South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Manufacturers to give notice

SECTION 4. Section 39-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-41-60. When petroleum products are shipped into this State, the manufacturer or jobber shall give notice to the Commissioner of Agriculture of every shipment in net gallons with the name and address of the person to whom it is sent and the number of gallons on the day shipment is made."

Petroleum products subject to inspection

SECTION 5. Section 39-41-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-41-70. All petroleum products sold or offered for sale in this State and to be used in this State for power, illuminating or heating purposes, shall be subject to inspection and testing to determine their safety and value for power, illuminating or heating purposes. The Department of Agriculture may at any time or place have collected samples of any petroleum product offered for sale and have them tested and analyzed. The inspection of petroleum products as authorized in this article shall be under the direction of the Commissioner of Agriculture, who may make all necessary regulations for the inspection of such petroleum products, employ all necessary chemists and enforce standards as to safety, purity, value for power and heating purposes or absence of objectionable substances and luminosity, when not in conflict with the provisions of this article, and which he may deem necessary to provide the people of the State with satisfactory petroleum products."

Petroleum products complained of to be analyzed

SECTION 6. Section 39-41-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: