Atlantic Ocean to the three-mile limit extending from the North Edisto River, north from said point three miles in the Atlantic Ocean to the North Edisto River, north on the high water mark on the western side of the North Edisto River to its intersection with the Wadmalaw River, east on the high water mark on the northern side of the Wadmalaw River to Wadmalaw Sound, east on the high water mark on the northern side of Wadmalaw Sound to New Cut Church Flats River (Intracoastal Waterway), east on the high water mark on the northern side of New Cut Church Flats River (Intra-coastal Waterway) to point of origin.
Jury Area No. 3:
Starting from referral point A as defined in Jury Area No. 6, east from said point along the Charleston City corporate limits to the Cooper River, north on the high water mark on the western side of the Cooper River to the southernmost point of the U. S. Naval Base, east from said point to the Berkeley Charleston County line in the Cooper River, east along the county line in the Cooper River to its point extending from the northernmost point of Remley Point, south from said point to the northernmost part of Remley Point, south from said point along the high water mark on the eastern side of the Cooper River to the southernmost point of Fort Moultrie, south from said point to the three-mile limit into the Atlantic Ocean, west from said point in the Atlantic Ocean to the three-mile limit extending from the northernmost point of Morris Island, north from said point in the Atlantic Ocean to the northernmost point of Morris Island, north from said point along the high water mark on the western side of the Ashley River to its intersection with Wappoo Creek (referral point B), north along the high water mark on the eastern side of the Ashley River to its intersection with referral point A. Jury Area No. 4:
Beginning at the northwesternmost point of Charleston County, east along the Dorchester - Charleston county line, then south along the Berkeley-Charleston County line, then east along the Berkeley-Charleston county line, then south along the Berkeley-Charleston county line, then east along the Berkeley Charleston county line to the county line in the Cooper River, south along the county line in the Cooper River to its point extending from the southernmost point of the U. S. Naval Base, west from said point on the county line in the Cooper River to the southernmost point of the U. S. Naval Base, south from said point along the high water mark on the western side of the Cooper River to its intersection with the Charleston City corporate limits, northwest along the Charleston City corporate limits to its intersection with the Ashley River, meandering north along the high water mark on the eastern side of the Ashley River to its intersection with the Dorchester-Charleston County line, then northeast along said county line, then north along said county line to point of origin.
Jury Area No. 5:
Beginning at the Berkeley-Dorchester County line in the intersection of the Cooper River and Wando River, meandering east along said county line in the Wando River to Guerin Creek, east along said county line in Guerin Creek to its intersection with State Road 98, south of State Road 98 to its intersection with Highway 17, southwest on Highway 17 to its intersection with State Road 584, east on State Road 584 to its intersection with State Road 1170, south on State Road 1170 to its point extending to Seewee Bay, west on the high water mark on the northern side of Seewee Bay to its intersection with Clawson Creek, west on the high water mark on the northern side of Clawson Creek to its intersection with Price Creek, south on the high water mark on the western side of Price Creek to the southeasternmost point of Capers Island, south from said point to the three-mile limit in the Atlantic Ocean, west from said point in the Atlantic Ocean to the three-mile limit in the Atlantic Ocean extending from the southernmost point of Fort Moultrie, north from said point in the Atlantic Ocean to the southernmost point of Fort Moultrie, north from said point along the high water mark on the eastern side of the Cooper River to the point of origin.
Jury Area No. 6:
Beginning at the northernmost point of Rantowles Creek and the Dorchester-Charleston county line, east on county line to the Ashley River, meandering south along the high water mark on the eastern side of the Ashley River to its intersection with the Charleston City corporate limits (referral point A), south along the high water mark on the eastern side of the Ashley River to its intersection with Wappoo Creek (referral point B), west on the high water mark on the northern side of Wappoo Creek to Elliott Cut, west on the high water mark on the northern side of Elliott Cut to the Stono River (Intra-Coastal Waterway), west on the high water mark on the northern side of the Stono River (Intra-Coastal Waterway) to its intersection with New Cut Church Flats and the Wallace River, north on the high water mark on the western side of the Wallace River to Rantowles Creek, north on the high water mark on the western side of Rantowles Creek to Highway 17, west on Highway 17 to State Road 1910, north on State Road 1910 to its extension to Rantowles Creek, north on the highwater mark on the western side of Rantowles Creek to the county line in Rantowles Creek, north along county line in Rantowles Creek to the point of origin.
Jury Area No. 7:
Beginning at the county line its Guerin Creek and State Road 98, then meandering east along said county line, continuing east on said county line to the South Santee River, south along the Georgetown - Charleston County line in the South Santee River to the easternmost point of Murphy Island and said county line, south from said point to the three-mile limit into the Atlantic Ocean, west from said point in the Atlantic Ocean to the three-mile limit in the Atlantic Ocean extending from the south easternmost point of Capers Island, north from said point in the Atlantic Ocean to the southeasternmost point of Capers Island, north from said point on the high water mark on the western side of Price Creek to its intersection with Clawson Creek, east on the highwater mark on the northern side of Clawson Creek to its intersection with Seewee Bay, east on the high water mark on the northern side of Seewee Bay to its point intersecting with the extension of State Road 1170 to Seewee Bay, north on State Road 1170 to its intersection with State Road 584, west on State Road 584 to its intersection with Highway 17, northeast on Highway 17 to its intersection with State Road 98, north from said point to the point of origin.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, magistrates in Charleston County shall reside in the following jury areas:
Three magistrates shall reside in Jury Area No. 1, one of whom shall reside on Edisto Island.
Three magistrates shall reside in Jury Area No. 2, one of whom shall reside on each of the following islands: Johns Island, James Island and Wadmalaw Island.
Two magistrates shall reside in Jury Area No. 3.
Three magistrates shall reside in Jury area No. 4.
One magistrate shall reside in Jury Area No. 5.
One magistrate shall reside in Jury Area No. 6.
One magistrate shall reside in Jury Area No. 7.
(11) Cherokee County
Blacksburg - Antioch, Buffalo, Cherokee Falls, Holly Grove, King's Creek, Ninety Nine, Blacksburg Ward 1, Blacksburg Ward 2, Blacksburg Ward 3, Blacksburg Ward 4
Gaffney - Allens, Alma Hills, Ashworth, Brown's Mill, Butler, Draytonsville, Exell's, Gaffney Ward 1, Gaffney Ward 2, Gaffney Ward 3, Gaffney Ward 4, Gaffney Ward 5, Gaffney Ward 6, Goucher, Grassy Pond, Limestone Mill, Macedonia, Metcalf, Morgan, Muscgrove, Pleasant Grove, Ravenna, Sarratt's, Thickety, Timber Ridge, White Plains, Wilkinsville, Wood's, Littlejohn's, Central, Pleasant Meadows
(12) Chester County
No. 1 - Baton Rouge, Halsellville, Wilksburg
No. 2 - Baldwin Mill, Blackstock, Eureka Mill, Hazelwood, Lowry's, Chester Ward 1, Chester Ward 2, Chester Ward 3, Chester Ward 4
No. 3 - Edgemoore, Fort Lawn, Lando, Lansford, Richburg, Rodman
No. 4 - Beckhamville, Rossville, Great Falls No. 1, Great Falls No. 2, Great Falls No. 3
(13) Chesterfield County
No. 1 - Middenhorf, McBee
No. 2 - Cat Pond, Harris Creek, Ousleydale
No. 3 - Bay Springs, Cash, Patrick
No. 4 - Cheraw No. 1, Cheraw No. 2, Cheraw No. 3, Grants Mill
No. 5 - Angelus-Catarrh, Black Creek, Jefferson
No. 6 - Center Grove, Dudley, Mangum, Pageland
No. 7 - Cross Roads, Mt. Croghan, Ruby, Wexford, Winzo
No. 8 - Center Point, Court House, Shiloh, Snow Hill, Vaughn, White Oak
No. 9 - Brocks Mill
(14) Clarendon County
No. 1 - Calvary, Home Branch, Paxville
No. 2 - Davis Station, Jordan, Summerton No. 1
No. 3 - Barrineau, Barrows Mill, Hicks, New Zion, Sardillia Gable, Turbeville, Oakdale
No. 4 - Panola, Summerton No. 2, Summerton No. 3
No. 5 - Alcolu, Bloomville, Harmony, Manning No. 1, Manning No. 2, Manning No. 3, Manning No. 4, Manning No. 5, Wilson-Foreston
(15) Colleton County
No. 1 (Walterboro)-That area within a five mile radius of the county courthouse in Walterboro.
No. 2 - That area to the north and northwest of a line running from the Edisto River following U.S. 15 to the radius of area 1, and running along the north and northwest of said area 1 to a point intersecting with S. C. Highway 63 and running west along S. C. Highway 63 to the intersection at U.S. Highway 21, then running south along U.S. 21 to the Combahee River.
No. 3 - That area to the south and southeast of a line running from the Edisto River following U.S. 15 to the radius of area 1, and running along the south and southwest of said area 1 to a point intersecting with S. C. Highway 63, and running west along S. C. Highway 63 to the intersection at U.S. Highway 21, then running south along U.S. 21 to the Combahee River.
(16) Darlington County
Society Hill - Described generally as that area of Darlington County north of Buckholtz Creek and State Road 23 to Sand Hill State Forest.
Darlington - That area of the county generally described as:
On the north by Buckholtz Creek and the Marlboro County line; on the east by the Florence County line; on the south by Interstate 20 and State Road 13; on the west by State Road 28, State Road 699, State Road 112, State Road 25, State Road 13, Black Creek, State Road 36 and U.S. 15.
Lamar - That area of the county generally described as:
On the north by State Road 19, Jefferies Creek, State Road 13 and Interstate 20; on the east by the Florence County line; on the south and west by the Lee County line.
Lydia - That area of the county generally described as:
On the north by State Road 772 and State Road 493, on the east by State Road 352, on the south by State Road 19, on the west by the Lee County line.
Hartsville - That area of the county generally described as:
On the north by the Chesterfield County line; on the east by Sand Hill State Forest, State Road 23, U.S. 15, State Road 36, Black Creek, State Road 13, State Road 25, State Road 112, State Road 669, State Road 28 and State Road 13; on the south by State Road 19, State Road 352, State Road 493 and State Road 772; on the west by the Lee County line.
(17) Dillon County
Hamer - Hamer, Oakland, Pleasant Hill
Dillon - East Dillon, West Dillon, South Dillon, Carolina, Little Rock, Minturn, Mt. Calvary, Manning, Floydale, Fork Lake View - Lake View, Kemper, Gaddy's Mill, Bermuda
Latta - Latta, New Holly, Oak Grove
(18) Dorchester County
Reevesville - Reevesville, Grover 1, Grover 3
St. George - Rosinville, St. George, Indian Field
Harleyville - Harleyville, Four Holes, Rosses
Ridgeville - Ridgeville, Givhans
Summerville - Saul Dam, Delemars, Old Fort, Ashley River, Dorchester, Carolina, Jedburg, Summerville 5, Knightville 4, Knightville 5
(19) Edgefield County
One jury area countywide
(20) Fairfield County
No. 2 - Jenkinsville, Horeb, Monticello, Blair
No. 3 - Blackstock, Lebanon, White Oak, Woodward, New Hope, Feasterville
No. 4 - Winnsboro No. 1, No. 2
No. 5 - Greenbrier, Hickory Ridge
No. 6 - Centersville, Ridgeway, Simpson
No. 7 - Gladden Grove, Mitford
No. 8 - South Winnsboro, Winnsboro Mills
(21 ) Florence County
Florence - Florence Wards 1 - 15, West Florence, Ebenezer, Savannah Grove, Tans Bay, Delmae, Coles Cross Roads, Gilbert, Mars Bluff Nos. 1 and 2, Spaulding, Quinby, Back Swamp, Brookgreen
Timmonsville - Timmonsville, Cartersville, Sardis, Glenwood, Elim
Evergreen - Effingham, Evergreen, Claussen, Greenwood
Olanta - Oak Grove, Olanta Coward-Salem, Coward Nos. 1 and 2
Pamplico - Friendfield, Pamplico Nos. 1 and 2, Mill Branch
Lake City - McAllister Mill, Lake City Nos. 1-4, Leo, High Hill, Scranton
Hannah - Hannah, Stone
Johnsonville - Prospect, Vox, Johnsonville, Kingsburg
(22) Georgetown County
No. 1 - Black River, Brown's Ferry, Georgetown No. 1, Georgetown No. 2, Georgetown No. 3, Georgetown No. 4, Maryville No. 5, Georgetown No. 6, Georgetown No. 7, Kensington, Pennyroyal, Santee, Snow Mill, Spring Gully, Winyah Bay
No. 2 - Andrews, Andrews Outside, Bethel, Potato Bed Ferry, Sampit, Spring Branch
No. 3 - Choppe, Carver's Bay, Folly Grove, Grier's, Myersville, Plantersville, Yauhannah, Pleasant Hill
No. 4 - Pawley's Island
No. 5 - Murrell's Inlet
(23) Greenville County
No. 1 - City Magistrate I and II
City Boxes 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19-20 and Precinct No. 47
No. 2 - Greenville Township
Precinct Nos. 20-21-23-24-26-27-28-30-31-32-33
No. 3 - O'Neal Township
Precinct Nos. 5-13-14
No. 4 - Glassy Mountain Township
Precinct No. 4
No. 5 - Highland Township
Precinct No. 12
No. 6 - Cleveland Township
Precinct Nos. 1-2-3-4-6-8
No. 7 - Paris Mountain Township
Precinct Nos. 9-10-11-34
No. 8 - Saluda Township
Precinct No. 3
No. 9 - Gantt Township
Precinct Nos. 48-50-51-56-57-58-59-60-61-62-63
No. 10 - Grove Township
Precinct No. 70
No. 11 - Chick Springs Township
Precinct Nos. 18-35-36-37-38-39-40-41-42
No. 12 - Austin Township
Precinct Nos. 64-65-66-67-68-69
Fairview Township
Precinct Nos. 74-75-76-78-79
No. 13 - Town of Piedmont
Precinct Nos. 70-71-72
No. 14 - Town of Greer
City Boxes 1-2-3-6; Precinct Nos. 15-16-43-44-45-46
(24) Greenwood County
One jury area countywide
(25) Hampton County
North - Brunson, Hampton No. 1, Hampton No. 2, Varnville, Early Branch, Yemassee, Rivers Mill, Crocketville, Cummings South-Garnett, Estill, Furman, Scotia, Black Creek, Gifford, Hopewell, Bonnett, Horse Gall
(26) Horry County
No. 1 - Port Harrelson, Toddville, Pawley's Swamp, Cedar Grove, Brownway, Juniper Bay, North Conway, East Conway, West Conway, Jamestown, Race Path, Four Mile, Homewood, Adrian, Maple, White Oak, Hickory Grove, Shell, Red Hill, Salem, Inland
No. 2 - Rehobeth, Galivants Ferry, Aynor, Mill Swamp, Cool Springs, Dog Bluff, Jordanville, Horry
No. 3 - Floyds, Spring Branch, Taylorsville, Pleasant View, Mt. Olive
No. 4 - Green Sea, Norton, Jerigan's Cross Roads
No. 5 - East Loris, Sweet Home, Ebenezer, Leon, Daisey, Mt. Vernon, Red Bluff, West Loris
No. 6 - Socastee, Marlowe, Surfside Beach, Coastal Lane, Dunes, Jet Port, Myrtle Wood, Ocean Forest, Garden City, Briarcliff Acres
No. 7 - Little River, Nixon's Cross Roads, Wampee, Cherry Grove, Ocean Drive, Crescent Beach, Windy Hill Beach, Tilly Swamp, Dogwood, Brooksville, Atlantic Beach
No. 8 - Bayboro, Joyner Swamp, Poplar Hill, Live Oak, Gurley, Allsbrook, Hickory Hill
(27) Jasper County
No. 1 - Coosawhatchie Township
No. 2 - Hardeeville Township
No. 3 - Pocataligo Township
No. 4 - Robert Township
(28) Kershaw County
DeKalb Airport, Antioch, Camden Nos. 1-6, Cassatt, Charlotte Thompson, East Camden, Hermitage, Malvern Hill, Springdale, White's Garden, Riverdale
Buffalo - Bethune, Buffalo, Gates Ford
Flat Rock - Liberty Hill, Shaylor's Hill, Westville
Wateree - Doby's Mill, Elgin, Lugoff Nos. 1 and 2, Rabon's Crossroads, Salt Pond
(29) Lancaster County
No. 1 - Indian Land Township
No. 2 - Waxhaw Township, Cane Creek Township, Cedar Creek Township
No. 3 - Gills Creek Township, Pleasant Hill Township
No. 4 - Kershaw Township, and the New Annexed Area from Kershaw
No. 5 - Bufford Township
(30) Laurens County
No. 1 - Youngs Township
No. 2 - Dials Township
No. 3 - Scuffletown Township
No. 4 - Laurens Township
No. 5 - Sullivan Township
No. 6 - Waterloo Township
No. 7 - Jacks Township
No. 8 - Hunter Township
No. 9 - Cross Hill Township
(31) Lee County
No. 1 - Lucknow
West bounded by Lynches River, from Lynches River down to Highway 26, down Highway 26 to Highway 229, south by Highway 22g down to Highway 41 to Highway 34, then west to Scape Ore Swamp, from Scape Ore Swamp northwesterly to Kershaw County line just south of Marshall's Church.
No. 2 - Stokes Bridge
Bounded on north by Darlington County and on the east by Darlington County, from Darlington County line eastwardly following Highway 15 by Lynches River. This being southern boundary, eastern boundary being Lynches River, following Lynches River back to the Darlington County line.
No. 3 - Cypress
West bounded by Darlington County, south by Darlington County line to Lynches River, following Lynches River northward to Highway 15, from Highway 15 then in an easterly direction on Highway 15 to the Lee and Darlington County line.
No. 4 - Bishopville
On the eastern side is Lynches River starting at Highway 401, running north to junction of Merchant's Mill stream to junction of Highway 76, north to dirt road running westerly to junction of Highway 341, down 341 south to Merchant's Mill stream, then in a westerly direction up Merchant's Mill stream to junction of Highway 283, to junction of Highway 21, to junction of Highway 229, south to Highway 41, north on Highway 41 to junction of Johnson's Pond, thence westerly down Johnson's Pond stream to Scape Ore Swamp, down Scape Ore Swamp to junction of Highway 196 and Highway 38, thence south on Black River to Highway 401, thence following 401 in an easterly direction to Lynches River.
No. 5 - Ionia
The eastern side is bounded by Kershaw County line, following Highway 25 in a westerly direction to Highway 242, in northerly direction on Highway 242 into junction with Highway 230, following 230 and intersection Highway 205 then follows and intersects Highway 29, then in northerly direction following Scape Ore Swamp to a point on Johnson's Mill pond up to the junction of Highway 34.
No. 6 - Spring Hill
Western boundary is part of Kershaw and Sumter Counties, southern boundary being Sumter County line, Highway 25 enters Kershaw County in an easterly direction and then ends at Highway 243. Highway 243 then goes down south to Highway 7, from there to junction of Highway 73, following Highway 73 in a southeasterly direction on 73 to a junction of 441, down 441 to the Rembert Church Swamp to the Sumter County line.
No. 7 - Ashwood
Starting at the southern portion of Ashwood is Sumter County line at Scape Ore Swamp, by Scape Ore Swamp northerly to intersection of Highway 29 and by Highway 29 following intersection of Highways 205 and 173 down to Highway 231, in westerly direction on Highway 231 to intersection 242, then in southerly direction down 242 to intersection of Highway 7, following Highway 7 in a westerly direction to Highway junction 73, in southerly direction to Highway 441 and then down by Rembert Church Swamp to Highway 285, and to junction 15 on to the Lee and Sumter County line.
No. 8 - St. Charles
Scape Ore Swamp in a northerly direction from Sumter County line to junction of Highway 196 and Highway 38, thence easterly on Highway 38 to a junction on Black River, thence following Black River in a southerly direction to the Sumter County line on Highway 76.
No. 9 - Lynchburg
Starting at Highway 76 at the Sumter County line in a northerly direction to junction of Highway 401 easterly on High way 401 to Lynches River, then on the eastern side is
Lynches River, on the southern part is Sumter County.
(32) Lexington County
No. 1 - Beginning at intersection of I-20 and Saluda River Bed, along Saluda River bed west to Lake Murray Dam, run of river west in Lake Murray to point approximately one mile south of Billy Dreher Island, south to Holly Creek, southeast Highway 378 and Highway 115, then Highway 115 southeast to U.S. No. 1, east on U.S. No. 1 to road 169, south on Highway 278 to Highway No. 34, east on Highway No. 34 to Congaree Creek to point approximately one-fourth mile west of Highway No. 215 north to Saluda River.
No. 2 - Beginning at a point where the Saluda River and I-26 intersect continuing in a northwesterly direction along Lexington and Richland County lines to a point where Lexington, Richland, Newberry County lines meet; then in a south westerly direction following Lexington and Newberry County lines to a point where said county line turns in a southeasterly direction continuing thereon for a distance of approximately four miles to a point in Lake Murray; then turning in an easterly direction and following the Old Saluda River bed through Lake Murray to a point crossing Highway Six and continuing along the Saluda River to a point where said river crosses Interstate 26, which is the point of origin.
No. 3 - Beginning at North Edisto River at Rambo Bridge and Aiken County line, go north to a point where Highway 278 crosses Black Creek, then northwest following Highway 278 to a point where 278 intersects with Highway 34, then northwest following Highway 278 to a point where Highway 278 intersects with Road 169, then north following Road 169 to a point where 169 intersects with Highway No. 1, then west following Highway No. 1 to a point where Highway No. 1 intersects with Road 115, then northwest following Road 115 to where Road 115 intersects with Highway 378, then west following Highway 378 to a point where Highway 378 crosses Lake Murray at Road 46, then north to a point between Hollow Creek Township and Lake Village Estates, in the middle of Hollow Creek portion of Lake Murray, then north east to a point close to Billy Dreher Island about the middle of Lake Murray, then following a straight line northwest to the Newberry County line, then southwest along the Saluda Countyline to Aiken County line at Batesburg, South Carolina, then south along the Aiken County line following Chinquapin Creek in the North Edisto River along the Aiken County line to Rambo Bridge.
No. 4 - Beginning at the intersection of Savany Hunt Creek and Calhoun County line along a straight line west to a point where South Carolina Highways 627 and 302 intersect, then west to the intersection of South Carolina Highway No. 6 and Congaree Creek, west along Congaree Creek to intersection of South Carolina Highway No. 34, then southwest along Highway No. 34 to intersection of Highway No. 278, south on No. 278 to intersection of Black Creek, south on Black Creek to intersection of North Edisto River at Rambo Bridge, then southeast on Edisto River to Orangeburg County line, along Orangeburg County line to intersection of Orangeburg and Calhoun County line, then north along Calhoun County line to intersection of Savany Hunt Creek.
No. 5 - Beginning at a point where Highway 302 intersects with the Congaree River, following Highway 302 southwest to the intersection of Road 627 and Highway 302, then north along a straight line to a point where I-20 and the Saluda River intersect, then following the Saluda River to a point where it intersects with the Congaree River, and following the Congaree River southeasterly to where it intersects with Highway 302.
No. 6 - Commencing at Congaree River and running along the northern boundary line of the city limits of the town of Cayce to the intersection of Highway No. 215 (Augusta Highway) and running along the northern boundary of said Highway No. 215 to where said boundary would intersect with the magisterial district of the town of Swansea, and then following that line to Calhoun County.
(33) Marion County
No. 1 - Marion No. 1, Marion No. 2, Marion North, Marion South, Marion West, Sellers, Temperance
No. 2 - Northwest Mullins, Northeast Mullins, Southwest Mullins, Southeast Mullins, Zion
No. 3 - Nichols
No. 4 - Friendship, Centenary, Rains
No. 5 - Britton's Neck
(34) Marlboro County
Bennettsville - Wallace, Quicks Cross Roads, Brightsville, East Bennettsville, West Bennettsville, South Bennettsville, Red Hill
McColl - Adamsville, East McColl, McColl, Tatum
Clio - Clio
Brownsville - Blenheim, Brownsville
(35) McCormick County
Willington - Mt. Carmel, Clatworthy Cross Roads, Willington
McCormick - Young's School, Bordeaux, McCormick No. 1 and No. 2, Talbert's Store, Bethany
Plum Branch - White Town, Plum Branch, Rehobeth, Parksville, Modoc, Clarks Hill
(36) Newberry County
No. 1 - Area of Whitmire and Maybinton
No. 2 - Area of Newberry
No. 3 - Area of Prosperity and Stoney Hill
No. 4 - Area of Pomaria
No. 5 - Area of Silverstreet and Chappells
No. 6 - Area of Little Mountain
(37) Oconee County
Seneca - Corinth, Ravenel, Friendship, Newry, Shiloh, Utica, Seneca No. 1, Seneca No. 2, Richland
Oakway - Earles Grove, Oakway, Providence, Return, South Union, Tokeena, Fair Play
Westminster - Holly Springs, Long Creek, Madison, West Minster No. 1, Westminster No. 2
Walhalla - Mt. Rest, Salem, Tamassee, Walhalla No. 1, Walhalla No. 2, West Union, Keowee
(38) Orangeburg County
No. 1 - Orangeburg Ward 1, Orangeburg Ward 2, Orangeburg Ward 3, Orangeburg Ward 4, Orangeburg Ward 5, Orangeburg Ward 6, Orangeburg Ward 7, Orangeburg Ward 8, Orangeburg Ward 9, Suburban No. 1, Suburban No. 2, Suburban No. 3, Suburban No. 4, Suburban No. 5, Suburban No. 6, Suburban No. 7, Cordova, Four Holes, Jamison, Limestone
No. 2 - North Branchville, South Branchville, Rowesville
No. 3 - Elloree, Providence, Santee
No. 4 - Cope, Edisto
No. 5 - Norway
No. 6 - East Springfield, West Springfield
No. 7 - East North, West North
No. 8 - Neeses-Livingston, Pine Hill-Bolen
No. 9 - North Bowman, South Bowman, Bethel
No. 10 - East Holly Hill, West Holly Hill, Vance
No. 11 - North Eutawville, South Eutawville
(39) Pickens County
Central - Central, Clemson, Old Stone Church, Six Mile
Easley - Easley, Easley Mill, Alice Mill, Arial Mill, Glenwood Mill, Mount Carmel, Crosswell, Dacusville Zion
Pickens - Pickens, Pickens Mill, Rocky Bottom, Holly Springs, Pumpkintown, Griffin, Albert R. Lewis, Mt. View.
Liberty - Liberty, South Liberty, Flat Rock, Praters, Norris
(40) Richland County
Blythewood - Blythewood
Columbia - Columbia Ward 1, Columbia Ward 2, Columbia Ward 3, Columbia Ward 4, Columbia Ward 19, Columbia Ward 20, Columbia Ward 22, Columbia Ward 28, Columbia Ward 29, Columbia Ward 30
Dentsville - Arcadia, Dentsville, Keels, Midway, Woodfield
Dutch Fork - Ballentine, Friarsgate, Harbison, Kingswood, Riverside, St. Andrews, Springville, Whitewell
Eastover - Eastover, Garners
Gadsden - Gadsden Hopkins-Bluff, Hopkins
Horrell Hill - Horrell Hill, Pinewood
Lykesland - Brandon, Columbia Ward 26, Columbia Ward 27, Knollwood, Lykesland, Pennington, Woodlands, Hampton
Olympia - Columbia Ward 5, Columbia Ward 10, Columbia Ward 11, Olympia
Pontiac - Briarwood, Killian, Pontiac
Upper Township - Ardincaple, College Place, Columbia Ward 21, Dennyside, Fairlawn, Fairwold, Greenview, Lincolnshire, Meadowlake, Ridgewood
Waverly - Columbia Ward 6, Columbia Ward 7, Columbia Ward 8, Columbia Ward 9, Columbia Ward 12, Columbia Ward 13, Columbia Ward 14, Columbia Ward 15, Columbia Ward 16, Columbia Ward 17, Columbia Ward 18, Columbia Ward 23, Columbia Ward 24, Columbia Ward 25, Cooper, East Forest Acres, Edgewood, Keenan, North Forest Acres, Oakwood, Satchelford, South Forest Acres
(41) Saluda County
No. 1 - Saluda No. 1, No. 2
No. 2 - Clyde, Delmar, Holstons, Monetta, Richland, Ridge Spring, Ward
No. 3 - Denny, Holly, Hollywood, Mt. Willing, Pleasant Grove, Sardis
No. 4 - Centennial, Fruit Hill, Higgins, Mayson, Pleasant Cross, Zoar
(42) Spartanburg County
No. 1 - Arlington, Ballenger, East Greer, Victor Mills
No. 2 - Duncan, Jackson Mill, Lyman, Startex, Wellford
No. 3 - Deyoung, Fairmont, Pelham, Poplar Springs, Reidville, Wood's Chapel
No. 4 - Crescent City, Switzer, Woodruff No. 1, No. 2, No. 3
No. 5 - Cavins-Hobbysville, Cross Anchor, Enoree
No. 6 - Arcadia, Cunningham, Fairforest Station A, Fairforest Station B, Hayne Shop, Hill Top, Johnson City, Powell Saxon, Una, West View
No. 7 - Cannon's Camp Ground, Clifton, Converse, Cowpens, Mt. Olive, Zion Hill
No. 8 - Glendale, Pacolet, Pacolet Mills, Whitestone-Croft
No. 9 - Bishop, Canaan, Moore, Pauline-Glen Springs, Roebuck, Walnut Grove
No. 10 - Campobello, Landrum, Motlow, New Prospect, Swain
No. 11 - Boiling Springs Station A, Boiling Springs Station B, Campton
No. 12 - Arrowood, Brookhill, Cherokee Springs, Chesnee, Chesnee Mill, Cooley Springs, Fingerville, Mayo
No. 13 - Gramling, Holly Springs, Inman
Spartanburg - Ben Avon, Cedar Springs, Drayton, Whitney Station A, Whitney Station B, Ward 1 Box 1, Ward 1 Box 2, Ward 1 Box 3 Station A, Ward 1 Box 3 Station B, Ward 1 Box 4, Ward 1 Box 5 Ward 2, Ward 3 Box 1, Ward 3 Box 2 Station A, Ward 3 Box 2 Station B, Ward 3 Box 3, Ward 3 Box 4 Station A, Ward 3 Box 4 Station B, Ward 4 Box 2, Ward 4 Box 3, Ward 5, Ward 6
(43) Sumter County
No. 1 - Precincts Nos. 6A, 6B, 6C, 6D
Bounded on the south by Clarendon County and Florence County, on the east by Lynches River, on the west by Black River and Rocky Bluff Swamp and on the north by the Lee County line. No. 2 - Precincts Nos. 4, 5A, 5B
Bounded on the north by Lee County, on the south by Rocky Bluff Swamp, on the east by Black River and on the west by Highway 15 and Secondary Road 81 (exclusive of said highways).
