South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such probation and parole officers shall be required to take and pass such psychological and qualifying examinations as directed by the Board. The Executive Director shall insure that each probation officer shall receive such training as required by the Board. Until such initial employment requirements are met, no person may take the oath of a probation officer nor exercise the authority granted thereto"

Board may parole

SECTION 9. Section 24-21-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-610. In all cases cognizable under this chapter the Board may, upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor and judge who participated in the trial of any prisoner, parole such prisoner convicted of a felony and imprisoned in the state penitentiary, in any jail or upon the public works of any county:

(l) Who, if sentenced for not more than thirty years, shall have served at least one third of the term;

(2) Who, if sentenced to life imprisonment or imprisonment for any period in excess of thirty years, shall have served at least ten years;

(3) Who, if he is a first offender and is sentenced for an indeterminate term shall have served the minimum for which he was sentenced.

Provided, if after January 1, 1984, the Board shall find that the statewide case classification system provided for in Chapter 23 of this title has been implemented, that an intensive supervision program for parolees who require more than average supervision has been implemented, that a system for the periodic review of all parole cases in order to assess the adequacy of supervisory controls and of parolee participation in rehabilitative programs has been implemented, and that a system of contracted rehabilitative services for parolees is being furnished by public and private agencies, then in all cases cognizable under this chapter the Board may, upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor and judge who participated in the trial of any prisoner, to the victim or victims, if any, of such felony, and to the sheriff of the county where the prisoner resides or will reside, parole such prisoner convicted of a felony and imprisoned in the state penitentiary, in any jail or upon the public works of any county:

(1) Who, if sentenced for the crime of murder, armed robbery, criminal sexual assault, assault and battery with intent to kill or kidnapping, shall have served at least one third of the term; provided, that for any other crime the prisoner shall have served at least one fourth of the term;