(A355, R402, S461)
[…] (d) that fixes venue;
(e) that the consumer consents to the jurisdiction of the court that does not otherwise have jurisdiction.
(11) The following provisions of this title specify the applicable law governing certain cases:
(a) applicability (Section 37-6-102) of the Part on Powers and Functions of Administrator (Part 1) of the Chapter on Administration (Chapter 6);
(b) applicability (Section 37-6-201) of the Chapter on Notification and Fees (Part 2) of the Chapter on Administration (Chapter 6)."
"Consumer Credit Sale" not to include
SECTION 3. Subsection (2) of Section 37-2-104 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 10 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(2) Unless the sale is made subject to this title by agreement (Section 37-2-601), 'consumer credit sale' does not include:
(a) a sale in which a seller allows the buyer to purchase goods or services pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement, or
(b) a sale of an interest in land if the debt is secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate.
Credit sales excluded from the definition of a consumer credit sale pursuant to this subsection are subject to the following provisions of this title: civil liability for violation of disclosure (Section 37-5-203) and voluntary complaint resolution (Section 37-6-117); and in credit sales excluded pursuant to item (b) limitations on selection of a closing attorney and insurance agent [Section 37-10-102(a)] and notice of assumption rights [Section 37-10-102(c)]."
Department to maintain file
SECTION 4. (A) Subsection (6) of Section 37-2-305 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 20 of Act 385 of 1982, is amended to read: