South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. OGBURN proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 5825k), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding:

SECTION 3A. Section 41-18-90 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 103 of 1985, is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-90. Before the commissioner may issue a permit to the owner or lessee of an amusement device, the owner or lessee of the device shall furnish the commissioner with proof that he has purchased insurance from an acceptable insurer in an amount not less than one million five hundred thousand dollars per for each occurrence against liability for injury to persons arising out of the use of the amusement device and that the policy of liability is in effect. The amount of the deductible provision in the policy of insurance is dependent upon the owner's or the lessee's proof of financial responsibility and must be established by the commissioner on a case-by-case basis. For purposes of this section, an acceptable insurer for a 'permanent device' is an insurer which is either licensed by the Chief Insurance Commissioner in this State or approved by the Chief Insurance Commissioner as a nonadmitted surplus lines carrier for risks located in this State.