South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 43-38-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-38-20. The ombudsman of the office of the Governor is hereby authorized to investigate any problem or complaint on behalf of any interested party or any client, patient, or resident of any facility as defined in this chapter. In carrying out any such the investigation, he may request and receive written statements, documents, exhibits, and other items pertinent to the investigation. These items include medical records of a general hospital in which a client, patient, or resident has been treated during the period under investigation. General hospitals are authorized to release the medical records to the ombudsman upon his written request without the necessity of patient authorization. Provided, however, that any files maintained by the ombudsman program shall be disclosed only at the discretion of the ombudsman having authority over the disposition of such files, except that the identity, disease or illness of any complainant or resident of a long-term care facility shall not be disclosed by such ombudsman unless:

(i) such complainant or resident, or his legal representative, consents in writing to such disclosure; or