South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Petroleum products complained of to be analyzed

SECTION 6. Section 39-41-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-41-90. Whenever a complaint is made to the Department of Agriculture in regard to power, illuminating or heating qualities of any petroleum product sold in this State, the Commissioner shall cause a sample of such petroleum product complained of to be procured and have it thoroughly analyzed and tested as to safety or value for power or heating purposes or illuminating qualities. If such analysis or other tests shall show that the petroleum product is either unsafe or of inferior quality for power, heating or illuminating purposes, its sale shall be forbidden and reports of the result shall be sent to the person making the complaint and to the manufacturer of such petroleum product."

Records of shipments of petroleum products to be kept

SECTION 7. Section 39-41-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: