South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of law, no prisoner who has served a total of ten consecutive years or more in prison shall be paroled until the Board has first received a report as to his mental condition and his ability to adjust to life outside the prison from a duly qualified psychiatrist or psychologist."

Board to review cases

SECTION 10. Section 24-21-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-620. Within the ninety-day period preceding a prisoner having served one-fourth of his sentence, the Board, either acting in a three-member panel or meeting as a full Board, shall review the case, regardless of whether or not any application has been made therefor, for the purpose of determining whether or not such prisoner is entitled to any of the benefits provided for in this chapter; provided, that in cases of prisoners in confinement due to convictions for nonviolent crimes, an administrative hearing officer may be appointed by the Commissioner of Paroles and Pardons to review the case who shall submit to the full Board written findings of fact and recommendations, which shall be the basis for a determination by the Board. Upon an affirmative determination, the prisoner shall be granted a provisional parole. Upon a negative determination, the prisoner's case shall be reviewed every twelve months thereafter for the purpose of such determination."

Determine time for eligibility to be paroled

SECTION 11. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: