South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 3700R), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 8-11-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 58 of 1985, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-11-40. All permanent full-time state employees are entitled to fifteen days sick leave a year with pay. Sick leave is earned by permanent full-time state employees at the rate of one and one-fourth days a month and may be accumulated, but no more than one hundred eighty days may be carried over from one calendar year to another. The department or agency head is authorized to grant additional sick leave in extenuating circumstances upon approval of the State Budget and Control Board. All permanent part-time and hourly employees are entitled to sick leave prorated on the basis of fifteen days a year subject to the same carry-over specified herein. In the event an employee transfers from one state agency to another, his sick leave balance also is transferred. The State Budget and Control Board, through the Division of Personnel, may promulgate those regulations in accordance with law as may be necessary to administer the provisions of this section, including the power to define the use of sick leave.

Sick leave may be taken by an employee when a member of his immediate family is sick and it is necessary for the employee to care for a family member while sick, but only if the employee has exhausted all of his annual leave. 'Immediate family' for purposes of this paragraph means the employee's spouse, the employee's or his spouse's child, grandchild, parent, grandparent, brother, sister, or any other individual who is a dependent of the employee or his spouse.

Permanent full-time state employees who are temporarily disabled as a result of an assault by an inmate, patient, or client must be placed on administrative leave with pay by their employer rather than sick leave."/.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. HEARN explained the amendment.

Reps. FOXWORTH and DAVENPORT objected to the Bill.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

OBJECTION TO MOTION

Rep.