If such employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months the provisions of subsection (3) of this section shall apply. Provided, further, the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any employee or member of the System who has mandatorily retired because of age pursuant to Section 9-1-1530." C. Section 9-9-110 Of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following Paragraph at the end: "Notwithstanding any other Provision Of law, if the return to Service is in a position other than as a member Of the General Assembly, the member shall be subject to the same earnings limitation as Under the South Carolina Retirement System." D. This Section shall take effect July 1, 1981. SECTION 34 Transfer Of Funds in General Appropriation Act Shall be Submitted to General Assembly by Static Auditor.