South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO TURNPIKE REVENUE BONDS TO TURNPIKE BONDS, TO ESTABLISH A
SEPARATE DIVISION WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS AND PUBLIC
TRANSPORTATION TO ADMINISTER TURNPIKE FACILITIES AND TO ESTABLISH
A SEPARATE TURNPIKE FACILITY ACCOUNT, TO PROVIDE THAT INTEREST
EARNED ON TURNPIKE FACILITY ACCOUNT BALANCES MUST BE CREDITED TO
THE TURNPIKE FACILITY ACCOUNT, TO PROVIDE THAT THE BONDS ISSUED
MAY BE EITHER REVENUE BONDS PAYABLE SOLELY FROM TURNPIKE FACILITY
REVENUES, GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS OF THE STATE, OR HIGHWAY BONDS
ISSUED PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 3 OF CHAPTER 11 OF TITLE 57. 
 A. Item 3 of Section 57-5-1320 of the 1976 Code, as amended by
Act 449 of 1980, is further amended to read:
 "3. 'Bonds or turnpike bonds' means bonds of the State
authorized under the provisions of this article;".
 B. Subsection 2 of Section 57-5-1330 of the 1976 Code, as
amended by Act 449 of 1980, is further amended to read:
 "2. In every highway construction project, except federal and
state secondary projects, rehabilitation and widening of federal