South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Code, as last amended by an act of 1986 bearing ratification
number 445, is further amended to read:
  "(4) All property, both real and personal, which in any manner
is knowingly used to facilitate  production, manufacturing,
distribution, sale, importation, exportation, or trafficking in
various controlled substances as defined in this article;".
SECTION 41
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2728 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO
LOCATION LICENSE TAXES ON COIN-OPERATED DEVICES, SO AS TO REQUIRE
AN OPERATOR'S LICENSE BEFORE ENGAGING IN OR OPERATING COIN-OPERATED
DEVICES.
  Section 12-21-2728 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 308 of
1986, is amended to read:
  "Section 12-21-2728. In addition to all other licenses required
by this chapter any person who owns or operates devices described
in Sections 12-21-2720 and 12-21-2730 must obtain an operator's
license in the amount as follows:
    (a) twenty-five dollars for devices described in Section
12-21-2720, item (1), and Section 12-21-2730;
    (b) one hundred dollars for devices described in Section
12-21-2720, item (2);
    (c) one thousand dollars for devices described in Section
12-21-2720, item (3).
  Only one license is required regardless of the number or type
of devices owned or operated, and the cost of that license must
be the highest fee enumerated in this section for any device so
owned or operated.
  The licenses provided by this section are subject to the
provisions of Section 12-21-2734.
  The licenses required by this section are a condition precedent
to engaging in or the continuing operation of machines described
in this chapter. Failure to remit any taxes to the State is
justification for the cancellation of the license provided
herein."
SECTION 42
TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-620, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO THE REGISTRATION AND LICENSE FEES FOR PRIVATE PASSENGER-