(A355, R402, S461)
[…] "(1) With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer credit transaction payable in two or more installments, after a consumer has been in default for ten days for failure to make a required payment and has not voluntarily surrendered possession of goods that are collateral, a creditor may give the consumer the notice described in this section. A creditor gives notice to the consumer under this section when he delivers the notice to the consumer or mails the notice to him at his residence [Section 37-1-201(6)]."
Further
SECTION 9. Subsection (1) of Section 37-5-111 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 45 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(1) With respect to a secured or unsecured consumer credit transaction payable in two or more installments, except as provided in subsection (2), after a default consisting only of the consumer's failure to make a required payment, a creditor, because of that default, may neither accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of the obligation, nor take possession of or otherwise enforce a security interest in goods that are collateral until twenty days after a notice of the consumer's right to cure (Section 37-5-110) is given. Until expiration of the minimum applicable period after the notice is given, the consumer may cure all defaults consisting of a failure to make the required payment by tendering the amount of all unpaid sums due at the time of the tender, without acceleration, plus any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges. Cure restores the consumer to his rights under the agreement as though the defaults had not occurred."
Legal counsel
SECTION 10. Item (a) of Section 37-10-102 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 56 of Act 385 of 1982, is amended to read: