Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up.
H. 2141 -- Rep. Schwartz: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 42-19-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO MAKE REQUIRED REPORTS IN WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS, SO AS TO CHANGE THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF THE PENALTY FROM FIFTY DOLLARS TO TWO HUNDRED FIFTY DOLLARS.
Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 5644k), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
SECTION 1. Section 42-19-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 27 of 1981, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-19-30. Any employer or insurance carrier who refuses or neglects to submit required forms, records, and reports as may be necessary for the proper handling or adjudication of a claim shall be is liable for a penalty of not less than ten dollars nor more than fifty one hundred dollars for each refusal or neglect. The fine provided in this section may be assessed by the Commission commission with the right of review and appeal as in other cases."
SECTION 2. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.
Rep. L. MARTIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
Rep.