South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) Any victim of the crime who suffered damage to his person as a result thereof or in the event such victim is deceased, to members of his or her immediate family to the best of its ability;

(b) The solicitor who prosecuted the prisoner or his successor in the jurisdiction in which the crime was prosecuted;

(c) The law enforcement agency that was responsible for the arrest of the prisoner concerned."

Board to hold regular meetings

SECTION 5. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-30. The Board shall hold regular meetings, as may be necessary to carry out its duties, but at least four times each year, and as many extra meetings as the Chairman, or the Governor acting through the Chairman, may order. The Board may preserve order at its meetings and punish any disrespect or contempt committed in its presence. The Chairman may direct the members of the Board to meet as three-member panels to hear matters relating to paroles and pardons as often as necessary to carry out the Board's responsibilities. Membership on such panels shall be periodically rotated on a random basis by the Chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any unanimous vote shall be considered the final decision of the Board, and the panel may issue an order of parole with the same force and effect of an order issued by the full Board pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any vote that is not unanimous shall not be considered as a decision of the Board and the matter shall be referred to the full Board which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of the membership."

Board to employ executive director

SECTION 6. Section 24-21-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-210. The Board shall employ an Executive Director of the Department.