Employees under current employment by the State are eligible to establish credit for previous employment with the regional councils of government if the period is not covered by another retirement plan and payment is rendered in accordance with Section 9-1-440." SECTION 46 To Amend Section 23-3-30, 1976 Code, Relating To State Security Personnel Being Under The Supervision Of The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, So As To Delete A Provision Which Except Security Personnel At Institutions Under The Supervision Of The Department Of Mental Health From The Above Provisions. Section 23-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 23-3-30. All security personnel employed by the State, other than at correctional institutions shall be under the direct supervision of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division." SECTION 47 To Repeal Section 37 Of Part II Of Act 466 Of 1982 Permitting State Employees To Use Sick Leave Or Annual Leave On A Pro-Rata Basis In Conjunction With Worker's Compensation. Section 37 of Part II of Act 466 of 1982 is repealed.