Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 34-21-210 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following item:
"(8) The term 'affiliate' means any bank, state or national, or trust company which is (i) duly authorized to act as a fiduciary, wherever located, (ii) under the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency of the United States, the Federal Reserve System, or a state banking regulatory board or commission, and (iii) a member of the same affiliated group, as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, as a particular trust institution."
SECTION 3. Item (1) of Section 34-21-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) In common trust funds maintained by the trust institution or its affiliate exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of moneys monies contributed thereto by the trust institution or its affiliate in its capacity their capacities as executor, administrator, committee, guardian, or trustee under a will or deed;"
SECTION 4. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. T.M. BURRISS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.