A. Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1982, is further amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read: "Prior to the initial employment of a teacher, the local school district shall request a criminal record history from the South Carolina Law-Enforcement Division for past convictions of any crime listed in Chapter 3 of Title 16, Offenses Against the Person, any crime listed in Chapter 15 of Title 16, Offenses Against Morality and Decency, and for the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, contained in Section 16-17-490." B. Section 23-3-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read: "The South Carolina Law-Enforcement Division shall disseminate criminal history conviction records upon request to local school districts for prospective teachers and to the State Department of Social Services for personnel of child day care facilities. This service must be provided to the local school districts without charge." C. Section 20-7-2730 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 71 of 1981, is amended by adding at the end: "No license may be issued to any operator who has been convicted of any crime listed in Chapter 3 of Title 16, Offenses Against the Person, any crime listed in Chapter 15 of Title 16, Offenses