(A153, R217, S324)
[…] Disposition of properties, assets, etc.
Section 3. Section 6-11-620 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"In the instances where two or more special purpose districts petition the county board for consolidation such petitions may prescribe the disposition of the properties, assets and liabilities of the antecedent districts and may prescribe that for the purpose of discharging any existing indebtedness such existing districts shall continue as viable political entities under the government of the commission of the consolidated district."
Time effective
Section 4. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.