(A355, R402, S461)
[…] Secured or unsecured consumer credit transactions
SECTION 8. Subsection (1) of Section 37-5-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 44 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(1) With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer credit transaction payable in two or more installments, after a consumer has been in default for ten days for failure to make a required payment and has not voluntarily surrendered possession of goods that are collateral, a creditor may give the consumer the notice described in this section. A creditor gives notice to the consumer under this section when he delivers the notice to the consumer or mails the notice to him at his residence [Section 37-1-201(6)]."
Further
SECTION 9. Subsection (1) of Section 37-5-111 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 45 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read: