A. Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1982, is further amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read: "Prior to the initial employment of a teacher, the local school district shall request a criminal record history from the South Carolina Law-Enforcement Division for past convictions of any crime listed in Chapter 3 of Title 16, Offenses Against the Person, any crime listed in Chapter 15 of Title 16, Offenses Against Morality and Decency, and for the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, contained in Section 16-17-490." B. Section 23-3-130 of the 1976 Code is