No. 3 - Precincts Nos. 3, 24, 9, 8, 20, 19, 17, 7, including city precincts Nos. 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 21, 22 and 23 Bounded on the north by Lee County; on the south by Clarendon County; on the east by Rocky Bluff Swamp, Secondary Highway 81 and Highway 15 (inclusive of Highways 15 and 81); and on the west by Pocotaligo River, Cane Savannah Creek, Highway 40, Spann Branch and Long Branch, Highway 441, Highway 521, Little Rafting Creek and Highway 43 (exclusive of Highways 441, 521 and 40).
No. 4 - Precinct No. 27
Bounded on the east by the Pocotaligo River; on the north by Highway 120 and Cane Savannah Creek; on the west by Highway 120 to Manchester Forest to Secondary Road, Highway 77, Highway 509 and Highway 535 (inclusive of said highways); and on the south by the Clarendon County line.
No. 5 - Precincts Nos. 26A, 26B
Bounded on the north by the Southern Railroad, Campbell's Creek, Secondary Road to Highway 458, Highway 458 to Highway 120 (inclusive of said Highways); on the east by Highway 535, Clarendon County line (exclusive of said Highway); on the south by Clarendon County; and on the west by Calhoun County.
No. 6 - Precinct No. 25
Bounded on the north by Highways 76 and 378 (exclusive of said Highways); on the east by Highway 40; on the south by the Southern Railroad, Campbell's Creek, Secondary Road to Highway 458, Highway 458 to Highway 120 (exclusive of said highways); and on the west by the Richland County line.
No. 7 - Precincts Nos. 1, 2
Bounded on the north by Kershaw County line; on the west by Richland County line; on the south by Highways 76 and 378 beginning at Shaw Air Force Base to the county line (inclusive of said highways); and on the east by Highway 43, Little Rafting Creek, to Highway 521 to Highway 441 to Spann Branch and to Long Branch and to Highway 76 (inclusive of said highways).
(44) Union County
No. 1 - Jonesville Township
No. 2 - Pinckney Township
No. 3 - Bogansville Township
No. 4 - Union Township
No. 5 - Santuck Township
No. 6 - Cross Keys Township
No. 7 - Goshen Hill Township
No. 8 - Fishdam Township
(45) Williamsburg County
Kingstree - Kingstree No. 1, Kingstree No. 2, Kingstree No. 3, Mount Vernon
Salters - Salters, Lane
Greeleyville - Greeleyville
Hebron - Hebron, Black River, Workman
Pergamos - Pergamos, Sandy Bay
Central - Cedar Swamp-Central, Cedar Swamp, Millwood
Warsaw - Bloomingvale, Piney Forest, Morrisville
Cades - Cades, Singletary, Midway
Hemingway - Hemingway, Ebenezer, Muddy Creek
Nesmith - Nesmith, Indiantown, Henry
Trio - Earls-Trio, Harmony, Earls, Oak Ridge, Lenuds, Sutton
(46) York County
Bethel - Kings Mountain-Bethany, Bethal, Bowling Green, Clover No. 1, Clover No. 2
Broad River - Bullocks Creek-Blairsville, Bullocks Creek, Hickory Grove, Hopewell, Sharon, Smyrna
Catawba - Ebenezer-Catawba, Ebenezer, Highland Park, Lesslie No. 1, Lesslie No. 2, Mt. Holly, Northside, Red River, Rock Hill No. 1, Rock Hill No. 2, Rock Hill No. 3, Rock Hill No. 4, Rock Hill No. 5, Rock Hill No. 6, Rock Hill No. 7, India Hook, Edgewood, Fewell Park, Mt. Gallant
Fort Mill - Fort Mill No. 1, Fort Mill No. 2, Fort Mill No. 3, Fort Mill No. 4, Tega Cay
York - Bethesda-Cannon Mill, Cotton Belt, Filbert, McConnellsville, Newport, Oak Ridge, Ogden, Tirzah, York No. 1, York No. 2, Northwestern
All references are to precincts unless otherwise noted.
Jurisdiction
SECTION 2. Section 18 of Part III of Act 164 of 1979 is amended to read:
"Section 18. Magistrates shall have jurisdiction throughout the county in which they are appointed. Criminal cases shall be tried in the jury area where the offense was committed, subject to a change of venue, pursuant to the provisions of Section 22-3-920 of the 1976 Code; provided, however, that the chief magistrate for administration of the county, upon approval of the county governing body, may provide for the selection of magistrates' jurors countywide upon the affirmative waiver by the defendant of his right to be tried in the jury area where the offense was committed."
Repeal
SECTION 3. Act 252 of 1973 is repealed.
Time effective
SECTION 4. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.