(A355, R402, S461)
[…] (2) The rate of the loan finance charge is a fixed, nonvariable rate. This subsection does not apply:
(a) If the borrower otherwise agrees; and either
(b) The loan is primarily for a business or agricultural purpose or is used for the construction of any improvements on the real estate which provides the security for the loan; or
(c) The creditor makes the loan in accordance with any regulation governing alternative mortgage loans promulgated by the State Board of Financial Institutions or a federal regulatory agency."
Department to maintain file
SECTION 12. (A) Subsection (6) of Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 33 of Act 385 of 1982, is amended to read:
"(6) The Department of Consumer Affairs must maintain a file for each creditor containing the original and all revised rate schedules filed by the creditor. A certified copy of each filing showing the date and time that it was received must be sent to the creditor making the filing at the time of its receipt. A fee of ten dollars for each rate schedule filed by a creditor is payable to the Department of Consumer Affairs for its services in maintaining the rate schedule files and providing one certified copy of each rate filing to the creditor. Additional certified copies of a filing shall be provided at a charge of four dollars per copy."
(B) Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 33 of Act 385 of 1982, is amended by adding:
"(8) Every creditor must file at least one maximum rate schedule and pay at least one ten dollar filing fee during each state fiscal year disclosing that creditor's existing maximum rates. If this filing does not change any maximum rates previously filed, the creditor will not be required to alter posted maximum rates. If any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department of Consumer Affairs since the beginning of the previous state fiscal year then on July first of the following year the filing will no longer be effective and the maximum finance charge that the creditor may impose on any credit extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent per annum until such time as the creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with this section."
Time effective
SECTION 13. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.