South Carolina General Assembly
[…] dollars a fiscal year without affecting the monthly retirement
allowance he is receiving from the System. If the retired member
continues in service after having earned eight thousand dollars
in a fiscal year, his retirement allowance must be discontinued
during his period of service in the remainder of the fiscal year.
If the employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive
months the provisions of Section 9-1-1590 apply. The provisions
of this section do not apply to any employee or member of the
System who has mandatorily retired because of age pursuant to
Section 9-1-1530."
SECTION 44
TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-65 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO APPROVAL
OF REAL PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS BY THE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD, SO
AS TO ELIMINATE EXEMPTIONS.
  Section 1-11-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 1-11-65. All transactions involving real property by
any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the
State, must be approved by and recorded with the State Budget and
Control Board."
SECTION 45
TO AMEND SECTION 12-35-110, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE,
RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF THE TERMS "SALE AT RETAIL" AND
"RETAIL SALE", SO AS TO EXCLUDE FROM SUCH DEFINITION ALL SALES OF
TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY AND COMPONENTS, TO MANUFACTURERS OR