South Carolina General Assembly
[…] compensatory time by his agency. Compensatory time, if granted,
must be in accordance with the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act
of 1938 as amended."
SECTION 40
TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-520, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE,
RELATING TO FORFEITURE OF PROPERTY WITH RESPECT TO CONTROLLED
SUBSTANCES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ALL PROPERTY WHICH IS KNOWINGLY
USED TO FACILITATE PRODUCTION, MANUFACTURING, DISTRIBUTION, SALE,
IMPORTATION, EXPORTATION, OR TRAFFICKING IN VARIOUS CONTROLLED
SUBSTANCES IS SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE.
  Item (4) of subsection (a) of Section 44-53-520 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by an act of 1986 bearing ratification
number 445, is further amended to read:
  "(4) All property, both real and personal, which in any manner
is knowingly used to facilitate  production, manufacturing,
distribution, sale, importation, exportation, or trafficking in
various controlled substances as defined in this article;".
SECTION 41
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2728 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO
LOCATION LICENSE TAXES ON COIN-OPERATED DEVICES, SO AS TO REQUIRE
AN OPERATOR'S LICENSE BEFORE ENGAGING IN OR OPERATING COIN-OPERATED
DEVICES.
  Section 12-21-2728 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 308 of