South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION __. The first paragraph of subsection (1) of Section 9-11-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 408 of 1980, is further amended to read:

"Upon the application of a member in service or of his employer, any member who has five or more completed years of credited service or any contributing member who is disabled as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership may be retired by the Retirement Board not less than thirty days and not more than six nine months next following the date of filing such the application on a disability retirement allowance if the medical board, after a medical examination of such the member, shall certify certifies that such the member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty, that such the incapacity is likely to be permanent and that such the member should be retired."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

S. 984--ORDERED TO BE READ THIRD
TIME TOMORROW

On motion of Rep.