South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Gasohol Development Program repealed

SECTION 7. Sub-subitem 1 (Gasohol Development Loan Program) (under Executive Director's Office) of subitem 2 (BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD) of item (f) of Section 3 of Act 1377 of 1968, as added by Section 1 of PART I of Act 194 of 1979, is repealed.

Further

SECTION 8. The third proviso of subitem 2 (BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD) relating to the "Gasohol Development Loan Program" of item (f) of Section 3 of Act 1377 of 1968, as added by Section 1 of PART I of Act 194 of 1979, is repealed.

"Project" further defined

SECTION 9. Item (3) of Section 4-29-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 179 of 1981, is further amended to read:

"(3) 'Project' shall mean any land and any buildings and other improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office facilities and furnishing which are deemed necessary, suitable or useful by the following or any combination thereof: (a) any enterprise for the manufacturing, processing, or assembling of any agricultural or manufactured products; (b) any commercial enterprise engaged in storing, warehousing, distributing, transporting or selling products of agriculture, mining or industry, or engaged in providing laundry services to hospitals, to convalescent homes or to medical treatment facilities of any type, public or private, within or outside of the issuing county or incorporated municipality and within or outside of the State; (c) any enterprise for research in connection with any of the foregoing or for the purpose of developing new products or new processes or improving existing products or processes; (d) any enterprise engaged in commercial business, including but not limited to, wholesale, retail or other mercantile establishments; office buildings; computer centers; tourism, sports and recreational facilities; convention and trade show facilities; and public lodging and restaurant facilities if the primary purpose is to provide service in connection with another facility qualifying under this subitem; and (e) any enlargement, improvement or expansion of any existing facility in subitems (a), (b), (c) and (d) of this item. The term project shall not include facilities for an enterprise primarily engaged in the sale or distribution to the public of electricity, gas, water or telephone or other services commonly classified as public utilities except facilities providing railroad services.