South Carolina General Assembly
[…] the Budget and Control Board shall assist the Committee with
staff support.
   2. Part II, Section 44, Scholarships or Loans; 
SECTION 44
TO AMEND SECTION 59-111-530, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE,
RELATING TO THE AMOUNTS AND CONDITIONS OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL
SCHOLARSHIPS OR LOANS, SO AS TO ADD CHILD PSYCHIATRY AS A FIELD
IN WHICH A SCHOLARSHIP MAY BE AWARDED AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE
PERSON RECEIVING A SCHOLARSHIP TO PRACTICE IN CHILD PSYCHIATRY
MAY ONLY PRACTICE AT THE CHILD AND ADOLESCENT UNIT AT SOUTH
CAROLINA STATE HOSPITAL FOR A CERTAIN PERIOD OF TIME.
 Section 59-111-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 478
of 1978, is further amended to read:
 "Section 59-111-530. A loan or scholarship shall not exceed six
thousand two hundred dollars per annum, for not exceeding four
years, to defray tuition, living expenses, and other school
related expenses. The grant must be based upon the condition that
the applicant apply for a license to practice medicine,
dentistry, or child psychiatry in South Carolina at the earliest
practicable opportunity and that, within six months after the
applicant is licensed to practice, he will engage in the general
practice of medicine, dentistry, or child psychiatry in a service
area within this State which has a ratio of not more than one
doctor for each two thousand people or a ratio of not more than
one dentist for each six thousand people. However, the practice
of child psychiatry is limited only to the Child and Adolescent
Unit at the South Carolina State Hospital. The Department shall
approve a deferment of such required entry into practice during
the time that the applicant is engaged in a residency training
program in the field of family practice, general internal
medicine, general pediatrics, or child psychiatry.
 The Department shall annually prepare a list of medical service
areas and dental service areas in this State and the ratios of
doctors and dentists to the population in each service area,
using the population figures of the latest official United States
Census and the latest directories of the State Board of Medical
Examiners and the State Board of Dentistry. All areas of the
State must be included in the service areas established by the
Department. However, the practice of child psychiatry is not
subject to the service area requirement and is limited only to
the Child and Adolescent Unit at the South Carolina State
Hospital. Medical service areas shall have a minimum population
of two thousand and dental service areas shall have a minimum
population of six thousand and each area shall have at least one
municipality, whether or not incorporated, which has a population
of at least five hundred. The applicant may choose the service