(A355, R402, S461)
[…] "Consumer Credit Sale"
SECTION 5. Subsection (2) of Section 37-2-413 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 24 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer credit sale that is secured in whole or in part by a lien on real estate the provisions of Section 37-10-102(a) apply whenever the seller requires the debtor to purchase insurance or pay any attorney's fees in connection with examining the title and closing the transaction."
Consumer loan
SECTION 6. Subsection (2) of Section 37-3-404 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 36 of Act 385 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer loan that is secured in whole or in part by a lien on real estate the provisions of Section 37-10-102(a) apply whenever the lender requires the debtor to purchase insurance or pay any attorney's fees in connection with examining the title and closing the transaction."
Consumer loan secured by lien
SECTION 7. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: