South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Education Board, Coordinator of Agriculture Technology, $21,991.
  55. Section 122, Commissioner for each Judicial Circuit
Proviso, which reads:
  Provided, Further, That the Commissioner for each Judicial
Circuit shall serve at the pleasure of the delegation for that
Judicial Circuit.
PART II
  56. Section 50, which reads:
  To Amend Section 12-43-220, as Amended, Code of Laws of South
Carolina, 1976, Relating to Ad Valorem Assessment Ratios on
Property, so as to Redefine Certain Corporations Which are
Eligible for a Four Percent Assessment.
  Subitem (1) of item (d) of Section 12-43-220 of the 1976 Code,
as last amended by Act 133 of 1979, is further amended to read:
  "(1) Agricultural real property which is actually used for such
agricultural purposes shall be taxed on aa assessment equal to:
  (A) Four percent of its fair market value for such agricultural
purposes for owners or lessees who are individuals or
partnerships and certain corporations which do not:
  (i) Have more than fifteen shareholders;
  (ii) Have as a shareholder a person who is not an individual;
  (iii) Have a nonresident alien as a shareholder.
  (B) Six percent of its fair market value for such agricultural
purposes for owners or lessees who are corporations, except for
certain corporations specified in (A) above."
  57. Section 31, which reads:
  To Amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by Adding
Chapter 20 to Title 51, so as to Provide for a Commission to
Administer the South Carolina Confederate Relic Room and Museum.
  The 1976 Code is amended by adding to Title 51: