SECTION 27 To Amend Section 22-3-800, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, Relating to Suspension of Sentences by Magistrates, So as to Provide that Sentences Imposed by Authority of Title 50 may be Suspended Below the Minimum Sentence Provided but not below Twenty-Five Dollars unless the Minimum Sentence is below that Amount. Section 22-3-800 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 699 of 1976, is further amended to read: "Section 22-3-800. Notwithstanding the limitations of Sections 17-25-100 and 24-21-410, after a conviction or plea for any offense within his jurisdiction any magistrate may at the time of sentence suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence upon such terms and conditions as he may deem appropriate; provided, however, that after a conviction or plea for drawing and uttering a fraudulent check or other instrument in violation of Section 34-11-60 within his jurisdiction he shall at the time of sentence suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence only upon a showing of satisfactory proof of restitution.