South Carolina General Assembly
[…] contributions as a member were made to the System producing the
highest such average; a quarter means a period January through
March, April through June, July through September, or October
through December. An amount up to and including forty-five days
termination pay for unused annual leave at retirement may be
added to the average final compensation. Average final
compensation for an elected official may be calculated as the
average annual earnable compensation for the thirty-six
consecutive months prior to the expiration of his term of
office;".
  B. Item (14) of Section 9-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: 
  "(14) 'Average final compensation after July 1, 1986' means the
average annual compensation of a member during the twelve
consecutive quarters of his creditable service on which regular
contributions as a member were made to the System producing the
highest such average; a quarter means a period January through
March, April through June, July through September, or October
through December. An amount up to and including forty-five days'
termination pay for unused annual leave at retirement may be
added to the average final compensation. Average final
compensation for an elected official may be calculated as the
average annual earnable compensation for the thirty-six
consecutive months prior to the expiration of his term of
office."
SECTION 26
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2720 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE
LICENSING OF COIN-OPERATED DEVICES, SO AS TO PROVIDE A LICENSE OF
ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ON MACHINES OF THE CRANE TYPE; TO AMEND
SECTION 16-19-60, RELATING TO OFFENSES INVOLVING COIN-OPERATED