The subsection when amended shall read: "(9) The Board shall keep a record of all its proceedings under this chapter which shall be open to public inspection. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law governing the System, all persons employed by the Board and the expenses of the Board to carry out the provisions of this chapter shall be paid from the interest earnings of the System." C. Subsection (10) of Section 9-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking the last sentence and inserting: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law governing the System, all persons employed by the Board and the expenses of the Board to carry out the provisions of this chapter shall be paid from the interest earnings of the System." The subsection when amended shall read: "(10) The Board shall keep a record of all its proceedings under this article which shall be open to public inspection.