South Carolina General Assembly
[…] of the Consortium, The Citadel, College of Charleston and the
Medical University, shall reduce their authorized personnel by
the same total number under a formula that shall be developed by
the Budget and Control Board.
                            SECTION 27
  To Amend Section 22-3-800, as amended, Code of Laws of South
Carolina, 1976, Relating to Suspension of Sentences by
Magistrates, So as to Provide that Sentences Imposed by Authority
of Title 50 may be Suspended Below the Minimum Sentence Provided
but not below Twenty-Five Dollars unless the Minimum Sentence is
below that Amount.
  Section 22-3-800 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 699
of 1976, is further amended to read:
  "Section 22-3-800. Notwithstanding the limitations of Sections
17-25-100 and 24-21-410, after a conviction or plea for any
offense within his jurisdiction any magistrate may at the time of
sentence suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence upon
such terms and conditions as he may deem appropriate; provided,
however, that after a conviction or plea for drawing and uttering
a fraudulent check or other instrument in violation of Section
34-11-60 within his jurisdiction he shall at the time of sentence
suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence only upon a
showing of satisfactory proof of restitution. Provided, further,
when a minimum sentence is provided for by statute, except in
Section 34-11-90, the magistrate shall not have authority to
suspend such sentence below the minimum sentence so provided and,