South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 27
TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1150 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO
EMERGENCY AWARDS WITH RESPECT TO COMPENSATION OF VICTIMS OF
CRIME, SO AS TO LIMIT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF EMERGENCY AWARDS TO ONE
THOUSAND DOLLARS, RATHER THAN ONE THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS;
AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1180, RELATING TO, AMONG OTHER THINGS,
THE AMOUNT OF AWARD AS COMPENSATION OF VICTIMS OF CRIME, SO AS TO
LIMIT A BURIAL AWARD TO ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS, RATHER THAN TWO
THOUSAND DOLLARS, AND TO LIMIT AWARDS IN THE AGGREGATE TO THREE
THOUSAND DOLLARS, RATHER THAN TEN THOUSAND DOLLARS.
  A. Section 16-3-1150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 16-3-1150.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
16-3-1130, if it appears to the deputy director that the claim is
one with respect to which an award probably will be made and
undue hardship will result to the claimant, if immediate payment
is not made, the deputy director may make one or more emergency
awards to the claimant pending a final decision in the case,
provided that (a) the amount of each emergency award shall not
exceed five hundred dollars, (b) the total amount of such
emergency awards shall not exceed one thousand dollars, (c) the
amount of such emergency awards must be deducted from any final
award made to the claimant, and (d) the excess of the amount of
any emergency award over the amount of the final award, or the
full amount of any emergency award if no final award is made,
must be repaid by the claimant to the Victim's Compensation Fund
as created by this article."
  B. Subsection (2) of Section 16-3~ 0 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
  "(2) In the event of death of a victim or intervenor, an award
may be made for actual expenses reasonably incurred for burial