South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon a negative determination, the prisoner's case shall be reviewed every twelve months thereafter for the purpose of such determination."

Determine time for eligibility to be paroled

SECTION 11. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 24-21-635. For the purpose of determining the time required to be served by a prisoner before he shall be eligible to be considered for parole, notwithstanding any other provision of law, all prisoners shall be given benefit of earned work credits awarded pursuant to Section 24-13-230."

Board to consider record

SECTION 12. Section 24-21-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-640. The Board shall carefully consider the record of the prisoner before and after imprisonment, and no such prisoner shall be paroled until it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Board that the prisoner has shown a disposition to reform; that in the future he will probably obey the law and lead a correct life; that by his conduct he has merited a lessening of the rigors of his imprisonment; that the interests of society will not be impaired thereby; and that suitable employment has been secured for him. The Board shall establish written, specific criteria for the granting of parole and provisional parole. Such criteria shall reflect all of the aspects of this section. The criteria shall be made available to all prisoners at the time of their incarceration and the general public. The paroled prisoner shall, as often as may be required, render a written report to the Board giving such information as may be required by the Board which shall be confirmed by the person in whose employment the prisoner may be at the time."

Board may issue order

SECTION 13. Article 7 of Chapter 21 of Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: