The expenses of any such referendum must be paid by the State Treasurer from the general fund of the State upon receipt of a statement of expenses from any election commission conducting such a referendum." SECTION 64 To Amend Section 12-37-250, as Amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, Relating to the Homestead Exemption, so as to Increase the Exemption from the First Fifteen Thousand Dollars of the Fair Market Value of the Dwelling Place to the First Twenty Thousand Dollars Beginning with the 1984 Tax Year. A. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 15 of Part II of Act 199 of 1979, is further amended to read: "The first twenty thousand dollars of the fair market value of the dwelling place of persons is exempt from county, municipal, school, and special assessment real estate property taxes when such persons have been residents of this State for at least one year, have each reached the age of sixty-five years on or before December thirty-first, or any person who has been classified as totally and permanently disabled by a state or federal agency having the function of so classifying persons, or any person who is legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20, preceding the tax year in which the exemption is claimed and holds complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place. Any person claiming to be totally and permanently disabled, but who has not been so classified by one of the agencies, may apply to the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. The agency shall make an evaluation of such person using its own standards. The exemption shall include the dwelling place when jointly owned in complete fee simple or life estate by husband and wife and either has reached sixty-five years of age, or is totally and permanently disabled, or legally blind under this section, on or before December thirty-first preceding the tax year in which the exemption is claimed and either has been a resident of the State for one year. The exemption may not be granted unless such persons or their agents make written application therefor on or before May a first of the tax year in which the exemption is claimed and shall also pay all real property taxes due by such persons on or before March fifteenth. The application for the exemption must be made to the auditor of the county and to the governing body of the municipality in which the dwelling place is located upon forms provided by the county and municipality and approved by the Comptroller General and failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the exemption for that year.