Any watercraft which is propelled by land with oar, paddle, or similar device shall not require a certificate of title unless the owner requests such a certificate. (B) The provisions of this section requiring a fee do not apply to any watercraft owned by volunteer rescue squads used exclusively for the purposes of the squads." SECTION 55 To Amend Section 6-19-50, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, Relating to the Maximum Amount of State Grants For Water and Sewer Authorities, Districts, or Systems, so as to Change the Maximum Amount. Section 6-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 6-19-50. In any case, the grant shall not be in excess of six hundred dollars per connection or twenty-five percent of the total project cost, whichever is less, or a maximum of four hundred thousand dollars, and no district or authority system may receive more than one grant for any purpose in any one-year period." SECTION 56 To Permit the Use of a State-Owned Aircraft on a Medical-Emergency Basis by an Individual Other Than a Member of the General Assembly Under Certain Conditions; to Require the Individual, or Other Person, to File an Insurance Claim in the Event He Has Insurance Covering This