(A153, R217, S324)
[…] Selection of members of the commission
Section 2. Section 6-11-610 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"In instances where two or more special purpose districts petition the county board for consolidation such petitions may prescribe that the members of the commission of the consolidated special purpose district shall be selected in the manner in which the members of the commission of any petitioning special purpose district have heretofore been selected and for terms of office commensurate with the terms of office of the members of the commission of any petitioning special purpose district; provided, that if the members of the commission of any of the petitioning special purpose districts have been elected by popular election, the members of the commission of the consolidated special purpose district shall be elected by such election for terms of office commensurate with the terms of office of the members of the commission of any of the petitioning special purpose districts."
Disposition of properties, assets, etc.
Section 3. Section 6-11-620 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: