South Carolina General Assembly
[…] older, or persons who are handicapped as this term is defined in
Section 56-3-1950, the annual registration fee for every private
passenger-carrying vehicle shall be ten dollars.
  (2) For all persons under the age of sixty-five years, the
annual registration fee for every  private passenger-carrying
vehicle shall be seventeen dollars.
  (3) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the annual
registration fee for any property-carrying vehicle with a gross
weight of five thousand pounds or less shall be fifteen dollars."
  B. Section 56-3-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 56-3-760. For every motorcycle or motor-driven cycle,
the annual registration fee shall be five dollars."
  C. Section 56-19-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
738 of 1976, is further amended to read:
  "Section 56-19-420.  The department shall charge five dollars
for:
    (1) the issuance of a certificate of title;
    (2) the transfer of a certificate of title; or
    (3) the issuance of a duplicate certificate of title."
  D. The amount of revenue derived from the fee increases
established in this section which exceeds the revenue generated
pursuant to Sections 56-3-620, 56-3-760, and 56-19-420 of the
1976 Code prior to the effective date of this section shall be