Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No. 0816R), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Item (a) of Section 56-15-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 2 of Act 511 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"(a) 'Motor vehicle', any motor driven vehicle or any vehicle or device which may be defined as a camper, travel trailer, recreational vehicle or fifth wheel, suitable for towing behind a passenger car or a pickup truck and intended for recreational use required to be registered under Section 56-3-110. This definition does not include motorcycles."
SECTION 2. Item (h) of Section 56-15-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 118 of 1983, is further amended to read:
"(h) 'Dealer' or 'motor vehicle dealer', any person who sells or attempts to effect the sale of any motor vehicle. These terms do not include:
(1) distributors or wholesalers.
(2) receivers, trustees, administrators, executors, guardians or other persons appointed by or acting under the judgment or order of any court.
(3) public officers while performing their official duties.
(4) persons disposing of motor vehicles titled in their own name and acquired for their own use and so used in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of law. Any person who effects or attempts to effect the sale of more than five three motor vehicles in any one calendar year is considered a dealer or wholesaler, as appropriate, for purposes of this chapter.
(5) finance companies or other financial institutions who sell repossessed motor vehicles and insurance companies who sell motor vehicles they own as an incident to payments made under policies of insurance."
SECTION 3. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HEARN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.