South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Contributions picked up by employer

Section 1. Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"Each department and political subdivision shall pick up the employee contributions required by this section for all compensation earned after July 1, 1982, and the contributions so picked up shall be treated as employer contributions in determining federal tax treatment under the United States Internal Revenue Code; however, each department and political subdivision shall continue to withhold federal income taxes based upon these contributions until the Internal Revenue Service, or the federal courts, rule that, pursuant to Section 414(h) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, these contributions shall not be included as gross income of the employee until such time as they are distributed or made available. The department and political subdivision shall pay these employee contributions from the same source of funds which is used in paying earnings to the employee. The department and political subdivision may pick up these contributions by a reduction in the cash salary of the employee. Employee contributions picked up shall be treated for all purposes of this section in the same manner and to the extent as employee contributions made prior to the date picked up."

Further

Section 2. Section 9-1-1160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 19, Part II, of Act 709 of 1976, is further amended by adding at the end: