South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Regulations

SECTION 1. The sixth paragraph of Section 13-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(9) Formulate, adopt, promulgate, and repeal regulations pertaining to the qualifications of operators applying ionizing radiation to humans."

Persons must be certified

SECTION 2. Section 13-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"( ) No person shall apply ionizing radiation to humans unless certified or exempted by the department."

Department to promulgate regulations

SECTION 3. Section 13-7-45 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 454 of 1982, is amended to read:

"Section 13-7-45. (A) The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations and establish a schedule for the collection of annual fees for the licensing, registration, and certification of users of the sources of ionizing radiation. The fees collected must be sufficient, in the judgment of the Department, to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to recover the costs incurred by the Department in regulating the use of ionizing radiation and in performing any emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment pursuant to the provisions of law.

(B) In determining the sufficiency of the fees to be charged and collected, the Department shall consider any arrangement existing between the State of South Carolina and a registrant, licensee, or certificant, another state, or a federal agency under which any costs incurred by the Department in regulating the use of ionizing radiation and in performing any emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety and the environment are recoverable by this State.

(C) Any registrant, licensee, or certificant who fails to pay the fees required by regulation of the Department within thirty days after payment is due shall also pay a penalty of fifty dollars. If failure to pay the required fees continues for more than sixty days after payment is due, the registrant, licensee, or certificant must be notified by the Department by certified mail to be sent to his last known address that his registration, license, or certificate is revoked and that any activities permitted under the authority of the registration, license, or certificate shall cease immediately. The registration, license, or certificate may be reinstated by the Department upon payment of the required fees, the penalty of fifty dollars, and an additional penalty of one hundred dollars, if the registrant, licensee, or certificant is otherwise in good standing, in the judgment of the Department, and presents to the Department a