South Carolina General Assembly
[…] primarily in each congressional district of this State, and two
such agents to be assigned to work the state at large.
SECTION 89
TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-260 OF THE 1976 CODE RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS
FROM THE APPLICATION OF THE PROVISIONS CONCERNING THE HUMAN
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT DIVISION OF THE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD, SO
AS TO INCLUDE IN THE EXEMPTIONS ALL JUDGES WITHIN THE UNIFIED
COURT SYSTEM AND ALL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE JUDICIAL
DEPARTMENT INSTEAD OF EXEMPTING ONLY THE SUPREME COURT JUSTICES
AND CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES, REFEREES, RECEIVERS, JURORS, AND
MASTERS IN EQUITY.
 Section 8-11-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 
 "Section 8-11-260. The provisions of this article apply to all
state employees except the following:
 (a) members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly; 
 (b) staff of the Governor's office;
 (c) officers elected by popular vote and person appointed to
fill vacancies in the offices;
 (d) all judges within the unified court system and all officers
and employees of the judicial department;
 (e) members of boards, commissions, councils advisory councils,
and committees compensated on per diem basis;
 (f) all inmate help in all penal and correctional institutions,
residents of charitable and mental health and mental retardation
facilities, and students employed in institutions of learning; 
 (g) part-time professional personnel engaged consultant
professional services without administrative duties and personnel
employed for less than ninety working days per year;