South Carolina General Assembly
[…] above."
SECTION 38
TO AMEND SECTION 40-7-180 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO CERTAIN
BARBER FEES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE FEE FOR A MASTER HAIR CARE
CERTIFICATE IS THIRTY-FIVE DOLLARS A YEAR.
  Section 40-7-180 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the
end: 
  "The fee for a master hair care certificate is thirty-five
dollars a year."
SECTION 39
TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-55 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO
COMPENSATORY TIME FOR WORKING OVERTIME FOR STATE EMPLOYEES, SO AS
TO PROVIDE THAT COMPENSATORY TIME, IF GRANTED, MUST BE IN
ACCORDANCE WITH THE FEDERAL FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT OF 1938.
  Section 8-11-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 8-11-55. Any state employee who is required to work
overtime during any particular week may, as a result, be given
compensatory time by his agency. Compensatory time, if granted,
must be in accordance with the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act
of 1938 as amended."
SECTION 40
TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-520, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE,
RELATING TO FORFEITURE OF PROPERTY WITH RESPECT TO CONTROLLED
SUBSTANCES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ALL PROPERTY WHICH IS KNOWINGLY
USED TO FACILITATE PRODUCTION, MANUFACTURING, DISTRIBUTION, SALE,