(A355, R402, S461)
[…] If any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department of Consumer Affairs since the beginning of the previous state fiscal year then on July first of the following year the filing will no longer be effective and the maximum credit service charge that the creditor may impose on any credit extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent per annum until such time as the creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with this section."
"Consumer Credit Sale"
SECTION 5. Subsection (2) of Section 37-2-413 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 24 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer credit sale that is secured in whole or in part by a lien on real estate the provisions of Section 37-10-102(a) apply whenever the seller requires the debtor to purchase insurance or pay any attorney's fees in connection with examining the title and closing the transaction."
Consumer loan
SECTION 6. Subsection (2) of Section 37-3-404 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 36 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read: